#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Tony Ferguson #Chael Sonnen #GSP #Cody Garbrandt #Fight Night New York #Anthony Pettis #TJ Dillashaw

Tim Means

  • 42 fights
  • 4444 views

Fight Record: 27 Wins - 10 Losses - 1 Draw - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Tim
Last Name: Means
Nickname: The Dirty Bird
Date of Birth: February 20, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 75 inches (191 cm)
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Hometown: Wilburton, Oklahoma, United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Power MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Tim Means Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Ricky Rainey UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 28 Finale Nov 30, 2018

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Sergio Moraes UFC Fight Night 125 - Machida vs. Anders
Feb 03, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Belal Muhammad UFC Fight Night 121 - Werdum vs. Tybura
Nov 18, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Alex Garcia UFC Fight Night 112 - Chiesa vs. Lee
Jun 25, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Alex Oliveira UFC Fight Night 106 - Belfort vs. Gastelum
Mar 11, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:38
NC Alex Oliveira UFC 207 - Nunes vs. Rousey
Dec 30, 2016
NC (Knee to Head of Grounded Fighter) 1 3:33
Win Sabah Homasi UFC 202 - Diaz vs. McGregor 2
Aug 20, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:56
Win John Howard UFC Fight Night 80 - Namajunas vs. VanZant
Dec 10, 2015
KO (Punches) 2 0:21
Loss Matt Brown UFC 189 - Mendes vs. McGregor
Jul 11, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:44
Win George Sullivan UFC on Fox 15 - Machida vs. Rockhold
Apr 18, 2015
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 3:41
Win Dhiego Lima UFC 184 - Rousey vs. Zingano
Feb 28, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 2:17
Win Marcio Alexandre Jr. UFC Fight Night 58 - Machida vs. Dollaway
Dec 20, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Hernani Perpetuo UFC on Fox 12 - Lawler vs. Brown
Jul 26, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Neil Magny UFC Fight Night 40 - Brown vs. Silva
May 10, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Artenas Young LFC 27 - Legacy Fighting Championship 27
Jan 31, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:38
Win Pete Spratt LFC 23 - Legacy Fighting Championship 23
Sep 13, 2013
KO (Elbows) 1 2:24
Loss Danny Castillo UFC on Fox 8 - Johnson vs. Moraga
Jul 27, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jorge Masvidal UFC on Fox 7 - Henderson vs. Melendez
Apr 20, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Justin Salas UFC on FX 3 - Johnson vs. McCall
Jun 08, 2012
TKO (Knees and Punches) 1 1:06
Win Bernardo Magalhaes UFC on Fuel TV 1 - Sanchez vs. Ellenberger
Feb 15, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tye Brown KOTC - Total Destruction
Jan 21, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 0:30
Win Mario Ramos KOTC - High Performance
Nov 19, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 1:07
Win Cody Pfister KOTC - Kingpin
Aug 27, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:15
Win Chris Leyva KOTC - Fight to Live
May 14, 2011
TKO (Knees and Punches) 3 1:28
Win Rick Musgrave ECSC - Friday Night Fights 2
Feb 11, 2011
KO (Punches) 3 4:53
Win Dom O'Grady KOTC - Steel
Dec 09, 2010
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Bobby Green KOTC - Inferno
Oct 07, 2010
TKO (Retirement) 2 5:00
Draw Dom O'Grady KOTC - Lock Down
Jul 30, 2010
Draw (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Cody Garlett KOTC - Honor
May 14, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 1:17
Loss Jaime Jara KOTC - Legacy
Mar 26, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:19
Win John Cronk KOTC - Horsepower
Nov 28, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:46
Win Marcio Navarro KOTC - Gunslinger
Aug 08, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:53
Win Matt Butterfield KOTC - El Lobo
May 23, 2009
KO (Knee) 1 0:04
Win Matt Green KOTC - New Breed
Mar 07, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 0:09
Win Brad Nordquist KOTC - Rapture
Feb 28, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 2:07
Win July Guiterrez FW 4 - Fightworld 4
Mar 26, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) TBD
Loss Spencer Fisher IFC - Eve Of Destruction
Mar 05, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:44
Loss Luke Caudillo ROF 13 - Bring The Heat
Sep 24, 2004
TKO (Injury) 1 1:40
Win Nathan Brown EFC 2 - Extreme Fighting Championships 2
May 01, 2004
TKO (Strikes) 1 TBD
Win Josh Barlowe RITD - Rumble in the Desert
Mar 13, 2004
TKO TBD

Upcoming Fight

Tim Means

(27 - 10 - 1, 1 NC)
 
vs
UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 28 Finale Nov 30, 2018
Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Tim Means
Loss

Tim Means

(27 - 9 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Sergio Moraes
Win

Sergio Moraes

(12 - 3 - 1)
Tim Means
Win

Tim Means

(22 - 6 - 1)
 
Dhiego Lima
Loss

Dhiego Lima

(10 - 2)
Tim Means
Win

Tim Means

(15 - 3 - 1)
 
Tye Brown
Loss

Tye Brown

(7 - 2)
Tim Means
Win

Tim Means

(14 - 3 - 1)
 
Mario Ramos
Loss

Mario Ramos

(1 - 0)
Tim Means
Win

Tim Means

(13 - 3 - 1)
 
Cody Pfister
Loss
Tim Means
Win

Tim Means

(12 - 3 - 1)
 
Chris Leyva
Loss
Tim Means
Win

Tim Means

(11 - 3 - 1)
 
Rick Musgrave
Loss
Tim Means
Win

Tim Means

(10 - 3 - 1)
 
Dom O'Grady
Loss

Dom O'Grady

(10 - 2 - 1)
Tim Means
Win

Tim Means

(9 - 3 - 1)
 
Bobby Green
Loss
Tim Means
Draw
 
Dom O'Grady
Draw
Tim Means
Win
 
Cody Garlett
Loss
Tim Means
Win

Tim Means

(6 - 2)
 
Marcio Navarro
Loss
Tim Means
Win
 
Matt Butterfield
Loss
vs KO (Knee) Round: 1 Time: 0:04
KOTC - El Lobo May 23, 2009
Professional Fight
Tim Means
Win
 
Matt Green
Loss
Tim Means
Win
 
Brad Nordquist
Loss

Brad Nordquist

(4 - 11, 1 NC)
Tim Means
Win

Tim Means

(0 - 0)
 
Josh Barlowe
Loss

Josh Barlowe

(1 - 0)

Amateur Fights