#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #UFC Dallas #Jon Jones #UFC 229 #Sam Smile'n Alvey

John Howard

  • 41 fights
  • 9188 views

Fight Record: 27 Wins - 14 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: John
Last Name: Howard
Nickname: Doomsday
Date of Birth: March 01, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (170 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (182.9 cm)
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Wrestling
Affiliations: Wai Kru MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: PFL MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Bruno Santos Professional Fighters League - PFL 6: 2018 Regular Season
Aug 16, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gasan Imalatov Professional Fighters League - PFL 3: 2018 Regular Season
Jul 05, 2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:59
Win Roger Carroll CES MMA 46 - Howard vs. Carroll
Oct 27, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Abubakar Nurmagomedov WSOF 33 - Branch vs. Magalhaes
Oct 07, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Michael Arrant WSOF 31 - Ivanov vs. Copeland
Jun 17, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tim Means UFC Fight Night 80 - Namajunas vs. VanZant
Dec 10, 2015
KO (Punches) 2 0:21
Win Cathal Pendred UFC 189 - Mendes vs. McGregor
Jul 11, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Lorenz Larkin UFC Fight Night 59 - McGregor vs. Siver
Jan 18, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 2:17
Loss Brian Ebersole UFC 178 - Johnson vs. Cariaso
Sep 27, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Ryan LaFlare UFC Fight Night 39 - Nogueira vs. Nelson
Apr 11, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Siyar Bahadurzada UFC 168 - Weidman vs. Silva 2
Dec 28, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Uriah Hall UFC Fight Night 26 - Shogun vs. Sonnen
Aug 17, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Chris Woodall CES MMA - New Blood
Jun 07, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 2:14
Win Jason Louck CES MMA - Path to Destruction
Apr 12, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:23
Loss Leandro Silva HFR 2 - High Fight Rock 2
Oct 27, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brett Chism CES MMA - Real Pain
Oct 06, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 3:31
Win Brett Chism CES MMA - Real Pain
Oct 06, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 3:31
Win Scott Rehm CES MMA - Far Beyond Driven
Aug 03, 2012
TKO (Arm Injury) 1 1:28
Win Todd Chattelle CES MMA - Never Surrender
Apr 13, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 4:42
Win Dennis Olson CFA 3 - Howard vs. Olson
Oct 09, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Matt Brown UFC Live 4 - Kongo vs. Barry
Jun 26, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Thiago Alves UFC 124 - St. Pierre vs. Koscheck 2
Dec 11, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jake Ellenberger UFC Live 2 - Jones vs. Matyushenko
Aug 01, 2010
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 2:21
Win Daniel Roberts UFC Live 1 - Vera vs. Jones
Mar 21, 2010
KO (Punch) 1 2:01
Win Dennis Hallman UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 10 Finale
Dec 05, 2009
KO (Punches) 3 4:55
Win Tamdan McCrory UFC 101 - Declaration
Aug 08, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Chris Wilson UFC 94 - St. Pierre vs. Penn 2
Jan 31, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Charlie Brenneman ROC 21 - Ring of Combat 21
Sep 12, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nick Calandrino IFL - Connecticut
May 16, 2008
TKO (Punches) 3 2:24
Win Jose Rodriguez ROC 18 - Ring of Combat 18
Mar 07, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 4:07
Loss Dan Miller ROC 17 - Beast of the Northeast Finals
Nov 30, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Loss Woody Weatherby WFL 19 - Calloway Cup 7
Sep 29, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 2:32
Win Mandela Kponou CZ 23 - Down and Out
Aug 25, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Loss Nick Catone CFFC 5 - Two Worlds, One Cage
Jun 23, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Roseanne CFFC 4 - Cage Fury Fighting Championships 4
Apr 13, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 1:17
Loss Alexandre Moreno WFL 10 - X
Sep 23, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Jason Dublin CZ 15 - Marked Men
Apr 22, 2006
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 2:39
Win Aldo Santos WFL 4 - Mortal Conquest
Dec 03, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:41
Win Mandela Kponou WFL 1 - Winter Brawl 2005
Feb 05, 2005
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 2:52
Win Les Richardson CZ 9 - Hot Like Fire
Dec 04, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:53
Win Jason Dublin CZ 8 - Street Justice
Oct 02, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00

Professional Fights

John Howard
Loss

John Howard

(23 - 9)
 
Brian Ebersole
Win

Brian Ebersole

(50 - 16 - 1, 1 NC)
John Howard
Win

John Howard

(20 - 8)
 
Chris Woodall
Loss

Chris Woodall

(1 - 1)
John Howard
Win

John Howard

(17 - 7)
 
Brett Chism
Loss

Brett Chism

(16 - 11)
John Howard
Win

John Howard

(17 - 7)
 
Brett Chism
Loss

Brett Chism

(16 - 11)
John Howard
Win

John Howard

(12 - 4)
 
Dennis Hallman
Loss

Dennis Hallman

(48 - 12 - 2, 1 NC)
John Howard
Win

John Howard

(0 - 0)
 
Jason Dublin
Loss

Jason Dublin

(0 - 0 - 1)