#UFC 229 #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Tony Ferguson #UFC 230 #Anthony Pettis #GSP #Felice Herrig

Matt Brown

  • 40 fights
  • 18355 views

Fight Record: 21 Wins - 16 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Brown
Nickname: The Immortal
Date of Birth: January 10, 1981 (age 37)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (182.9 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (193 cm)
Location: Seattle, Washington
Hometown: Xenia, Ohio, United States
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Judo
Affiliations: AMC MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/IAmTheImmortal
Twitter: https://twitter.com/IamTheImmortal
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/iamtheimmortal
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Diego Sanchez UFC Fight Night 120 - Poirier vs. Pettis
Nov 11, 2017
KO (Elbow) 1 3:44
Loss Donald Cerrone UFC 206 - Holloway vs. Pettis
Dec 10, 2016
KO (Head Kick) 3 0:34
Loss Jake Ellenberger UFC 201 - Lawler vs. Woodley
Jul 30, 2016
TKO (Kick to the Body and Punches) 1 1:46
Loss Demian Maia UFC 198 - Werdum vs. Miocic
May 14, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 4:31
Win Tim Means UFC 189 - Mendes vs. McGregor
Jul 11, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:44
Loss Johny Hendricks UFC 185 - Pettis vs. Dos Anjos
Mar 14, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Robbie Lawler UFC on Fox 12 - Lawler vs. Brown
Jul 26, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Erick Silva UFC Fight Night 40 - Brown vs. Silva
May 10, 2014
TKO (Punches) 3 2:11
Win Mike Pyle UFC Fight Night 26 - Shogun vs. Sonnen
Aug 17, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:29
Win Jordan Mein UFC on Fox 7 - Henderson vs. Melendez
Apr 20, 2013
TKO (Elbows) 2 1:00
Win Mike Swick UFC on Fox 5 - Henderson vs. Diaz
Dec 08, 2012
KO (Punches) 2 2:31
Win Luis Ramos UFC on FX 4 - Maynard vs. Guida
Jun 22, 2012
TKO (Knees and Punches) 2 4:20
Win Stephen Thompson UFC 145 - Jones vs. Evans
Apr 21, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chris Cope UFC 143 - Diaz vs. Condit
Feb 04, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 1:19
Loss Seth Baczynski UFC 139 - Shogun vs. Henderson
Nov 19, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:42
Win John Howard UFC Live 4 - Kongo vs. Barry
Jun 26, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Brian Foster UFC 123 - Rampage vs. Machida
Nov 20, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:11
Loss Chris Lytle UFC 116 - Lesnar vs. Carwin
Jul 03, 2010
Submission (Straight Armbar) 2 2:02
Loss Ricardo Almeida UFC 111 - St. Pierre vs. Hardy
Mar 27, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:30
Win James Wilks UFC 105 - Couture vs. Vera
Nov 14, 2009
TKO (Punches) 3 2:27
Win Pete Sell UFC 96 - Jackson vs. Jardine
Mar 07, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:32
Win Ryan Thomas UFC 91 - Couture vs. Lesnar
Nov 15, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 2 0:57
Loss Dong Hyun Kim UFC 88 - Breakthrough
Sep 06, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Matt Arroyo UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 7 Finale
Jun 21, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 3:40
Loss Chris Lytle UFL - Fight Night at Conseco Fieldhouse
Aug 11, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:49
Win Dan Kolbasowski FightFest - Black and Blues Tour
Jul 06, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:37
Loss Daniel Correira GFC - Evolution
May 19, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:32
Loss Jesse Chilton NLF 8 - Next Level Fighting 8
Mar 10, 2007
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 3:23
Win Douglas Lima ISCF - Invasion
Feb 09, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 2:50
Win Matt Arroyo RFC 7 - Night of Champions
Nov 04, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 1:54
Win Jason Nickoson FF 8 - Fightfest 8
Oct 20, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 0:51
Loss Chris Liguori CITC - Marked Territory
Sep 30, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:42
Loss Mikey Gomez AFC 17 - Absolute Fighting Championships 17
Jun 24, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:35
Win Brian King IE - Independent Event
May 20, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:27
Loss Pete Spratt IFF 1 - International Freestyle Fighting 1
May 06, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joey Whitt Gracie Fighting League - Brawl at the Buckeye
Feb 10, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 0:39
Win Ricardo Martinez IE - Independent Event
Oct 08, 2005
Submission 1 2:54

Professional Fights

Matt Brown
Loss
 
Dong Hyun Kim
Win

Dong Hyun Kim

(10 - 0 - 1)
Matt Brown
Win
 
Douglas Lima
Loss
Matt Brown
Win

Matt Brown

(2 - 1)
 
Brian King
Loss

Brian King

(0 - 0)
Matt Brown
Win

Matt Brown

(0 - 0)
 
Ricardo Martinez
Loss

Exhibition Fights