#UFC Fight Night 237 #UFC 298 #UFC 299 #UFC Fight Night 238 #UFC 300 #One Championship - One 166: Qatar #PFL vs. Bellator Champs #UFC 297 #UFC 296 #UFC on ESPN 54 #CW 169 #UFC Fight Night 239 #UFC Fight Night 240 #UFC on ABC 3 #May 11 #Bellator 300 #Brian Ortega #UFC on ESPN 53 #Yair Rodriguez #UFC 301

Diego Sanchez


Fight Record: 33 Wins - 14 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Diego
Last Name: Sanchez
Nickname: Lionheart
Date of Birth: December 31, 1981 (age 42)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (182.9 cm)
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Fighting Styles: Gaidojutsu Black Belt, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Wrestling, Boxing, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Jackson's Submission Fighting
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: https://twitter.com/diegosanchezufc
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/diegonightmaresanchezufc
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Eagle FC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Kevin Lee EFC 46 - Eagle FC 46: Lee vs. Sanchez
Mar 11, 2022
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jake Matthews UFC 253 - Adesanya vs. Costa
Sep 26, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Michel Pereira UFC Fight Night 167 - Anderson vs. Blachowicz 2
Feb 15, 2020
Disqualification (Illegal Knee) 3 3:09
Loss Michael Chiesa UFC 239 - Jones vs. Santos
Jul 06, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mickey Gall UFC 235 - Jones vs. Smith
Mar 02, 2019
TKO (Punches) 2 4:13
Win Craig White UFC 228 - Woodley vs. Till
Sep 08, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Matt Brown UFC Fight Night 120 - Poirier vs. Pettis
Nov 11, 2017
KO (Elbow) 1 3:44
Loss Al Iaquinta UFC Fight Night 108 - Swanson vs. Lobov
Apr 22, 2017
KO (Punches) 1 1:38
Win Marcin Held UFC Fight Night 98 - Dos Anjos vs. Ferguson
Nov 05, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joe Lauzon UFC 200 - Tate vs. Nunes
Jul 09, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 1:26
Win Jim Miller UFC 196 - McGregor vs. Diaz
Mar 05, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ricardo Lamas UFC Fight Night 78 - Magny vs. Gastelum
Nov 21, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ross Pearson UFC Fight Night 42 - Henderson vs. Khabilov
Jun 07, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Myles Jury UFC 171 - Hendricks vs. Lawler
Mar 15, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gilbert Melendez UFC 166 - Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
Oct 19, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Takanori Gomi UFC on Fuel TV 8 - Silva vs. Stann
Mar 03, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Jake Ellenberger UFC on Fuel TV 1 - Sanchez vs. Ellenberger
Feb 15, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Martin Kampmann UFC Live 3 - Sanchez vs. Kampmann
Mar 03, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paulo Thiago UFC 121 - Lesnar vs. Velasquez
Oct 23, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss John Hathaway UFC 114 - Rampage vs. Evans
May 29, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss B.J. Penn UFC 107 - Penn vs. Sanchez
Dec 12, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 5 2:37
Win Clay Guida UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale
Jun 20, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Joe Stevenson UFC 95 - Sanchez vs. Stevenson
Feb 21, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Luigi Fioravanti UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 7 Finale
Jun 21, 2008
TKO (Knee and Punches) 3 4:07
Win David Bielkheden UFC 82 - Pride of a Champion
Mar 01, 2008
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 4:43
Loss Jon Fitch UFC 76 - Knockout
Sep 22, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Josh Koscheck UFC 69 - Shootout
Apr 07, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joe Riggs UFC Fight Night 7 - Sanchez vs. Riggs
Dec 13, 2006
KO (Knee) 1 1:45
Win Karo Parisyan UFC Fight Night 6 - Sanchez vs. Parisyan
Aug 17, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Alessio UFC 60 - Hughes vs. Gracie
May 27, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nick Diaz UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 2 Finale
Nov 05, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brian Gassaway UFC 54 - Boiling Point
Aug 20, 2005
TKO (Submission to Punches) 2 1:56
Win Kenny Florian UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 1 Finale
Apr 09, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:49
Win Josh Koscheck UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Season 1 Semifinals, Day 2
Oct 30, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Josh Rafferty UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Season 1 Elimination Bouts, Day 5
Oct 20, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:49
Win Alex Karalexis UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Season 1 Elimination Bouts, Day 2
Oct 05, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:46
Win Jorge Santiago KOTC 37 - Unfinished Business
Jun 12, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ray Elbe KOTC 36 - Albuquerque
May 15, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 1:07
Win Travis Beachler POA - Pride of Albuquerque
Apr 10, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 0:35
Win Cruz Chacon KOTC 35 - Acoma
Feb 28, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:41
Win John Cronk KOTC 26 - Gladiator Challenge
Aug 03, 2003
Submission (Kimura) 2 1:30
Win Rene Kronvold KOTC 24 - Mayhem
Jun 14, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:39
Win Michael Guymon KOTC 23 - Sin City
May 16, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:57
Win Jake Short KOTC 21 - Invasion
Feb 21, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 2:34
Win Shannon Ritch KOTC 20 - Crossroads
Dec 15, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:59
Win Jesus Sanchez AC 1 - Aztec Challenge 1
Sep 06, 2002
KO (Punches) 2 2:33
Win Michael Johnson ROF 5 - Predators
Jun 21, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:45

Professional Fights

Diego Sanchez
Loss

Diego Sanchez

(20 - 1)
 
Jon Fitch
Win

Jon Fitch

(17 - 2, 1 NC)

Related Merch

Related Videos