#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Tony Ferguson #Bellator MMA #Anthony Pettis #GSP #Anderson Silva #Ronda Rousey #UFC 217 #Michael Bisping #Chael Sonnen

Joe Lauzon

  • 50 fights
  • 19315 views

Fight Record: 27 Wins - 15 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Joe
Last Name: Lauzon
Nickname: J-Lau
Date of Birth: May 22, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (178 cm)
Location: Bridgewater, Massachusetts
Hometown: East Bridgewater, Massachusetts
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: BJ Penn's MMA, Reality Self Defense
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: https://instagram.com/joelauzon
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Chris Gruetzemacher UFC 223 - Khabib vs. Iaquinta
Apr 07, 2018
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss Clay Guida UFC Fight Night 120 - Poirier vs. Pettis
Nov 11, 2017
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 1:07
Loss Stevei Ray UFC Fight Night 108 - Swanson vs. Lobov
Apr 22, 2017
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Marcin Held UFC Fight Night 103 - Rodriguez vs. Penn
Jan 15, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Jim Miller UFC on Fox 21 - Maia vs. Condit
Aug 27, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Diego Sanchez UFC 200 - Tate vs. Nunes
Jul 09, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 1:26
Loss Evan Dunham UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 22 Finale
Dec 11, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Takanori Gomi UFC on Fox 16 - Dillashaw vs. Barao 2
Jul 25, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 2:37
Loss Al Iaquinta UFC 183 - Silva vs. Diaz
Jan 31, 2015
TKO (Punches) 2 3:34
Win Mike Chiesa UFC Fight Night 50 - Jacare vs. Mousasi 2
Sep 05, 2014
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 2:14
Win Mac Danzig UFC on Fox 9 - Johnson vs. Benavidez 2
Dec 14, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Michael Johnson UFC Fight Night 26 - Shogun vs. Sonnen
Aug 17, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jim Miller UFC 155 - Dos Santos vs. Velasquez 2
Dec 29, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jamie Varner UFC on Fox 4 - Shogun vs. Vera
Aug 04, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 2:44
Loss Anthony Pettis UFC 144 - Edgar vs. Henderson
Feb 26, 2012
KO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 1:21
Win Melvin Guillard UFC 136 - Edgar vs. Maynard 3
Oct 08, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:47
Win Curt Warburton UFC Live 4 - Kongo vs. Barry
Jun 26, 2011
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:58
Loss George Sotiropoulos UFC 123 - Rampage vs. Machida
Nov 20, 2010
Submission (Kimura) 2 2:43
Win Gabe Ruediger UFC 118 - Edgar vs. Penn 2
Aug 28, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:01
Loss Sam Stout UFC 108 - Evans vs. Silva
Jan 02, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jeremy Stephens UFC Fight Night 17 - Lauzon vs. Stephens
Feb 07, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:43
Win Kyle Bradley UFC Fight Night 15 - Diaz vs. Neer
Sep 17, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 1:34
Loss Kenny Florian UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 3:28
Win Jason Reinhardt UFC 78 - Validation
Nov 17, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:14
Win Brandon Melendez UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 5 Finale
Jun 23, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:09
Win Jens Pulver UFC 63 - Hughes vs. Penn 2
Sep 23, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 0:48
Win Adam Comfort WFL 6 - Real: No Fooling Around
Apr 01, 2006
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 1:44
Win Zane Baker WFL 6 - Real: No Fooling Around
Apr 01, 2006
KO (Slam) 1 3:39
Win Douglas Brown WFL 6 - Real: No Fooling Around
Apr 01, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:47
Loss Raphael Assuncao AFC 15 - Absolute Fighting Championships 15
Feb 18, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:37
Win Antoine Skinner CZ 12 - Night of Champions
Nov 05, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:00
Loss Ivan Menjivar APEX - Undisputed
Sep 03, 2005
Submission (Calf Slicer) 1 3:39
Win Tim Honeycutt AFC 13 - Absolute Fighting Championships 13
Jul 30, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 0:11
Loss Jorge Masvidal AFC 12 - Absolute Fighting Championships 12
Apr 30, 2005
TKO (Punches) 2 3:57
Win Joe Ahlert MD 19 - Mass Destruction 19
Feb 26, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:47
Win Ryan Ciotoli CZ 9 - Hot Like Fire
Dec 04, 2004
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 0:34
Win Mike Thomas Brown CZ 8 - Street Justice
Oct 02, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:14
Win Justin Blasich MD 17 - Mass Destruction 17
Aug 28, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:02
Win Renat Myzabekov CZ 7 - Gravel Pit
Jul 10, 2004
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 0:40
Win Kyle Sprouse CZ 6 - Rampage
Jun 26, 2004
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:26
Win Jerry Mosquea MMA - Eruption
Apr 30, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 2:37
Win David Gilrein MD 15 - Mass Destruction 15
Feb 21, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:42

Professional Fights

Joe Lauzon
Loss

Joe Lauzon

(26 - 11)
 
Jim Miller
Win

Jim Miller

(26 - 8, 1 NC)
Joe Lauzon
Win

Joe Lauzon

(25 - 11)
 
Diego Sanchez
Loss

Diego Sanchez

(26 - 7)
Joe Lauzon
Loss

Joe Lauzon

(24 - 9)
 
Al Iaquinta
Win

Al Iaquinta

(10 - 3 - 1)
Joe Lauzon
Win

Joe Lauzon

(13 - 3)
 
Jens Pulver
Loss

Jens Pulver

(21 - 6 - 1)
Joe Lauzon
Win

Joe Lauzon

(2 - 0)
 
Kyle Sprouse
Loss

Kyle Sprouse

(1 - 1)
Joe Lauzon
Win

Joe Lauzon

(1 - 0)
 
Jerry Mosquea
Loss

Jerry Mosquea

(0 - 0)

Exhibition Fights

Amateur Fights