#Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #Bellator MMA #Bellator 208 #Chael Sonnen #Fedor Emelianenko #Tony Ferguson #Anthony Pettis #Cheick Kongo #GSP

Jamie Varner

  • 35 fights
  • 11240 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 11 Losses - 1 Draw - 2 No Contests
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jamie
Last Name: Varner
Nickname: C-4
Date of Birth: October 12, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (182 cm)
Location: Whippany, New Jersey
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Boxing
Affiliations: AMA Fight Club
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Drew Dober UFC on Fox 13 - Dos Santos vs. Miocic
Dec 13, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:52
Loss James Krause UFC 173 - Barao vs. Dillashaw
May 24, 2014
TKO (Ankle Injury) 1 5:00
Loss Abel Trujillo UFC 169 - Barao vs. Faber 2
Feb 01, 2014
KO (Punch) 2 2:32
Loss Gleison Tibau UFC 164 - Henderson vs. Pettis 2
Aug 31, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Melvin Guillard UFC 155 - Dos Santos vs. Velasquez 2
Dec 29, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Joe Lauzon UFC on Fox 4 - Shogun vs. Vera
Aug 04, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 2:44
Win Edson Barboza UFC 146 - Dos Santos vs. Mir
May 26, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 3:23
Win Drew Fickett XFC 16 - High Stakes
Feb 10, 2012
Submission (Punches) 1 0:40
Win Nate Jolly XFC 14 - Resurrection
Oct 21, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 1:09
Loss Dakota Cochrane Titan FC 20 - Titan Fighting Championship 20
Sep 23, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tyler Combs XFO - Xtreme Fighting Organization 39
May 13, 2011
Technical Submission (North-South Choke) 1 1:30
Loss Shane Roller WEC 53 - Henderson vs. Pettis
Dec 16, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:55
Loss Donald Cerrone WEC 51 - Aldo vs. Gamburyan
Sep 30, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Kamal Shalorus WEC 49 - Varner vs. Shalorus
Jun 20, 2010
Draw (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Ben Henderson WEC 46 - Varner vs. Henderson
Jan 10, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 2:41
Win Donald Cerrone WEC 38 - Varner vs. Cerrone
Jan 25, 2009
Technical Decision (Split) 5 3:10
Win Marcus Hicks WEC 35 - World Extreme Cagefighting 35
Aug 03, 2008
KO (Knees and Punches) 1 2:08
Win Rob McCullough WEC 32 - Albuquerque
Feb 13, 2008
TKO (Punches) 3 2:54
Win Sherron Leggett WEC 29 - Las Vegas
Aug 05, 2007
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 4:08
Win Jason Gilliam UFC 68 - Uprising
Mar 03, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:34
Loss Hermes Franca UFC 62 - Liddell vs. Sobral
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 3 3:31
Win Leonard Wilson RITC 78 - Back with a Vengance
Jan 14, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:07
NC Tony Llamas KOTC 56 - Caliente
Jul 09, 2005
NC (Llamas Injured by Illegal Strike) TBD
Win Paul Arroyo RITC 71 - Rage in the Cage 71
Jun 30, 2005
Submission (Strikes) 1 2:03
Win Adam Roland RITC 70 - Rage in the Cage 70
Jun 11, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:46
Win Jesse Bongfeldt WFF 7 - Professional Shooto
Jul 23, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 4:12
Win Kyle Bradley FF - Fight Factory
Jun 26, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:34
Win Kyle Sprouse RITC 63 - It's Time
Jun 12, 2004
Submission (Choke) 1 1:47
Win Garett Davis WFF 6 - World Freestyle Fighting 6
May 14, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:52
NC James Upshur RITC 61 - Relentless
Apr 30, 2004
No Contest 2 TBD
Win Jarvis Brennaman ECS - Evolution
Jul 19, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:22
Win David Klein RITC 50 - The Prelude
Jul 12, 2003
Submission (Choke) 3 1:56
Win Justin Nauling RITC 49 - Stare Down
Jun 07, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 2 0:38
Loss Jesse Moreng RITC 47 - Unstoppable
Apr 12, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Carlos Ortega RITC 46 - Launching Pad
Mar 27, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00

Professional Fights

Jamie Varner
Loss

Jamie Varner

(22 - 9 - 1, 2 NC)
 
James Krause
Win
Jamie Varner
Loss

Jamie Varner

(22 - 8 - 1, 2 NC)
 
Abel Trujillo
Win

Abel Trujillo

(11 - 5, 1 NC)
Jamie Varner
Loss

Jamie Varner

(22 - 7 - 1, 2 NC)
 
Gleison Tibau
Win

Gleison Tibau

(28 - 9)
Jamie Varner
Win

Jamie Varner

(21 - 7 - 1, 2 NC)
 
Melvin Guillard
Loss

Melvin Guillard

(30 - 11 - 2, 1 NC)
Jamie Varner
Win

Jamie Varner

(20 - 6 - 1, 2 NC)
 
Edson Barboza
Loss
Jamie Varner
Win

Jamie Varner

(19 - 6 - 1, 2 NC)
 
Drew Fickett
Loss
Jamie Varner
Win

Jamie Varner

(18 - 6 - 1, 2 NC)
 
Nate Jolly
Loss

Nate Jolly

(10 - 3)
Jamie Varner
Loss

Jamie Varner

(17 - 3 - 1, 2 NC)
 
Donald Cerrone
Win

Donald Cerrone

(11 - 3, 1 NC)
Jamie Varner
Draw

Jamie Varner

(17 - 3, 2 NC)
 
Kamal Shalorus
Draw

Kamal Shalorus

(6 - 0 - 1)
Jamie Varner
Win

Jamie Varner

(14 - 2, 2 NC)
 
Rob McCullough
Loss
Jamie Varner
Win

Jamie Varner

(5 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Kyle Sprouse
Loss

Kyle Sprouse

(1 - 0)
 
James Upshur
NC

James Upshur

(6 - 1 - 1)