#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Alexander Gustafsson #Daniel Cormier #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Jon Jones #Chael Sonnen #UFC New York #Nate Diaz #UFC 217 #Tony Ferguson #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza

Hermes Franca

  • 44 fights
  • 7666 views

Fight Record: 25 Wins - 18 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Hermes
Last Name: Franca
Nickname: The Unreal
Date of Birth: August 26, 1974 (age 43)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Jupiter ,Florida
Hometown: Fortaleza, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: The Armory
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Ansgar Fighting League

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Lionel Padilla Suarez AFL 14 - Canarias
Mar 17, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fozil Miralizoda TFC 5 - Tajikistan Fighting Championship 5
Oct 14, 2017
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 3:18
Win Eduardo Andrade Aspera FC 53 - Aspera Fighting Championship 53
Jun 10, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Li Peng Zhang Kunlun Fight - Kunlun Fight MMA 9
Feb 25, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Fanil Rafikov WFCA 12 - Grozny Battle
Dec 16, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 1:14
Loss James Silveira AF - Action Fight 2
Nov 28, 2015
TKO (Punches) 2 2:11
Win Hassan Ashabov WFCA 6 - Grozny Battle
Aug 22, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:37
Loss Shamil Zavurov WFCA 3 - Grozny Battle
Jun 13, 2015
KO (Punch) 1 0:42
Loss Marcio Breno Extreme Fighter - Nordeste
Aug 28, 2014
KO (Punches) 1 0:31
Loss Thawan Ril IFC - International Fighter Championship
Apr 29, 2011
KO (Punches) 2 0:56
Win Joshua Thorpe Gladiator Cage Fights - Knockout Night 1
Apr 23, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:02
Win Robert Washington MFC 29 - Conquer
Apr 08, 2011
KO (Punches) 2 0:26
Win Jorge Sarat G-Force Fights - Bad Blood 5
Feb 26, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:37
NC Ferrid Kheder XVT 5 - Franca vs. Kheder
Dec 19, 2010
NC (Decision Overturned by Promoter) 3 5:00
Loss Moshe Kaitz Israel Fighting Championship - Genesis
Nov 09, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Eric Wisely SFC - Scorpius Fighting Championships 1
Sep 24, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Eric Wisely MFDM - Ballroom Brawl 4
Jan 08, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 2:03
Loss Tyson Griffin UFC 103 - Franklin vs. Belfort
Sep 19, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 3:26
Win Marcus Aurelio UFC 90 - Silva vs. Cote
Oct 25, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Frankie Edgar UFC Fight Night 14 - Silva vs. Irvin
Jul 19, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Sean Sherk UFC 73 - Stacked
Jul 07, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Spencer Fisher UFC Fight Night 8 - Evans vs. Salmon
Jan 25, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 4:03
Win Nate Diaz WEC 24 - Full Force
Oct 12, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:46
Win Jamie Varner UFC 62 - Liddell vs. Sobral
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 3 3:31
Win Joe Jordan UFC 61 - Bitter Rivals
Jul 08, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 0:47
Win Brandon Olsen WEC 21 - Tapout
Jun 15, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:40
Win Toby Imada TC 14 - Throwdown
May 13, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:53
Win Ryan Schultz AFC 16 - Absolute Fighting Championships 16
Apr 22, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 3:30
Win Gabe Ruediger WEC 19 - Undisputed
Mar 17, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 0:36
Loss Kotetsu Boku K-1 - Hero's 3
Sep 07, 2005
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Ray Cooper Shooto Hawaii - Unleashed
Mar 25, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 2:57
Loss Yves Edwards Euphoria - USA vs. World
Feb 26, 2005
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Manny Reyes Jr. AFC 10 - Absolute Fighting Championships 10
Oct 30, 2004
KO (Punches) 1 0:37
Win Phil Johns Euphoria - Road to the Titles
Oct 15, 2004
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 0:47
Loss Yves Edwards UFC 47 - It's On
Apr 02, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Josh Thomson UFC 46 - Supernatural
Jan 31, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Caol Uno UFC 44 - Undisputed
Sep 26, 2003
KO (Punch) 2 2:46
Win Rich Crunkilton UFC 42 - Sudden Impact
Apr 25, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ryan Diaz HOOKnSHOOT - Absolute Fighting Championships 1
Dec 13, 2002
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:23
Win Anthony Hamlett HOOKnSHOOT - New Wind
Sep 07, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Yohei Suzuki HOOKnSHOOT - Relentless
May 25, 2002
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:04
Win Don Kaecher WEF 12 - World Extreme Fighting 12
May 11, 2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:00
Win Mike Willus HOOKnSHOOT - Overdrive
Mar 09, 2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:00
Win Mike Thomas Brown HOOKnSHOOT - Kings 1
Nov 17, 2001
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:21

Professional Fights

Hermes Franca
Loss

Hermes Franca

(23 - 15, 1 NC)
 
Fanil Rafikov
Win
Hermes Franca
Loss

Hermes Franca

(23 - 14, 1 NC)
 
James Silveira
Win
Hermes Franca
Loss

Hermes Franca

(22 - 13, 1 NC)
 
Shamil Zavurov
Win

Shamil Zavurov

(28 - 2 - 1)
Hermes Franca
Loss

Hermes Franca

(22 - 12, 1 NC)
 
Marcio Breno
Win
Hermes Franca
Win

Hermes Franca

(20 - 11, 1 NC)
 
Robert Washington
Loss

Robert Washington

(9 - 2, 1 NC)
Hermes Franca
Loss
 
Sean Sherk
Win

Sean Sherk

(33 - 2 - 1)
Hermes Franca
Win

Hermes Franca

(12 - 5)
 
Toby Imada
Loss

Toby Imada

(14 - 10)
Hermes Franca
Loss

Hermes Franca

(10 - 2)
 
Yves Edwards
Win

Yves Edwards

(28 - 8 - 1)
Hermes Franca
Loss
 
Yves Edwards
Win

Yves Edwards

(25 - 8 - 1)
 
Caol Uno
Loss

Caol Uno

(15 - 5 - 3)