#Bellator 204 #Ricky Bandejas #Bellator MMA #UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #James Gallagher #Cody Garbrandt #Nick Diaz #Eddie Alvarez #UFC 229 #UFC 205

Ryan Schultz

  • 38 fights
  • 2563 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 14 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ryan
Last Name: Schultz
Nickname: The Lion
Date of Birth: July 04, 1977 (age 41)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Portland, Oregon
Hometown: North Platte, Nebraska
Fighting Styles: Wrestling
Affiliations: Team Quest
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Fight to Win

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Anselmo Luis Luna Jr. FTW - Prize Fighting Championship 3
Sep 20, 2013
TKO (Punches) 2 3:05
Loss Scott Cleve SCL - Rise of the King
Dec 08, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 3:04
Win Billy Martin MFP - Resurrection
Jun 30, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:49
Win Angelo Duarte ROF 42 - Who's Next
Dec 17, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:47
Loss Kazunori Yokota Sengoku - Tenth Battle
Sep 23, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 2:31
Loss Jorge Masvidal Sengoku - Fifth Battle
Sep 28, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:57
Loss Mizuto Hirota Sengoku - Fourth Battle
Aug 24, 2008
KO (Superman Punch) 2 4:25
Win Deividas Taurosevicius IFL - Connecticut
May 16, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 5 4:00
Win John Gunderson IFL - Las Vegas
Feb 29, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 5 4:00
Win Chris Horodecki IFL - World Grand Prix Finals
Dec 29, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 2:51
Win Aaron Riley IFL - 2007 Team Championship Final
Sep 20, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Savant Young IFL - Everett
Jun 01, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Joe Sampieri IFL - Connecticut
Apr 13, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Loss Bart Palaszewski IFL - Championship Final
Dec 29, 2006
KO (Punch) 3 2:16
Loss Chris Horodecki IFL - World Championship Semifinals
Nov 02, 2006
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 2 0:24
Win Cam Ward IFL - Portland
Sep 09, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 2:38
Loss Hermes Franca AFC 16 - Absolute Fighting Championships 16
Apr 22, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 3:30
Win Dave Lehr Cochran SF 15 - Tribute
Apr 08, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:42
Loss Kuniyoshi Hironaka MARS
Feb 04, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 2 1:40
Loss Rich Clementi AFC 14 - Absolute Fighting Championships 14
Dec 10, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:39
Loss David Gardner FFC 15 - Fiesta Las Vegas
Sep 14, 2005
Submission (Broken Rib) 1 1:00
Draw Gesias Cavalcante SF 11 - Rumble at the Rose Garden
Jul 09, 2005
Draw 3 5:00
Win Hiroyuki Abe Euphoria - USA vs. World
Feb 26, 2005
TKO (Punches) 2 0:42
Loss Keith Wilson SF 8 - Justice
Jan 08, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win David Gaona Euphoria - Road to the Titles
Oct 15, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 2:17
Win Jason Dent APEX - Genesis
Sep 05, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 2:00
Win Mike Aina SB 36 - SuperBrawl 36
Jun 18, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 3:00
Win Deshaun Johnson SB 36 - SuperBrawl 36
Jun 18, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:55
Win Roger Huerta SB 36 - SuperBrawl 36
Jun 18, 2004
Submission (Dislocated Jaw) 1 1:47
Win Gil Castillo WEC 10 - Bragging Rights
May 21, 2004
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Ronald Jhun ROTR 5 - Rumble on the Rock 5
May 07, 2004
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Nick Gilardi DB 10 - DesertBrawl 10
Apr 03, 2004
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Eddy Ellis SF 1 - Revolution
Feb 21, 2004
KO (Punch) 1 1:53
Win Hank Weiss KC 8 - Kickdown Classic 8
Jan 17, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 2:17
Win Jeremy Saunders URC 6 - Ultimate Ring Challenge 6
Oct 25, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 0:46
Win Hannibal Adofo WEC 8 - Halloween Fury 2
Oct 17, 2003
KO (Punch) 1 0:25
Loss JT Taylor WEC 7 - This Time It's Personal
Aug 09, 2003
KO (Punches) 2 1:56
Win Jon Henderson Dangerzone 17 - Dakota Destruction
Apr 12, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 0:45

Professional Fights

Ryan Schultz
Loss

Ryan Schultz

(23 - 12 - 1)
 
Scott Cleve
Win
Ryan Schultz
Loss

Ryan Schultz

(21 - 11 - 1)
 
Kazunori Yokota
Win

Kazunori Yokota

(10 - 2 - 3)
Ryan Schultz
Loss

Ryan Schultz

(21 - 10 - 1)
 
Jorge Masvidal
Win
Ryan Schultz
Win

Ryan Schultz

(19 - 9 - 1)
 
John Gunderson
Loss

John Gunderson

(24 - 7 - 2)
Ryan Schultz
Win

Ryan Schultz

(16 - 9 - 1)
 
Savant Young
Loss
Ryan Schultz
Win

Ryan Schultz

(15 - 9 - 1)
 
Joe Sampieri
Loss

Joe Sampieri

(0 - 0)
Ryan Schultz
Loss

Ryan Schultz

(15 - 8 - 1)
 
Ryan Schultz
Win

Ryan Schultz

(14 - 7 - 1)
 
Cam Ward
Loss

Cam Ward

(7 - 1)
Ryan Schultz
Loss

Ryan Schultz

(13 - 5 - 1)
 
vs Submission (Armbar) Round: 2 Time: 1:40
MARS Feb 04, 2006
Professional Fight
Ryan Schultz
Win
 
Hiroyuki Abe
Loss

Hiroyuki Abe

(5 - 5 - 2, 1 NC)
Ryan Schultz
Win
 
Jason Dent
Loss
Ryan Schultz
Win
 
Eddy Ellis
Loss

Eddy Ellis

(4 - 10 - 1, 1 NC)
Ryan Schultz
Win

Ryan Schultz

(1 - 1)
 
Hannibal Adofo
Loss

Hannibal Adofo

(0 - 2)