#Bellator MMA #Bellator 204 #Daniel Cormier #Brock Lesnar #UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #James Gallagher #Jon Jones #Ricky Bandejas #Cody Garbrandt #Eddie Alvarez #UFC Brooklyn #UFC 217 - Madison Square Garden

Jorge Masvidal

  • 45 fights
  • 12835 views

Fight Record: 32 Wins - 13 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jorge
Last Name: Masvidal
Nickname: Gamebred
Date of Birth: November 12, 1984 (age 33)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 73 inches (185.4 cm)
Location: Miami, Florida, United States
Hometown: Miami, Florida, United States
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: American Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gamebredfighter
Twitter: https://twitter.com/gamebredfighter
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gamebredfighter
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Stephen Thompson UFC 217 - Bisping vs. St. Pierre
Nov 04, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Demian Maia UFC 211 - Miocic vs. Dos Santos 2
May 13, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Donald Cerrone UFC on Fox 23 - Shevchenko vs. Pena
Jan 28, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 1:00
Win Jake Ellenberger UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 24 Finale
Dec 03, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 4:05
Win Ross Pearson UFC 201 - Lawler vs. Woodley
Jul 30, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Lorenz Larkin UFC Fight Night 88 - Almeida vs. Garbrandt
May 29, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Ben Henderson UFC Fight Night 79 - Henderson vs. Masvidal
Nov 28, 2015
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Cezar Ferreira UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 21 Finale
Jul 12, 2015
KO (Elbows and Punches) 1 4:22
Loss Al Iaquinta UFC Fight Night 63 - Mendes vs. Lamas
Apr 04, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win James Krause UFC 178 - Johnson vs. Cariaso
Sep 27, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Daron Cruickshank UFC on Fox 12 - Lawler vs. Brown
Jul 26, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Pat Healy UFC on Fox 11 - Werdum vs. Browne
Apr 19, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rustam Khabilov UFC Fight Night 31 - Fight for the Troops 3
Nov 06, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Chiesa UFC on Fox 8 - Johnson vs. Moraga
Jul 27, 2013
Submission (Brabo Choke) 2 4:59
Win Tim Means UFC on Fox 7 - Henderson vs. Melendez
Apr 20, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Justin Wilcox Strikeforce - Rockhold vs. Kennedy
Jul 14, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Gilbert Melendez Strikeforce - Melendez vs. Masvidal
Dec 17, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win KJ Noons Strikeforce - Overeem vs. Werdum
Jun 18, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Billy Evangelista Strikeforce - Feijao vs. Henderson
Mar 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Paul Daley SF 13 - Jardine vs. Prangley
Sep 11, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Naoyuki Kotani Astra - Yoshida's Farewell
Apr 25, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Luis Palomino G-Force Fights - Bad Blood 3
Feb 04, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Satoru Kitaoka Sengoku - Eleventh Battle
Nov 07, 2009
KO (Punches) 2 3:23
Win Eric Reynolds BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 12
Jun 19, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:33
Loss Toby Imada BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 5
May 01, 2009
Submission (Inverted Triangle Choke) 3 3:22
Win Nick Agallar BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 1
Apr 03, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:19
Win Seung Hwan Bang Sengoku - Sixth Battle
Nov 01, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ryan Schultz Sengoku - Fifth Battle
Sep 28, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:57
Loss Rodrigo Damm Sengoku - Third Battle
Jun 08, 2008
TKO (Punch) 2 4:38
Win Ryan Healy Strikeforce - Strikeforce at the Dome
Feb 23, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brant Rose CHF - Crazy Horse Fights
Dec 11, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:56
Win Matt Lee Strikeforce - Playboy Mansion
Sep 29, 2007
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 1 1:33
Win Yves Edwards Bodog Fight - Alvarez vs. Lee
Jul 14, 2007
KO (Head Kick) 2 2:59
Win Steve Berger Bodog Fight - Clash of the Nations
Dec 15, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Keith Wisniewski Bodog Fight - To the Brink of War
Aug 22, 2006
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Nuri Shakir AFC 17 - Absolute Fighting Championships 17
Jun 24, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win David Gardner AFC 15 - Absolute Fighting Championships 15
Feb 18, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 4:34
Loss Paul Rodriguez AFC 13 - Absolute Fighting Championships 13
Jul 30, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:27
Win Joe Lauzon AFC 12 - Absolute Fighting Championships 12
Apr 30, 2005
TKO (Punches) 2 3:57
Loss Raphael Assuncao FT 1 - Full Throttle 1
Apr 21, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Justin Wisniewski AFC 8 - Absolute Fighting Championships 8
May 01, 2004
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Julian Ortega AFC 6 - Absolute Fighting Championships 6
Dec 06, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Rolando Delgado AFC 5 - Absolute Fighting Championships 5
Sep 05, 2003
TKO (Punches) 2 2:14
Win Brian Geraghty AFC 4 - Absolute Fighting Championships 4
Jul 19, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Brandon Bledsoe HOOKnSHOOT - Absolute Fighting Championships 3
May 24, 2003
KO (Punches) 1 3:55

Professional Fights

Jorge Masvidal
Win

Jorge Masvidal

(29 - 11)
 
Ross Pearson
Loss

Ross Pearson

(19 - 11, 1 NC)
Jorge Masvidal
Win
 
Ryan Schultz
Loss

Ryan Schultz

(21 - 10 - 1)