#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #Sam Alvey #Hector Lombard #Thales Leites #Renan do Nascimento Mota Pegado

Gilbert Melendez

  • 31 fights
  • 20654 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 7 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Gilbert
Last Name: Melendez
Nickname: El Nino
Date of Birth: April 12, 1982 (age 36)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180.3 cm)
Location: San Francisco, California
Hometown: Santa Ana, California, United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu, Fairtex GYM, El Nino Sports
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Jeremy Stephens UFC 215 - Nunes vs. Shevchenko 2
Sep 09, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Edson Barboza UFC on Fox 20 - Holm vs. Shevchenko
Jul 23, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Eddie Alvarez UFC 188 - Velasquez vs. Werdum
Jun 13, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Anthony Pettis UFC 181 - Hendricks vs. Lawler 2
Dec 06, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:53
Win Diego Sanchez UFC 166 - Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
Oct 19, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ben Henderson UFC on Fox 7 - Henderson vs. Melendez
Apr 20, 2013
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Josh Thomson Strikeforce - Barnett vs. Cormier
May 19, 2012
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Jorge Masvidal Strikeforce - Melendez vs. Masvidal
Dec 17, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Tatsuya Kawajiri Strikeforce - Diaz vs. Daley
Apr 09, 2011
TKO (Elbows) 1 3:14
Win Shinya Aoki Strikeforce - Nashville
Apr 17, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Josh Thomson Strikeforce - Evolution
Dec 19, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Mitsuhiro Ishida Strikeforce - Carano vs. Cyborg
Aug 15, 2009
TKO (Punches) 3 3:56
Win Rodrigo Damm Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Diaz
Apr 11, 2009
KO (Punches) 2 2:02
Loss Josh Thomson Strikeforce - Melendez vs. Thomson
Jun 27, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Gabe Lemley Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Le
Mar 29, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 2:18
Loss Mitsuhiro Ishida Yarennoka - New Years Eve 2007
Dec 31, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Tetsuji Kato Strikeforce - Playboy Mansion
Sep 29, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tatsuya Kawajiri Pride FC - Shockwave 2006
Dec 31, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Nobuhiro Obiya Pride - Bushido 12
Aug 26, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Clay Guida Strikeforce - Revenge
Jun 09, 2006
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Harris Sarmiento Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Gracie
Mar 10, 2006
TKO (Submission to Punches) 2 0:44
Win Rumina Sato Shooto - Alive Road
Aug 20, 2005
TKO (Cut) 1 1:32
Win Naoya Uematsu Shooto - 5/4 in Korakuen Hall
May 04, 2005
TKO (Cut) 2 4:30
Win Hiroyuki Takaya Shooto - Year End Show 2004
Dec 14, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kaynan Kaku ROTR 6 - Rumble on the Rock 6
Nov 20, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 3:58
Win Olaf Alfonso WEC 10 - Bragging Rights
May 21, 2004
TKO (Punches) 3 4:54
Win Stephen Palling ROTR 4 - Rumble on the Rock 4
Oct 10, 2003
TKO (Punches) 2 4:59
Win Jeff Hougland WEC 6 - Return of a Legend
Mar 27, 2003
TKO (Punches) 2 2:05
Win Gary Quan WEC 5 - Halloween Fury
Oct 18, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 4:37

Professional Fights

 
Rumina Sato
Loss

Rumina Sato

(23 - 8 - 2)

Amateur Fights