#UFC 225 #Yoel Romero #Robert Whittaker #Conor McGregor #Colby Covington #DWTNCS #CM Punk #Mike Jackson #Chicago #1st Round #Rafael dos Anjos #ACB 76 #Eben Cox #ACB 88 - Australia

Rumina Sato

  • 45 fights
  • 2364 views

Fight Record: 26 Wins - 17 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Rumina
Last Name: Sato
Nickname: Moon Wolf
Date of Birth: December 29, 1973 (age 44)
Weight: 143 lbs (65 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Hometown: Odawara, Kanagawa, Japan
Fighting Styles: Shoot-Wrestling
Affiliations: Roots
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Vale Tudo Japan

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Hideo Tokoro Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ 1st
Dec 24, 2012
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 0:39
Loss Nico Verresen Shooto - Shooto the Shoot 2011
Nov 05, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 4:17
Loss Masakatsu Ueda Shooto - Shootor's Legacy 3
Jul 18, 2011
KO (Kick to the Body) 1 4:23
Win Ryota Matsune Shooto - The Way of Shooto 3: Like a Tiger, Like a Dragon
May 30, 2010
TKO (Knee and Punches) 2 0:21
Win Corey Grant VTJ 2009 - Vale Tudo Japan 2009
Oct 30, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:20
Loss Takeshi Inoue Shooto - Shooto Tradition Final
May 10, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 4:41
Loss Hatsu Hioki Shooto - Shooto Tradition 4
Nov 29, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 3:32
Loss Akitoshi Tamura Shooto - Shooto Tradition 1
May 03, 2008
Submission (North-South Choke) 3 2:37
Loss Hideki Kadowaki Shooto - Back To Our Roots 5
Sep 22, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:09
Win Augusto Frota Shooto - Back To Our Roots 2
Mar 16, 2007
TKO (Cut) 1 1:21
Loss Antonio Carvalho Shooto - The Victory of the Truth
Feb 17, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 0:49
Loss Gilbert Melendez Shooto - Alive Road
Aug 20, 2005
TKO (Cut) 1 1:32
Win Makoto Ishikawa Shooto - 3/11 in Korakuen Hall
Mar 11, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Katsuya Toida Shooto - Year End Show 2004
Dec 14, 2004
KO (Punch) 2 1:21
Win Bao Quach Shooto Hawaii - Soljah Fight Night
Jul 09, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:03
Win Erikas Petraitis Shooto 2004 - 5/3 in Korakuen Hall
May 03, 2004
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:20
Loss Alexandre Franca Nogueira Shooto - Year End Show 2003
Dec 14, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:41
Win Ryan Ackerman Shooto 2003 - 6/27 in Hiroshima Sun Plaza
Jun 27, 2003
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:12
Loss Joachim Hansen Shooto - 3/18 in Korakuen Hall
Mar 18, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 2:09
Draw Takumi Nakayama Shooto - Treasure Hunt 11
Nov 15, 2002
Draw 3 5:00
Loss Javier Vazquez Shooto - Treasure Hunt 7
Jun 29, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Takanori Gomi Shooto - To The Top Final Act
Dec 16, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Marcio Barbosa Shooto - To The Top 7
Aug 26, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Caol Uno Shooto - R.E.A.D. Final
Dec 17, 2000
KO (Punch) 1 2:21
Win Takuya Kuwabara Shooto - R.E.A.D. 9
Aug 27, 2000
Technical Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Yves Edwards SB 17 - SuperBrawl 17
Apr 15, 2000
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:18
Win Rafael Cordeiro VTJ 1999 - Vale Tudo Japan 1999
Dec 11, 1999
Submission (Kneebar) 1 0:58
Win Phil Johns Shooto - Renaxis 5
Oct 29, 1999
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 0:54
Loss Caol Uno Shooto - 10th Anniversary Event
May 29, 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 4:02
Win Charles Diaz Shooto - Devilock Fighters
Jan 15, 1999
Submission (Flying Armbar) 1 0:06
Loss Andre Pederneiras VTJ 1998 - Vale Tudo Japan 1998
Oct 25, 1998
KO (Soccer Kick and Punches) 1 4:20
Win Michael Buell Shooto - Shoot the Shooto XX
Apr 26, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:31
Loss Joel Gerson Shooto - Las Grandes Viajes 2
Mar 01, 1998
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 3:53
Win John Lewis VTJ 1997 - Vale Tudo Japan 1997
Nov 29, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 2 1:23
Win Maurice Corty Shooto - Reconquista 4
Oct 12, 1997
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:01
Win Alan Fried Shooto - Reconquista 3
Aug 27, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:59
Win Ali Mihoubi Shooto - Reconquista 2
Apr 06, 1997
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:21
Win Ricardo Botelho Shooto - Reconquista 1
Jan 18, 1997
Submission (Heel Hook) 3 1:24
Draw John Lewis VTJ 1996 - Vale Tudo Japan 1996
Jul 07, 1996
Draw 3 8:00
Win Kyuhei Ueno Shooto - Vale Tudo Junction 2
Mar 05, 1996
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:04
Win Masato Suzuki Shooto - Vale Tudo Junction 1
Jan 20, 1996
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 3:00
Win Isamu Osugi Shooto - Vale Tudo Perception
Sep 26, 1995
Technical Submission (Flying Reverse Triangle Choke) 1 2:01
Win Ron Balicki Shooto - Complete Vale Tudo Access
Jul 29, 1995
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 2:14
Win Katsuaki Yano Shooto - Yokohama Free Fight
Jun 04, 1995
TKO (Punches) 1 2:23
Win Michael McAuliffe Shooto - Vale Tudo Access 2
Nov 07, 1994
Submission (Calf Slicer) 2 2:18

Professional Fights

Rumina Sato
Loss

Rumina Sato

(26 - 16 - 2)
 
Hideo Tokoro
Win

Hideo Tokoro

(30 - 25 - 1)
Rumina Sato
Loss

Rumina Sato

(26 - 15 - 2)
 
Nico Verresen
Win

Nico Verresen

(0 - 0)
Rumina Sato
Loss

Rumina Sato

(24 - 12 - 2)
 
Hatsu Hioki
Win

Hatsu Hioki

(16 - 3 - 2)
Rumina Sato
Loss

Rumina Sato

(23 - 8 - 2)
 
Rumina Sato
Loss

Rumina Sato

(18 - 6 - 2)
 
Joachim Hansen
Win

Joachim Hansen

(4 - 1 - 1)
Rumina Sato
Draw

Rumina Sato

(18 - 6 - 1)
 
Takumi Nakayama
Draw

Takumi Nakayama

(9 - 2 - 2)
Rumina Sato
Loss

Rumina Sato

(17 - 3 - 1)
 
Caol Uno
Win

Caol Uno

(11 - 3 - 2)
Rumina Sato
Win

Rumina Sato

(13 - 3 - 1)
 
Phil Johns
Loss

Phil Johns

(12 - 6)
Rumina Sato
Win

Rumina Sato

(10 - 0 - 1)
 
John Lewis
Loss

John Lewis

(2 - 1 - 3)
Rumina Sato
Win

Rumina Sato

(8 - 0 - 1)
 
Alan Fried
Loss

Alan Fried

(0 - 0)
Rumina Sato
Draw
 
John Lewis
Draw

John Lewis

(2 - 0 - 1)