#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #Daniel Cormier #Justin Gaethje #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Alexander Gustafsson #Kevin Lee #Stipe Miocic #Nate Diaz #UFC New York #UFC 217 #Edson Barboza #Tony Ferguson

Phil Johns

  • 45 fights
  • 1429 views

Fight Record: 30 Wins - 14 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Phil
Last Name: Johns
Nickname: Little Giant
Date of Birth: October 22, 1968 (age 49)
Weight: 161 lbs (73 kg)
Height: 5' 2" (157 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Canton Illinois
Hometown: Canton, Illinois USA
Fighting Styles: Vale Tudo
Affiliations: Silverbacks Vale Tudo
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Freestyle Combat Challenge

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Sherron Leggett FCC 22 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 22
Mar 18, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Dan Swift UGP - Ultimate Ground and Pound
Nov 10, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 TBD
Loss Hermes Franca Euphoria - Road to the Titles
Oct 15, 2004
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 0:47
Win Dan Swift IE - Independent Event
Sep 04, 2004
Decision (Split) 5 TBD
Draw Antoine Skinner SC 19 - Silverback Classic 19
Aug 13, 2004
Draw 3 TBD
Loss Chad Robichaux BONO 11 - Battle of New Orleans 11
Feb 07, 2004
Submission 2 1:18
Win Steve Berger RSF - Shooto Challenge 2
Jan 02, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tom Kirk RSF - Shooto Challenge
Oct 03, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Pedro Brandao AFC 5 - Absolute Fighting Championships 5
Sep 05, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kendrick Johnson SC 17 - Silverback Classic 17
Jul 26, 2003
Submission (Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Edson Diniz HOOKnSHOOT - Boot Camp 1.1
Mar 08, 2003
Submission (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Leigh Remedios HOOKnSHOOT - Kings 1
Nov 17, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Willus EC - Extreme Challenge Trials
Oct 07, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Roger Moron SC 7 - Clash of Champions
Jun 29, 2001
Submission TBD
Loss Fabiano Iha UFC 30 - Battle on the Boardwalk
Feb 23, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:05
Win Eric Payne Dangerzone - Insane In Ft. Wayne
Nov 25, 2000
TKO (Strikes) 2 2:31
Win Ray Totorico SC 2 - Gladiators
Sep 08, 2000
Submission (Keylock) 1 2:27
Loss Paul Rodriguez WEF - New Blood Conflict
Aug 26, 2000
Decision (Split) 3 4:00
Win Chris Gochis HOOKnSHOOT - Triumph
Aug 19, 2000
Submission (Punches) 1 4:43
Win Tony DeDolph EC 35 - Extreme Challenge 35
Jun 29, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Dunn HOOKnSHOOT - Meltdown
Jun 10, 2000
DQ (Crawling Under Ropes) 1 2:18
Win Pat Benson HOOKnSHOOT - Double Fury 2
Mar 18, 2000
Submission (Choke) TBD
Win Leon Ramsey SFC - Submission Fighting Championships 9
Jan 28, 2000
Submission (Choke) 1 3:11
Loss Jens Pulver WEF 8 - Goin' Platinum
Jan 15, 2000
KO (Punch) 1 0:33
Win Charles Barron IHC 1 - Ironheart Crown
Nov 06, 1999
Submission (Armlock) 1 2:16
Win Chris Gochis IHC 1 - Ironheart Crown
Nov 06, 1999
KO (Punch) 1 0:07
Loss Rumina Sato Shooto - Renaxis 5
Oct 29, 1999
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 0:54
Win Michael Sa Jin Kwok CC 5 - Cage Combat 5
Oct 24, 1999
TKO 1 0:44
Win Jeff Curran CC 4 - Cage Combat 4
Sep 26, 1999
Submission (Strikes) 1 0:31
Win Shane Wiggins SFC - Submission Fighting Championships 8
Aug 07, 1999
Submission 1 TBD
Win Ken Coleman EC 26 - Extreme Challenge 26
Jul 21, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jeff Curran HOOKnSHOOT - Rising
Jun 12, 1999
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Shonie Carter EC 23 - Extreme Challenge 23
Apr 02, 1999
Verbal Submission (Knee Injury) 1 2:59
Win Josh Stuart ES - Extreme Shootfighting
Dec 11, 1998
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 8:07
Loss Dennis Hallman EC 20 - Extreme Challenge 20
Aug 22, 1998
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:47
Win Justin Stevenson EC 19 - Extreme Challenge 19
Jun 20, 1998
N/A 1 3:00
Loss Dave Menne EC 19 - Extreme Challenge 19
Jun 20, 1998
Decision 1 15:00
Loss Al Buck Jr EC 14 - Extreme Challenge 14
Feb 13, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:39
Win Dan Gilbert EC 13 - Extreme Challenge 13
Jan 16, 1998
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:10
Loss Dave Strasser EC 11 - Extreme Challenge 11
Nov 22, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 8:39
Win Mike Eierman EC 10 - Extreme Challenge 10
Oct 04, 1997
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:16
Win Phil Stroffolino HOOKnSHOOT - Elite
Sep 20, 1997
TKO (Towel Thrown from Punches) 1 6:48
Win Rob Meister EC 8 - Extreme Challenge 8
Aug 09, 1997
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:58
Win Bill Cioci HOOKnSHOOT - Absolute Fighting Championship 2
Jul 19, 1997
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:02
Loss Caz Daniels HOOKnSHOOT - Absolute Fighting Championship 2
Jul 19, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 14:35

Professional Fights

Phil Johns
Win

Phil Johns

(28 - 12 - 1)
 
Dan Swift
Loss

Dan Swift

(12 - 9)
Phil Johns
Draw

Phil Johns

(28 - 12)
 
Antoine Skinner
Draw
Phil Johns
Win

Phil Johns

(27 - 11)
 
Steve Berger
Loss

Steve Berger

(15 - 9 - 2, 2 NC)
Phil Johns
Win

Phil Johns

(26 - 11)
 
Tom Kirk
Loss

Tom Kirk

(5 - 6 - 1)
Phil Johns
Win

Phil Johns

(21 - 10)
 
Roger Moron
Loss

Roger Moron

(0 - 0)
Phil Johns
Loss

Phil Johns

(14 - 7)
 
Jens Pulver
Win

Jens Pulver

(3 - 1 - 1)
Phil Johns
Win

Phil Johns

(12 - 7)
 
Chris Gochis
Loss

Chris Gochis

(1 - 0)
Phil Johns
Loss

Phil Johns

(12 - 6)
 
Rumina Sato
Win

Rumina Sato

(13 - 3 - 1)
Phil Johns
Win

Phil Johns

(11 - 6)
 
Michael Sa Jin Kwok
Loss
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: 0:44
CC 5 - Cage Combat 5 Oct 24, 1999
Professional Fight