#UFC Fight Night 126 #Donald Cerrone #Yancy Medeiros #Derrick Lewis #Marcin Tybura #UFC Fight Night 57 #Sage Northcutt #Curtis Millender #Thiago Alves #James Vick #Francisco Trinaldo #Sarah Moras

Jeff Curran

  • 59 fights
  • 4648 views


First Name: Jeff
Last Name: Curran
Nickname: Big Frog
Date of Birth: September 02, 1977 (age 40)
Weight: 134 lbs (61 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180 cm)
Location: Island Lake, Illinois
Hometown: Crystal Lake, Illinois, United States
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 2nd degree Black Belt, Boxing
Affiliations: Team Curran
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: VFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Raufeon Stots VFC 53 - Curran vs. Stots
Nov 23, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Melvin Blumer RFA 24 - Smith vs. Romero
Mar 06, 2015
KO (Backfist) 1 4:58
Loss Pedro Munhoz RFA 9 - Munhoz vs. Curran
Aug 16, 2013
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Joshua Killion EC - Extreme Challenge 227
May 03, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Johnny Eduardo UFC on Fuel TV 3 - Korean Zombie vs. Poirier
May 15, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Scott Jorgensen UFC 137 - Penn vs. Diaz
Oct 29, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Billy Vaughn XFO - Xtreme Fighting Organization 39
May 13, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win David Love XFO - Xtreme Fighting Organization 37
Dec 04, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Bryan Goldsby BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 14
Apr 15, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tomohiko Hori XFO 34 - Curran vs. Hori
Dec 05, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dustin Neace Strikeforce / M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Rogers
Nov 07, 2009
Submission (Rib Injury) 1 1:39
Loss Takeya Mizugaki WEC 42 - Torres vs. Bowles
Aug 09, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Joseph Benavidez WEC 40 - Torres vs. Mizugaki
Apr 05, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mike Thomas Brown WEC 34 - Sacramento
Jun 01, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Urijah Faber WEC 31 - Faber vs. Curran
Dec 12, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:34
Win Stephen Ledbetter WEC 29 - Las Vegas
Aug 05, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Mahlow KOTC - Damage Control
May 26, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Kevin English IFL - Moline
Apr 07, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:12
Win Donnie Walker KOTC - Hard Knocks
Jan 19, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:23
Win Raphael Assuncao XFO 13 - Operation Beatdown
Nov 11, 2006
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Wagnney Fabiano-Santos APEX - A Night of Champions
Oct 14, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Hatsu Hioki Pride - Bushido 12
Aug 26, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Charles Bennett KOTC - Redemption on the River
Feb 17, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:23
Win Antonio Carvalho IHC 9 - Purgatory
Nov 19, 2005
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Steve Kinnison XFO 6 - Judgement Day
Jun 25, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:47
Win Luke Spencer SB 40 - SuperBrawl 40
Apr 30, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:34
Win David Douglas IFC - Eve Of Destruction
Mar 05, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:39
Win Jason Dent XFO - Xtreme Fighting Organization 3
Oct 02, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Masahiro Oishi Zst - Zst 6
Sep 12, 2004
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:44
Win Kimihito Nonaka SB 35 - SuperBrawl 35
Apr 16, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 4:35
Win Dan Swift XFO 1 - The Kickoff
Mar 14, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 0:44
Loss Matt Serra UFC 46 - Supernatural
Jan 31, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Norifumi Yamamoto SB 29 - SuperBrawl 29
May 09, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Todd Lally WFA 3 - Level 3
Nov 23, 2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:49
Win Ryan Ackerman IHC 5 - Tribulation
Oct 26, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Baret Yoshida UCC Hawaii - Eruption in Hawaii
Sep 17, 2002
KO (Punch) 2 2:08
Win Bao Quach WEC 4 - Rumble Under The Sun
Aug 31, 2002
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Ivan Menjivar UCC 10 - Battle for the Belts 2002
Jun 15, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Max Marin UA 1 - The Genesis
Jan 27, 2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:46
Loss Anthony Hamlett HOOKnSHOOT - Kings 2
Nov 18, 2001
KO (Elbow) 1 0:11
Draw Ryoji Yoshizawa HOOKnSHOOT - Quake
Mar 10, 2001
Draw 2 5:00
Win Jamie Webb FCC 3 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 3
Jan 06, 2001
Submission (Punches) 1 2:44
Win Tony DeDolph EC 31 - Extreme Challenge 31
Mar 24, 2000
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Ron Matthews BB - Bangkok Brawl
Mar 20, 2000
Submission (Triangle Choke) TBD
Win Sam Wells MAC - Midwest Absolute Challenge
Dec 04, 1999
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 16:04
Loss Phil Johns CC 4 - Cage Combat 4
Sep 26, 1999
Submission (Strikes) 1 0:31
Win Jeremy Bolt ECC - Extreme Combat Challenge
Aug 17, 1999
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:30
Loss Phil Johns HOOKnSHOOT - Rising
Jun 12, 1999
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Charles Barron CC 6 - Chicago Challenge 6
May 22, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Sam Wells FCC 1 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 1
Apr 19, 1999
Decision 1 15:00
Win Jeff Rick HOOKnSHOOT - Trial
Jan 30, 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:44
Win Larry Koneizka CC 5 - Chicago Challenge 5
Nov 01, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Jason Chambers CC 4 - Chicago Challenge 4
May 30, 1998
Submission (Front Choke) 1 TBD
Win Mike Haltom EC 17 - Extreme Challenge 17
Apr 11, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:58
Loss Henry Matamoros EC 13 - Extreme Challenge 13
Jan 16, 1998
Submission 1 11:13

Professional Fights

Amateur Fights