MENU
#Francis Ngannou #UFC 218 #UFC 220 #UFC Fight Night 124 #Alistair Overeem #Daniel Cormier #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Stipe Miocic #UFC 219

Urijah Faber

  • 44 fights
  • 56356 views

34 Wins - 10 Losses - 0 Draws
First Name: Urijah
Last Name: Faber
Nickname: The California Kid
Date of Birth: May 14, 1979 (age 38)
Weight: 135 lbs (61.3 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: 69 inches (175.3 cm)
Location: Sacramento, California
Hometown: Isla Vista, California
Fighting Styles: Collegiate Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Capital City Fighting Alliance, Team Alpha Male
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: https://instagram.com/urijahfaber
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Brad Pickett UFC on Fox 22 - VanZant vs. Waterson
Dec 17, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jimmie Rivera UFC 203 - Miocic vs. Overeem
Sep 10, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dominick Cruz UFC 199 - Rockhold vs. Bisping 2
Jun 04, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Frankie Saenz UFC 194 - Aldo vs. McGregor
Dec 12, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Frankie Edgar UFC Fight Night 66 - Edgar vs. Faber
May 16, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Francisco Rivera UFC 181 - Hendricks vs. Lawler 2
Dec 06, 2014
Submission (Bulldog Choke) 2 1:34
Win Alex Caceres UFC 175 - Weidman vs. Machida
Jul 05, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:09
Loss Renan Barao UFC 169 - Barao vs. Faber 2
Feb 01, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 3:42
Win Michael McDonald UFC on Fox 9 - Johnson vs. Benavidez 2
Dec 14, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:22
Win Yuri Alcantara UFC Fight Night 26 - Shogun vs. Sonnen
Aug 17, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Scott Jorgensen UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 17 Finale
Apr 13, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 4 3:16
Win Ivan Menjivar UFC 157 - Rousey vs. Carmouche
Feb 23, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:34
Loss Renan Barao UFC 149 - Faber vs. Barao
Jul 21, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Brian Bowles UFC 139 - Shogun vs. Henderson
Nov 19, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:27
Loss Dominick Cruz UFC 132 - Cruz vs. Faber 2
Jul 02, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Eddie Wineland UFC 128 - Shogun vs. Jones
Mar 19, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Takeya Mizugaki WEC 52 - Faber vs. Mizugaki
Nov 11, 2010
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:50
Loss Jose Aldo WEC 48 - Aldo vs. Faber
Apr 24, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Raphael Assuncao WEC 46 - Varner vs. Henderson
Jan 10, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:49
Loss Mike Thomas Brown WEC 41 - Brown vs. Faber 2
Jun 07, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Jens Pulver WEC 38 - Varner vs. Cerrone
Jan 25, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:34
Loss Mike Thomas Brown WEC 36 - Faber vs. Brown
Nov 05, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:23
Win Jens Pulver WEC 34 - Sacramento
Jun 01, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Jeff Curran WEC 31 - Faber vs. Curran
Dec 12, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:34
Win Chance Farrar WEC 28 - WrekCage
Jun 03, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:19
Win Dominick Cruz WEC 26 - Las Vegas
Mar 24, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:38
Win Joe Pearson WEC 25 - Las Vegas
Jan 20, 2007
Submission (Punches and Elbows) 1 2:31
Win Bibiano Fernandes KOTC - All Stars
Oct 28, 2006
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 4:16
Win Enoch Wilson FCP - Malice at Cow Palace
Sep 09, 2006
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 1:01
Win Naoya Uematsu GC 51 - Madness at the Memorial
Jul 01, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 3:35
Win Charlie Valencia KOTC - Predator
May 13, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:09
Win Cole Escovedo WEC 19 - Undisputed
Mar 17, 2006
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Ivan Menjivar TKO 24 - Eruption
Jan 28, 2006
DQ (Illegal Kick to Downed Opponent) 2 2:02
Win Charles Bennett GC 46 - Avalanche
Dec 11, 2005
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:38
Win Shawn Bias KOTC - Execution Day
Oct 29, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:24
Loss Tyson Griffin GC 42 - Summer Slam
Sep 10, 2005
TKO (Punches) 3 0:05
Win Hiroyuki Abe KOTC - Mortal Sins
May 07, 2005
TKO (Cut) 3 2:37
Win David Granados GC 35 - Cold Fury
Mar 13, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:13
Win Eben Kaneshiro KOTC 44 - Revenge
Nov 14, 2004
Submission (Punches) 3 4:33
Win Rami Boukai KOTC 41 - Relentless
Sep 24, 2004
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Del Hawkins GC 30 - Gladiator Challenge 30
Aug 19, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 3:19
Win David Velasquez GC 27 - FightFest 2
Jun 03, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win George Adkins GC 22 - Gladiator Challenge 22
Feb 12, 2004
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 2:42
Win Jay Valencia GC 20 - Gladiator Challenge 20
Nov 13, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:22

Professional Fights