#UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night 139 #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung #Donald Cerrone #Mike Perry #Denver #Conor McGregor

Jose Aldo

  • 31 fights
  • 87326 views

Fight Record: 27 Wins - 4 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jose
Last Name: Aldo
Nickname: Scarface
Date of Birth: September 09, 1986 (age 32)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (170 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (177.8 cm)
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Manaus, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Black House, Nova Uniao
Website: http://josealdojunior.com.br
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/josealdojunioroficial
Twitter: https://twitter.com/josealdojunior
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/josealdojunioroficial
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Jeremy Stephens UFC on Fox 30 - Alvarez vs. Poirier 2
Jul 28, 2018
TKO (Punches) 1 4:19
Loss Max Holloway UFC 218 - Holloway vs. Aldo 2
Dec 02, 2017
TKO (Punches) 3 4:51
Loss Max Holloway UFC 212 - Aldo vs. Holloway
Jun 03, 2017
TKO (Punches) 3 4:13
Win Frankie Edgar UFC 200 - Tate vs. Nunes
Jul 09, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Conor McGregor UFC 194 - Aldo vs. McGregor
Dec 12, 2015
KO (Punch) 1 0:13
Win Chad Mendes UFC 179 - Aldo vs. Mendes 2
Oct 25, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Ricardo Lamas UFC 169 - Barao vs. Faber 2
Feb 01, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win The Korean Zombie UFC 163 - Aldo vs. Korean Zombie
Aug 03, 2013
TKO (Punches) 4 2:00
Win Frankie Edgar UFC 156 - Aldo vs. Edgar
Feb 02, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Chad Mendes UFC 142 - Aldo vs. Mendes
Jan 14, 2012
KO (Knee) 1 4:59
Win Kenny Florian UFC 136 - Edgar vs. Maynard 3
Oct 08, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Mark Hominick UFC 129 - St. Pierre vs. Shields
Apr 30, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Manny Gamburyan WEC 51 - Aldo vs. Gamburyan
Sep 30, 2010
KO (Punches) 2 1:32
Win Urijah Faber WEC 48 - Aldo vs. Faber
Apr 24, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Mike Thomas Brown WEC 44 - Brown vs. Aldo
Nov 18, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 1:20
Win Cub Swanson WEC 41 - Brown vs. Faber 2
Jun 07, 2009
TKO (Flying Knee and Punches) 1 0:08
Win Chris Mickle WEC 39 - Brown vs. Garcia
Mar 01, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:39
Win Rolando Perez WEC 38 - Varner vs. Cerrone
Jan 25, 2009
KO (Knee and Punches) 1 4:15
Win Jonathan Brookins WEC 36 - Faber vs. Brown
Nov 05, 2008
TKO (Punches) 3 0:45
Win Alexandre Franca Nogueira WEC 34 - Sacramento
Jun 01, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 3:22
Win Shoji Maruyama Pancrase - 2007 Neo-Blood Tournament Finals
Jul 27, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fabio Mello TFC 3 - Top Fighting Championships 3
May 02, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Thiago Meller GFC 1 - Gold Fighters Championship
May 20, 2006
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Luciano Azevedo JF 5 - Jungle Fight 5
Nov 26, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:37
Win Micky Young FX3 - Battle of Britain
Oct 15, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 1:05
Win Phil Harris UK-1 - Fight Night
Sep 17, 2005
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 TBD
Win Anderson Silverio Meca 12 - Meca World Vale Tudo 12
Jul 09, 2005
TKO (Submission to Soccer Kicks) 1 8:33
Win Aritano Silva Barbosa RMMAC - Rio MMA Challenge 1
May 12, 2005
KO (Soccer Kicks) 1 0:20
Win Luiz de Paula Shooto Americas - Shooto Brazil 7
Mar 19, 2005
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:54
Win Hudson Rocha Shooto Brazil - Never Shake
Oct 23, 2004
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Mario Bigola EFC 1 - Eco Fight Championship 1
Aug 10, 2004
KO (Head Kick) 1 0:18

Professional Fights

Jose Aldo
Win

Jose Aldo

(21 - 1)
 
Frankie Edgar
Loss

Frankie Edgar

(15 - 3 - 1)
Jose Aldo
Win

Jose Aldo

(20 - 1)
 
Chad Mendes
Loss

Chad Mendes

(11 - 0)
Jose Aldo
Win

Jose Aldo

(13 - 1)
 
Chris Mickle
Loss

Chris Mickle

(24 - 12 - 2)