#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Tony Ferguson #Anderson Silva #Anthony Pettis #GSP #Ronda Rousey #Michael Bisping #UFC 217

Manny Gamburyan

  • 29 fights
  • 11313 views

Fight Record: 15 Wins - 10 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Manny
Last Name: Gamburyan
Nickname: The Anvil
Date of Birth: January 05, 1981 (age 37)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5' 5" (165 cm)
Reach: 67 inches (170.2 cm)
Location: North Hollywood, California
Hometown: Gyumri, Armenian SSR, USSR
Fighting Styles: Judo 2nd dan Black Belt, Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Hayastan Studio
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Johnny Eduardo UFC Fight Night 100 - Bader vs. Nogueira 2
Nov 19, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 0:46
Loss John Dodson UFC on Fox 19 - Teixeira vs. Evans
Apr 16, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 0:47
Win Scott Jorgensen UFC Fight Night 71 - Mir vs. Duffee
Jul 15, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cody Gibson UFC 178 - Johnson vs. Cariaso
Sep 27, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:56
Loss Nik Lentz UFC Fight Night 40 - Brown vs. Silva
May 10, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Dennis Siver UFC 168 - Weidman vs. Silva 2
Dec 28, 2013
NC (Overturned by Commission) 3 5:00
Win Cole Miller UFC Fight Night 26 - Shogun vs. Sonnen
Aug 17, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Michihiro Omigawa UFC on Fox 4 - Shogun vs. Vera
Aug 04, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Diego Nunes UFC 141 - Lesnar vs. Overeem
Dec 30, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tyson Griffin UFC Live 4 - Kongo vs. Barry
Jun 26, 2011
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Jose Aldo WEC 51 - Aldo vs. Gamburyan
Sep 30, 2010
KO (Punches) 2 1:32
Win Mike Thomas Brown WEC 48 - Aldo vs. Faber
Apr 24, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 2:22
Win Leonard Garcia WEC 44 - Brown vs. Aldo
Nov 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Franchi WEC 41 - Brown vs. Faber 2
Jun 07, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Thiago Tavares UFC 94 - St. Pierre vs. Penn 2
Jan 31, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Robert Emerson UFC 87 - Seek and Destroy
Aug 09, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 0:12
Win Jeff Cox UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:41
Win Nate Mohr UFC 79 - Nemesis
Dec 29, 2007
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 1:31
Loss Nate Diaz UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 5 Finale
Jun 23, 2007
Submission (Shoulder Injury) 2 0:20
Win Sam Morgan RSF - Shooto Challenge 2
Jan 02, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jorge Santiago KOTC 27 - Aftermath
Aug 10, 2003
KO (Punch) 1 0:21
Loss Sean Sherk RSF 3 - Reality Submission Fighting 3
Mar 30, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 1 18:00
Win Pat Benson RSF 2 - Reality Submission Fighting 2
Jan 05, 2001
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:01
Win Darren Bryant KK 14 - Kage Kombat 14
Apr 05, 1999
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:35
Win Danny Henderson KK 12 - Kage Kombat 12
Feb 01, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:17
Win Timothy Morris KK 12 - Kage Kombat 12
Feb 01, 1999
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:16

Professional Fights

Manny Gamburyan
Loss

Manny Gamburyan

(13 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Nik Lentz
Win

Nik Lentz

(24 - 6 - 2, 1 NC)

Exhibition Fights