#UFC Fight Night 168 #Deontay Wilder #Tyson Fury #Wilder vs. Fury 2 #Daniel Hooker #Paul Felder #Conor McGregor #Karolina Kowalkiewicz #Xiao Nan Yang #Jon Jones #Donald Cerrone #UFC 247 #UFC 246 #Dustin Poirier #Dominick Reyes #UFC Fight Night 167 #Michael Bisping #Jorge Masvidal #Justin Gaethje #UFC 216

John Dodson

  • 33 fights
  • 13172 views


Fight Record: 21 Wins - 11 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: John
Last Name: Dodson
Nickname: The Magician
Date of Birth: September 26, 1984 (age 35)
Weight: 126 lbs (57 kg)
Height: 5' 3" (160 cm)
Reach: 66 inches (168 cm)
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, US
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, US
Fighting Styles: Gaidojutsu Black Belt, Kickboxing, Wrestling
Affiliations: Jackson's Submission Fighting
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: https://instagram.com/johndodsonmma
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Nathaniel Wood UFC Fight Night 167 - Anderson vs. Blachowicz 2
Feb 15, 2020
TKO (Punches) 3 0:16
Loss Petr Yan UFC Fight Night 145 - Blachowicz vs. Santos
Feb 23, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jimmie Rivera UFC 228 - Woodley vs. Till
Sep 08, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Pedro Munhoz UFC 222 - Cyborg vs. Kunitskaya
Mar 03, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Marlon Moraes UFC Fight Night 120 - Poirier vs. Pettis
Nov 11, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Eddie Wineland UFC Fight Night 108 - Swanson vs. Lobov
Apr 22, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss John Lineker UFC Fight Night 96 - Lineker vs. Dodson
Oct 01, 2016
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Manny Gamburyan UFC on Fox 19 - Teixeira vs. Evans
Apr 16, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 0:47
Loss Demetrious Johnson UFC 191 - Johnson vs. Dodson 2
Sep 05, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Zach Makovsky UFC 187 - Johnson vs. Cormier
May 23, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Moraga UFC Fight Night 42 - Henderson vs. Khabilov
Jun 07, 2014
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Darrell Montague UFC 166 - Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
Oct 19, 2013
KO (Punch) 1 4:13
Loss Demetrious Johnson UFC on Fox 6 - Johnson vs. Dodson
Jan 26, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Jussier Formiga UFC on FX 5 - Browne vs. Bigfoot
Oct 05, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 4:35
Win Timothy Elliot UFC on Fox 3 - Diaz vs. Miller
May 05, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win T.J. Dillashaw UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 14 Finale
Dec 03, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 1:54
Win John Moraga Nemesis Fighting - MMA Global Invasion
Dec 11, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jessie Riggleman UWC 8 - Judgment Day
May 22, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Pat Runez UWC 7 - Redemption
Oct 03, 2009
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Jose Lujan DCMMAS - Duke City MMA Series 2
Jul 25, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 0:52
Win Jose Villarisco UWC 5 - Man O' War
Feb 21, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mike Easton UWC 4 - Confrontation
Oct 11, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Vern Baca Battlequest 8
Apr 11, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 1:06
Win Zac White Last Man Standing - The Prodigy
Dec 15, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:42
Loss Bill Boland UCW 7 - Anarchy
Apr 07, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jake Long Last Man Standing - Total Devastation
Mar 17, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Clint Godfrey ROF 27 - Collision Course
Dec 09, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Joe Doherty ROF 25 - Overdrive
Jul 29, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jared Moreland RITR - Rumble in the Rockies
Feb 18, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 2:55
Win Johnny Velasquez KOTC - Socorro
Jul 23, 2005
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Loss Yasuhiro Urushitani GCM - Demolition 041114
Nov 14, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Zac White DE - Desert Extreme
Sep 03, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:23
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

John Dodson
Loss
 
Pat Runez
Win

Pat Runez

(2 - 0)
John Dodson
Win
 
Vern Baca
Loss
John Dodson
Loss
 
Bill Boland
Win

Bill Boland

(2 - 0)
John Dodson
Win

John Dodson

(1 - 1)
 
Johnny Velasquez
Loss

Related Merch

Related Videos