#UFC Fight Night 133 #DWTNCS #UFC 226 #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #Junior dos Santos #GSP #Conor McGregor #Sage Northcutt #Nick Diaz #TUF 27 Finale #Zak Ottow

Marlon Moraes

  • 28 fights
  • 5621 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 5 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Marlon
Last Name: Moraes
Nickname: Magic
Date of Birth: April 26, 1988 (age 30)
Weight: 135 lbs (61.2 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (167.6 cm)
Reach: 67 inches (169 cm)
Location: Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, United States
Hometown: Nova Friburgo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: The Armory
Website: http://mmarlonmoraes.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MMARLONMORAES
Twitter: https://twitter.com/mmarlonmoraes
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mmarlonmoraes
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Jimmie Rivera UFC Fight Night 131 - Rivera vs. Moraes
Jun 01, 2018
KO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 0:33
Win Aljamain Sterling UFC Fight Night 123 - Swanson vs. Ortega
Dec 09, 2017
KO (Knee) 1 1:07
Win John Dodson UFC Fight Night 120 - Poirier vs. Pettis
Nov 11, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Raphael Assuncao UFC 212 - Aldo vs. Holloway
Jun 03, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Naldo Araujo Silva WSOF 34 - Gaethje vs. Firmino
Dec 31, 2016
TKO (Knee Injury) 1 2:30
Win Josh Hill WSOF 32 - Moraes vs. Hill 2
Jul 30, 2016
KO (Head Kick and Punches) 2 0:38
Win Joe Barajas WSOF 28 - Moraes vs. Barajas
Feb 20, 2016
TKO (Leg Kicks) 1 1:13
Win Sheymon Moraes WSOF 22 - Palhares vs. Shields
Aug 01, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:46
Win Josh Hill WSOF 18 - Moraes vs. Hill
Feb 12, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Cody Bollinger WSOF 13 - Moraes vs. Bollinger
Sep 13, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:35
Win Josh Rettinghouse WSOF 9 - Carl vs. Palhares
Mar 29, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Carson Beebe WSOF 6 - Burkman vs. Carl
Oct 26, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:32
Win Brandon Hempleman WSOF 4 - Spong vs. DeAnda
Aug 10, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tyson Nam WSOF 2 - Arlovski vs. Johnson
Mar 23, 2013
KO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 2:55
Win Miguel Torres WSOF 1 - Arlovski vs. Cole
Nov 03, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jarrod Card XFC 17 - Apocalypse
Apr 13, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 0:47
Win Chris Manuel XFC 15 - Tribute
Dec 02, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Deividas Taurosevicius ROC 38 - Ring of Combat 38
Nov 18, 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:34
Loss Ralph Acosta WEF - World Extreme Fighting 46
Apr 22, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:03
Win Ryan Bixler RMMA 20 - Clash at the Casino
Apr 08, 2011
Submission 1 1:44
Win Ryan Bixler RMMA 20 - Clash at the Casino
Apr 08, 2011
Submission (Keylock) 1 1:44
Win Nicolas Jouannes S&S - Shoot & Sprawl 2
Oct 02, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:49
Draw Sandro China DC - Dojo Combat 1
Apr 17, 2010
Draw 3 5:00
Win Andre Rouberte Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 10
Jan 17, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:35
Loss Zeilton Rodrigues Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 7
Jun 28, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 1:45
Loss Alexandre Pinheiro Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 6
Apr 19, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:58
Win Fabiano Lucas MMASC - MMA Sports Combat 2
Mar 15, 2008
TKO 1 TBD
Win Bruno Santana Desafio - Brazil Fight Center 2
Apr 14, 2007
Submission 1 TBD

Professional Fights

Marlon Moraes
Win

Marlon Moraes

(14 - 4 - 1)
 
Josh Hill
Loss

Josh Hill

(10 - 0)
Marlon Moraes
Win

Marlon Moraes

(11 - 4 - 1)
 
Carson Beebe
Loss

Carson Beebe

(15 - 2)
Marlon Moraes
Win

Marlon Moraes

(7 - 4 - 1)
 
Jarrod Card
Loss

Jarrod Card

(12 - 5 - 1)
Marlon Moraes
Win

Marlon Moraes

(6 - 4 - 1)
 
Chris Manuel
Loss

Chris Manuel

(8 - 3 - 2)
Marlon Moraes
Win

Marlon Moraes

(4 - 2 - 1)
 
Ryan Bixler
Loss

Ryan Bixler

(24 - 17 - 1)
 
Sandro China
Draw
vs Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00
DC - Dojo Combat 1 Apr 17, 2010
Professional Fight
Marlon Moraes
Win

Marlon Moraes

(1 - 0)
 
Fabiano Lucas
Loss