#UFC on ESPN 59 #UFC 303 #UFC 302 #UFC 304 #UFC on ESPN 60 #UFC 300 #UFC on ABC 7 #UFC on ABC 6 #UFC Fight Night 236 #UFC 281 #Alexsandro Pereira #Darrius Flowers #Josh Fremd #Andre Petroski #Bellator 296 #Evan Elder #UFC 292 #UFC 297 #UFC on ESPN 56 #UFC 295

Aljamain Sterling


Fight Record: 24 Wins - 4 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Aljamain
Last Name: Sterling
Nickname: Funk Master
Date of Birth: July 31, 1989 (age 34)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (171 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Cortland, New York, United States
Hometown: Cortland, New York, United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Team Bombsquad
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/FunkMasterMMA/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/funkmastermma
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/funkmastermma/
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B4tshtPKlc4&feature=youtu.be
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Win Calvin Kattar UFC 300 - Pereira vs. Hill
Apr 13, 2024
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Sean O'Malley UFC 292 - Sterling vs. O'Malley
Aug 19, 2023
TKO (Punches) 2 0:51
Win Henry Cejudo UFC 288 - Sterling vs. Cejudo
May 06, 2023
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win T.J. Dillashaw UFC 280 - Oliveira vs. Makhachev
Oct 22, 2022
TKO (Punches) 2 3:44
Win Petr Yan UFC 273 - Volkanovski vs. Korean Zombie
Apr 09, 2022
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Petr Yan UFC 259 - Blachowicz vs. Adesanya
Mar 06, 2021
Disqualification (Illegal Knee) 4 4:29
Win Cory Sandhagen UFC 250 - Nunes vs. Spencer
Jun 06, 2020
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:28
Win Pedro Munhoz UFC 238 - Cejudo vs. Moraes
Jun 08, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jimmie Rivera UFC on ESPN 1 - Ngannou vs. Velasquez
Feb 17, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cody Stamann UFC 228 - Woodley vs. Till
Sep 08, 2018
Submission (Kneebar) 2 3:42
Win Brett Johns UFC Fight Night 128 - Barboza vs. Lee
Apr 21, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Marlon Moraes UFC Fight Night 123 - Swanson vs. Ortega
Dec 09, 2017
KO (Knee) 1 1:07
Win Renan Barao UFC 214 - Cormier vs. Jones 2
Jul 29, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Augusto Mendes UFC on Fox 24 - Johnson vs. Reis
Apr 15, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Raphael Assuncao UFC on Fox 23 - Shevchenko vs. Pena
Jan 28, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Bryan Caraway UFC Fight Night 88 - Almeida vs. Garbrandt
May 29, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Johnny Eduardo UFC Fight Night 80 - Namajunas vs. VanZant
Dec 10, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:18
Win Takeya Mizugaki UFC on Fox 15 - Machida vs. Rockhold
Apr 18, 2015
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 2:11
Win Hugo Viana UFC Fight Night 45 - Cerrone vs. Miller
Jul 16, 2014
TKO (Punches) 3 3:50
Win Cody Gibson UFC 170 - Rousey vs. McMann
Feb 22, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joel Roberts CFFC 30 - Sterling vs. Roberts
Nov 02, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:49
Win Sidemar Honorio CFFC 16 - Williams vs. Jacoby
Aug 24, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:05
Win Casey Johnson CFFC 14 - No Mercy
Apr 14, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:11
Win Sean Santella CFFC 11 - Danger Zone!
Oct 22, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Evan Chmielski CFFC 10 - Black Eye
Jul 23, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 4:58
Win Claudio Ledesma ROC 36 - Ring of Combat 36
Jun 17, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Harley Leimbach EFC - Bragging Rights 2
May 21, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:01
Win Sergio Da Silva UCC 4 - Supremacy
Apr 22, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Professional Fights

Amateur Fights

Related Videos