#UFC Argentina #Bellator MMA #Conor McGregor #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night - 25th Anniversary Event

Takeya Mizugaki

  • 37 fights
  • 7988 views

Takeya Mizugaki
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 22 Wins - 13 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Takeya
Last Name: Mizugaki
Nickname: The Intelligent Sniper
Date of Birth: December 16, 1983 (age 34)
Weight: 134 lbs (61 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (170 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (177 cm)
Location: Kanagawa, Japan
Hometown: Ibaragi, Japan
Fighting Styles: Shooto, Boxing
Affiliations: Shooting Gym Hakkei
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: ACB

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Pietro Menga ACB 87 - Mousah vs. Whiteford
May 19, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Murad Kalamov ACB 80 - Burrell vs. Tumenov
Feb 16, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rustam Kerimov ACB 71 - Moscow
Sep 30, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 3:20
Loss Eddie Wineland UFC on Fox 22 - VanZant vs. Waterson
Dec 17, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 3:04
Loss Cody Garbrandt UFC 202 - Diaz vs. McGregor 2
Aug 20, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 0:48
Win George Roop UFC Fight Night 75 - Barnett vs. Nelson
Sep 26, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Aljamain Sterling UFC on Fox 15 - Machida vs. Rockhold
Apr 18, 2015
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 2:11
Loss Dominick Cruz UFC 178 - Johnson vs. Cariaso
Sep 27, 2014
KO (Punches) 1 1:01
Win Francisco Rivera UFC 173 - Barao vs. Dillashaw
May 24, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nam Phan UFC Fight Night 33 - Hunt vs. Bigfoot
Dec 07, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Eric Perez UFC Fight Night 27 - Condit vs. Kampmann 2
Aug 28, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Bryan Caraway UFC on Fuel TV 8 - Silva vs. Stann
Mar 03, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jeff Hougland UFC on Fuel TV 6 - Franklin vs. Le
Nov 10, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chris Cariaso UFC 144 - Edgar vs. Henderson
Feb 26, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cole Escovedo UFC 135 - Jones vs. Rampage
Sep 24, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 4:30
Loss Brian Bowles UFC 132 - Cruz vs. Faber 2
Jul 02, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Reuben Duran UFC Live 3 - Sanchez vs. Kampmann
Mar 03, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Urijah Faber WEC 52 - Faber vs. Mizugaki
Nov 11, 2010
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:50
Win Rani Yahya WEC 48 - Aldo vs. Faber
Apr 24, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Scott Jorgensen WEC 45 - Cerrone vs. Ratcliff
Dec 19, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jeff Curran WEC 42 - Torres vs. Bowles
Aug 09, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Miguel Torres WEC 40 - Torres vs. Mizugaki
Apr 05, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Masahiro Oishi GCM - Cage Force 9
Dec 06, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 0:57
Win Daisuke Endo GCM - Cage Force 8
Sep 27, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:34
Win Daichi Fujiwara GCM - Cage Force 7
Jun 22, 2008
KO (Punch) 1 2:38
Win Seiji Otsuka GCM - Cage Force 5
Dec 01, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kentaro Imaizumi GCM - Cage Force 4
Sep 08, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Masakatsu Ueda Shooto - Back To Our Roots 4
Jul 15, 2007
Draw 3 5:00
Loss Atsushi Yamamoto Shooto - Back To Our Roots 1
Feb 17, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Kenji Osawa Shooto - 11/10 in Korakuen Hall
Nov 10, 2006
TKO (Punches and Knees) 2 0:59
Draw Ryota Matsune Shooto 2006 - 7/21 in Korakuen Hall
Jul 21, 2006
Draw 3 5:00
Win Takamaro Watari Shooto - The Devilock
May 12, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:49
Win Tetsu Suzuki Shooto - 12/17 in Shinjuku FACE
Dec 17, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Teriyuki Matsumoto Shooto 2005 - 11/6 in Korakuen Hall
Nov 06, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 0:13
Win Shin Kato Shooto - 9/23 in Korakuen Hall
Sep 23, 2005
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Naoki Yahagi Shooto - 6/3 in Kitazawa Town Hall
Jun 03, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Satoshi Yamashita Shooto - 2/6 in Kitazawa Town Hall
Feb 06, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00

Professional Fights

Takeya Mizugaki
Loss

Takeya Mizugaki

(21 - 11 - 2)
 
Rustam Kerimov
Win
Takeya Mizugaki
Win

Takeya Mizugaki

(11 - 3 - 2)
 
Jeff Curran
Loss

Jeff Curran

(31 - 11 - 1)
Takeya Mizugaki
Win

Takeya Mizugaki

(10 - 2 - 2)
 
Masahiro Oishi
Loss

Masahiro Oishi

(19 - 10 - 7)
Takeya Mizugaki
Win

Takeya Mizugaki

(8 - 2 - 2)
 
Daichi Fujiwara
Loss

Daichi Fujiwara

(7 - 2 - 1)
Takeya Mizugaki
Win

Takeya Mizugaki

(7 - 2 - 2)
 
Seiji Otsuka
Loss

Seiji Otsuka

(7 - 7 - 4)
Takeya Mizugaki
Win

Takeya Mizugaki

(6 - 2 - 2)
 
Kentaro Imaizumi
Loss

Kentaro Imaizumi

(9 - 5 - 5)
Takeya Mizugaki
Draw

Takeya Mizugaki

(6 - 2 - 1)
 
Masakatsu Ueda
Draw
Takeya Mizugaki
Win
 
Takamaro Watari
Loss

Takamaro Watari

(1 - 2 - 2)