#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Conor McGregor #Alexander Gustafsson #Daniel Cormier #Justin Gaethje #Jon Jones #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC New York #Nate Diaz #Kevin Lee #UFC 217 #Stipe Miocic #Chael Sonnen #Tony Ferguson

Nam Phan

  • 38 fights
  • 10385 views

Fight Record: 21 Wins - 17 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Nam
Last Name: Phan
Nickname: Napalm
Date of Birth: March 13, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180 cm)
Location: Garden Grove, California
Hometown: Westminster, California, United States
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Quyen Dao Black Belt, Karate Black Belt, Boxing, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Team Alpha Male
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: ACB

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Robert Whiteford ACB 54 - Supersonic
Mar 11, 2017
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:21
Loss Masakazu Imanari Deep - Cage Impact 2016
Apr 23, 2016
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:35
Loss Andy Main Pancrase - 270
Oct 04, 2015
Submission (Triangle Choke) 4 1:18
Win Takumi Nakayama Pancrase - 264
Feb 01, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Mike Richman Bellator 131 - Tito vs. Bonnar
Nov 15, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 0:46
Win Yuki Baba Pancrase - 261
Oct 05, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:05
Win Kenichi Ito Grandslam MMA 1 - Way of the Cage
Jul 13, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 4:27
Loss Vaughan Lee UFC - The Ultimate Fighter China Finale
Mar 01, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Takeya Mizugaki UFC Fight Night 33 - Hunt vs. Bigfoot
Dec 07, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dennis Siver UFC on Fox 5 - Henderson vs. Diaz
Dec 08, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cole Miller UFC on Fox 4 - Shogun vs. Vera
Aug 04, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Jim Hettes UFC 141 - Lesnar vs. Overeem
Dec 30, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Leonard Garcia UFC 136 - Edgar vs. Maynard 3
Oct 08, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mike Thomas Brown UFC 133 - Evans vs. Ortiz 2
Aug 06, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Leonard Garcia UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 12 Finale
Dec 04, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Rodney Rhoden All Star Promotions - Civic Disobedience 2
Apr 03, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:20
Loss Isaac DeJesus TPF 3 - Champions Collide
Feb 04, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 2:55
Loss Michihiro Omigawa Sengoku - Eighth Battle
May 02, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 4:52
Win Hideki Kadowaki Sengoku - Seventh Battle
Mar 20, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:09
Loss Billy Evangelista Strikeforce - Melendez vs. Thomson
Jun 27, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Saad Awad GC 74 - Evolution
Feb 16, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 0:52
Win Shad Smith EFWC - The Untamed
Oct 06, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 1:11
Loss Gesias Cavalcante K-1 HERO's - Dynamite!! USA
Jun 02, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:26
Loss Josh Thomson Strikeforce - Triple Threat
Dec 08, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Aric Nelson FCP - Malice at Cow Palace
Sep 09, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 4:11
Win Ryan Diaz KOTC - Rapid Fire
Aug 04, 2006
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Albert Hill KOTC 63 - Final Conflict
Dec 02, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:12
Win Joe Frainee KOTC 58 - Prime Time
Aug 05, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:28
Win Sost Infante KOTC 54 - Mucho Machismo
Jun 12, 2005
TKO (Cut) 1 0:51
Win Joey Alvarado KOTC 49 - Soboba
Mar 20, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 1:08
Win Mike Valdez KOTC 47 - Uprising
Feb 05, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 0:41
Loss Nick Ertl WEC 11 - Evolution
Aug 20, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Eben Kaneshiro PFC - Pit Fighting Championship
Feb 07, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brad Levy PFC - Knucklefest
Apr 05, 2003
Decision (Split) 1 5:00
Win Patrick Hoang PFC - Knucklefest
Apr 05, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 1 5:00
Loss Rob McCullough PFC - Knucklefest
Apr 05, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Brad McCall XCF - California Pancration Championships
Jun 11, 2002
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:42
Win Jason Maxwell CFF - Cobra Classic 2001
Oct 06, 2001
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD

Professional Fights

Nam Phan
Loss

Nam Phan

(21 - 14)
 
Andy Main
Win

Andy Main

(10 - 2 - 1, 1 NC)
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(20 - 14)
 
Takumi Nakayama
Loss

Takumi Nakayama

(19 - 14 - 6, 1 NC)
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(19 - 13)
 
Yuki Baba
Loss

Yuki Baba

(11 - 4)
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(18 - 13)
 
Kenichi Ito
Loss

Kenichi Ito

(12 - 11 - 8)
Nam Phan
Loss

Nam Phan

(15 - 5)
 
Michihiro Omigawa
Win

Michihiro Omigawa

(5 - 7 - 1)
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(14 - 5)
 
Hideki Kadowaki
Loss

Hideki Kadowaki

(13 - 8 - 2)
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(13 - 4)
 
Saad Awad
Loss
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(12 - 4)
 
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(9 - 7 - 2)
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(10 - 2)
 
Ryan Diaz
Loss

Ryan Diaz

(11 - 9)
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(7 - 2)
 
Sost Infante
Loss
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(6 - 2)
 
Joey Alvarado
Loss

Joey Alvarado

(1 - 0)
Nam Phan
Loss

Nam Phan

(5 - 1)
 
Nick Ertl
Win

Nick Ertl

(6 - 4)
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(2 - 0)
 
Brad Levy
Loss

Brad Levy

(0 - 0)
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(2 - 0)
 
Patrick Hoang
Loss

Patrick Hoang

(1 - 0)
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(0 - 0)
 
Jason Maxwell
Loss