#UFC 225 #Conor McGregor #Yoel Romero #DWTNCS #Robert Whittaker #Ronda Rousey #CM Punk #Jon Jones #Alistair Overeem #Mike Jackson #Colby Covington #Holly Holm #Curtis Blaydes

Josh Thomson

  • 35 fights
  • 13296 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 9 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Josh
Last Name: Thomson
Nickname: The Punk
Date of Birth: September 21, 1978 (age 39)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180.3 cm)
Location: San Jose, California
Hometown: San Jose, California, United States
Fighting Styles: Kickboxing, Wrestling, Guerilla Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt
Affiliations: American Kickboxing Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: https://instagram.com/therealpunk
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Patricky Pitbull Bellator 172 - Thomson vs. Pitbull
Feb 18, 2017
KO (Punch) 2 0:40
Win Pablo Villaseca Bellator 147 - Thomson vs. Villaseca
Dec 04, 2015
TKO (Punches) 2 3:59
Win Mikel Bronzoulis Bellator 142 - Dynamite
Sep 19, 2015
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 0:39
Loss Tony Ferguson UFC Fight Night 71 - Mir vs. Duffee
Jul 15, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Bobby Green UFC on Fox 12 - Lawler vs. Brown
Jul 26, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Ben Henderson UFC on Fox 10 - Henderson vs. Thomson
Jan 25, 2014
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Nate Diaz UFC on Fox 7 - Henderson vs. Melendez
Apr 20, 2013
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 2 3:44
Loss Gilbert Melendez Strikeforce - Barnett vs. Cormier
May 19, 2012
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win KJ Noons Strikeforce - Tate vs. Rousey
Mar 03, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tatsuya Kawajiri K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2010
Dec 31, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gesias Cavalcante Strikeforce - Diaz vs. Noons 2
Oct 09, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Pat Healy Strikeforce / M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Werdum
Jun 26, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 4:27
Loss Gilbert Melendez Strikeforce - Evolution
Dec 19, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Ashe Bowman Strikeforce - Playboy Mansion 2
Sep 20, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:14
Win Gilbert Melendez Strikeforce - Melendez vs. Thomson
Jun 27, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Adam Lynn Strikeforce - Playboy Mansion
Sep 29, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:45
Win Nick Gonzalez Strikeforce-EliteXC - Shamrock vs. Baroni
Jun 22, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:42
Win Nam Phan Strikeforce - Triple Threat
Dec 08, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Duane Ludwig Strikeforce - Tank vs. Buentello
Oct 07, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:36
Win Rocky Johnson PFA - Pride and Fury 5
Jul 06, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:55
Win Harris Sarmiento Strikeforce - Revenge
Jun 09, 2006
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 3:19
Loss Clay Guida Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Gracie
Mar 10, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Daisuke Sugie Pride - Bushido 8
Jul 17, 2005
Submission (Kneebar) 1 4:35
Loss Yves Edwards UFC 49 - Unfinished Business
Aug 21, 2004
KO (Flying Head Kick and Punches) 1 4:32
Win Hermes Franca UFC 46 - Supernatural
Jan 31, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gerald Strebendt UFC 44 - Undisputed
Sep 26, 2003
KO (Punches) 1 2:45
Win Rob McCullough WFA 3 - Level 3
Nov 23, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kajan Johnson SE - North American Sport Fighting Invitational
Sep 07, 2002
Submission (Elbows) 2 4:56
Win Doug Evans NSFC - NW Submission Fighting 1
May 04, 2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:29
NC Norifumi Yamamoto Shogun 1
Dec 15, 2001
No Contest - Yamamoto Kicked in Groin 2 2:00
Win Victor Estrada GVT - Gladiators Vale Tudo
Mar 10, 2001
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 TBD
Win Jason Abajian Bushido 1
Jan 18, 2001
KO (Punches) 1 TBD

Professional Fights

Josh Thomson
Win

Josh Thomson

(17 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Gesias Cavalcante
Loss

Gesias Cavalcante

(16 - 3 - 1, 1 NC)
Josh Thomson
Win

Josh Thomson

(13 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Adam Lynn
Loss

Adam Lynn

(11 - 7, 1 NC)
Josh Thomson
Win

Josh Thomson

(7 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Daisuke Sugie
Loss

Daisuke Sugie

(7 - 5 - 1)
Josh Thomson
Win

Josh Thomson

(5 - 0, 1 NC)
 
Josh Thomson
Win

Josh Thomson

(4 - 0, 1 NC)
 
Rob McCullough
Loss
Josh Thomson
Win

Josh Thomson

(0 - 0)
 
Jason Abajian
Loss

Jason Abajian

(0 - 0)
vs KO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: TBD
Bushido 1 Jan 18, 2001
Professional Fight

Amateur Fights