#UFC 229 #GGG #Jon Jones #UFC 223 #UFC 228 #Robert Whittaker #UFC 211 #Al Iaquinta

Norifumi Yamamoto

  • 26 fights
  • 13733 views

Fight Record: 18 Wins - 6 Losses - 2 No Contests
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Norifumi
Last Name: Yamamoto
Nickname: Kid
Date of Birth: March 15, 1977 (age 41)
Weight: 134 lbs (61 kg)
Height: 5' 4" (163 cm)
Reach: 66 inches (168 cm)
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Hometown: Kawasaki, Kanagawa
Fighting Styles: Freestyle Wrestling Olympian, Muay Thai, Kickboxing, Shooto
Affiliations: Krazy Bee, Purebred Tokyo
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
NC Roman Salazar UFC 184 - Rousey vs. Zingano
Feb 28, 2015
NC (Accidental Eye Poke) 2 2:37
Loss Vaughan Lee UFC 144 - Edgar vs. Henderson
Feb 26, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:29
Loss Darren Uyenoyama UFC on Fox 1 - Velasquez vs. Dos Santos
Nov 12, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Demetrious Johnson UFC 126 - Silva vs. Belfort
Feb 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Federico Lopez Dream - Dream 14
May 29, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 1:41
Loss Masanori Kanehara K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2009
Dec 31, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joe Warren Dream 9 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Second Round
May 26, 2009
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Rani Yahya K-1 - Premium 2007 Dynamite!!
Dec 31, 2007
TKO (Punches and Soccer Kicks) 2 3:11
Win Bibiano Fernandes K-1 HERO's - Tournament Final
Sep 17, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Istvan Majoros K-1 - Premium 2006 Dynamite!!
Dec 31, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:46
Win Kazuyuki Miyata K-1 - Hero's 5
May 03, 2006
KO (Flying Knee) 1 0:04
Win Genki Sudo K-1 - Premium 2005 Dynamite!!
Dec 31, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 4:39
Win Royler Gracie K-1 - Hero's 3
Sep 07, 2005
KO (Punch) 2 0:38
Win Caol Uno K-1 - Hero's 3
Sep 07, 2005
TKO (Cut) 2 4:04
Win Ian James Schaffa K-1 - Hero's 2
Jul 06, 2005
TKO (Punches) 3 1:23
Win Jadamba Narantungalag K-1 - World Max 2004
Oct 13, 2004
KO (Punches) 1 1:55
Win Kazuya Yasuhiro K-1 MAX - World Grand Prix 2004 Final
Jul 07, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:40
Win Tony Valente K-1 MAX - World Grand Prix 2004 Opening Round
Apr 07, 2004
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 0:58
Win Caleb Mitchell Shooto - 9/5 in Korakuen Hall
Sep 05, 2003
KO (Punch) 1 0:40
Win Jeff Curran SB 29 - SuperBrawl 29
May 09, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tetsuo Katsuta Shooto - Treasure Hunt 10
Sep 16, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 2:45
Loss Stephen Palling Shooto - Treasure Hunt 6
May 05, 2002
TKO (Cut) 1 0:30
NC Josh Thomson Shogun 1
Dec 15, 2001
No Contest - Yamamoto Kicked in Groin 2 2:00
Win Hideki Kadowaki Shooto - To The Top 8
Sep 02, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 4:02
Win Masashi Kameda Shooto - To The Top 6
Jul 06, 2001
KO (Punch) 1 4:17
Win Masato Shiozawa Shooto - To The Top 2
Mar 02, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00

Professional Fights

Norifumi Yamamoto
Win

Norifumi Yamamoto

(17 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Federico Lopez
Loss
Norifumi Yamamoto
Win

Norifumi Yamamoto

(13 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Norifumi Yamamoto
Win

Norifumi Yamamoto

(12 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Genki Sudo
Loss

Genki Sudo

(13 - 3 - 2)
Norifumi Yamamoto
Win

Norifumi Yamamoto

(10 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Royler Gracie
Loss

Royler Gracie

(5 - 2 - 1)
vs KO (Punch) Round: 2 Time: 0:38
K-1 - Hero's 3 Sep 07, 2005
Professional Fight
Norifumi Yamamoto
Win

Norifumi Yamamoto

(10 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Caol Uno
Loss

Caol Uno

(17 - 7 - 4)
vs TKO (Cut) Round: 2 Time: 4:04
K-1 - Hero's 3 Sep 07, 2005
Professional Fight
Norifumi Yamamoto
Win

Norifumi Yamamoto

(9 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Ian James Schaffa
Loss

Ian James Schaffa

(6 - 2 - 2)
Norifumi Yamamoto
Win

Norifumi Yamamoto

(4 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Jeff Curran
Loss

Jeff Curran

(16 - 5 - 1)
Norifumi Yamamoto
Win

Norifumi Yamamoto

(3 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Tetsuo Katsuta
Loss

Tetsuo Katsuta

(6 - 3 - 1)
Norifumi Yamamoto
Loss

Norifumi Yamamoto

(3 - 0, 1 NC)
 
Norifumi Yamamoto
Win
 
Hideki Kadowaki
Loss

Hideki Kadowaki

(2 - 0 - 1)
Norifumi Yamamoto
Win
 
Masashi Kameda
Loss

Masashi Kameda

(0 - 1 - 2)