#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Heroes of Honor #Kevin Lee #Alexander Gustafsson #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Daniel Cormier #Nate Diaz #Tony Ferguson #UFC 217

Ian James Schaffa

  • 18 fights
  • 1314 views

Fight Record: 7 Wins - 9 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ian
Last Name: James Schaffa
Nickname: Goshu Hurricane
Date of Birth: January 23, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Hometown: Sydney, Australia
Fighting Styles: Kyokushin Karate Black Belt, Kickboxing, Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Five Rings Dojo, Poseidon Gym
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: AFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Kieran Joblin AFC 5 - Australian Fighting Championship 5
May 10, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:51
Loss Jai Bradney CFC - Cage Fighting Championships 14
Jun 05, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 4:16
Loss Brian Ebersole XMMA 1 - Xtreme MMA
Dec 20, 2009
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 2:34
Loss Rob Hill CFC 6 - Eliminator
Nov 07, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Satoru Kitaoka Sengoku - Second Battle
May 18, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:50
Loss Kazuyuki Miyata K-1 - Hero's 7
Oct 09, 2006
TKO (Cut) 1 0:49
Win Do Hyung Kim X-plosion
Aug 18, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Norifumi Yamamoto K-1 - Hero's 2
Jul 06, 2005
TKO (Punches) 3 1:23
Win Kazuyuki Miyata K-1 - Hero's 1
Mar 26, 2005
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Draw Ryuji Goto X-plosion Super Fight 2004 - Oceania vs. The World
Dec 18, 2004
Draw 4 3:00
Win Scott Benson WR 1 - Warriors Realm 1
Sep 03, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Matt Johansson XFC 5 - When Worlds Collide
Aug 13, 2004
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Win Brandon Bell XFC - Xtreme Fight Club
Jan 31, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:05
Loss Takumi Nakayama Shooto - To The Top 3
Mar 21, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Draw Takuya Kuwabara Shooto - R.E.A.D. 5
May 22, 2000
Draw 3 5:00
Win James Tung UE - Ultimate Experience 2
Aug 15, 1999
KO TBD
Win Barney Cook Shooto - Australia
May 23, 1999
TKO 2 3:25
Loss Caol Uno Shooto - Las Grandes Viajes 3
May 13, 1998
Technical Submission (Armbar) 3 3:13

Professional Fights

Ian James Schaffa
Loss
 
Rob Hill
Win

Rob Hill

(4 - 1 - 1)
Ian James Schaffa
Loss

Ian James Schaffa

(7 - 3 - 2)
 
vs TKO (Cut) Round: 1 Time: 0:49
K-1 - Hero's 7 Oct 09, 2006
Professional Fight
Ian James Schaffa
Win

Ian James Schaffa

(6 - 3 - 2)
 
Do Hyung Kim
Loss
Ian James Schaffa
Loss

Ian James Schaffa

(6 - 2 - 2)
 
Norifumi Yamamoto
Win

Norifumi Yamamoto

(9 - 1, 1 NC)
Ian James Schaffa
Win

Ian James Schaffa

(5 - 2 - 2)
 
Kazuyuki Miyata
Loss
 
Takuya Kuwabara
Draw

Takuya Kuwabara

(8 - 2 - 3)
vs Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Shooto - R.E.A.D. 5 May 22, 2000
Professional Fight
 
James Tung
Loss

James Tung

(2 - 0)
Ian James Schaffa
Win
 
Barney Cook
Loss

Barney Cook

(1 - 0)
vs TKO Round: 2 Time: 3:25
Shooto - Australia May 23, 1999
Professional Fight