#UFC 251 #Jorge Masvidal #Kamaru Usman #Max Holloway #Conor McGregor #UFC on ESPN 13 #Alexander Volkanovski #Israel Adesanya #Petr Yan #Jose Aldo #Paulo Costa #Donald Cerrone #Paige VanZant #Jon Jones #Colby Covington #Rose Namajunas #Georges St. Pierre #UFC 246 #Jessica Andrade #Chael Sonnen

Roman Salazar

  • 27 fights
  • 865 views


Roman Salazar
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 13 Wins - 10 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Roman
Last Name: Salazar
Nickname: El Gallito
Date of Birth: February 21, 1988 (age 32)
Weight: 135 lbs (61.2 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (170.2 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona, United States
Hometown: Scottsdale, Arizona, United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Fight Ready
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss James Gallagher Bellator 227 - Gallagher vs. Salazar
Sep 27, 2019
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:35
Loss Mario Israel LFA 72 - Madrid vs. Harris
Jul 26, 2019
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Eduardo Alvarado Combate Americas - Alday vs. Lopez
Sep 14, 2018
TKO (Punches) 1 4:14
Loss Casey Kenney LFA 44 - Frincu vs. Aguilera
Jun 29, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Federico Betancourt Iron Boy Promotions - Iron Boy MMA 10
Mar 24, 2018
TKO (Punches) 2 0:34
Win Joe Trevino Iron Boy Promotions - Iron Boy MMA 8
Sep 23, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 1:28
Loss Ricardo Palacios Combate Americas - Combate 13
Apr 20, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Gilberto Aguilar WFF - World Fighting Federation 32
Nov 19, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ed West Aggression Session 3 - Another One
Jun 18, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chito Vera UFC Fight Night 73 - Teixeira vs. St. Preux
Aug 08, 2015
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 2 2:15
NC Norifumi Yamamoto UFC 184 - Rousey vs. Zingano
Feb 28, 2015
NC (Accidental Eye Poke) 2 2:37
Loss Michel Gagnon UFC Fight Night 54 - MacDonald vs. Saffiedine
Oct 04, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:06
Win Jose Carbajal WFF - World Fighting Federation 16
Sep 20, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:06
Win Carlos Ochoa WFF - World Fighting Federation 14
Jun 28, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:09
Win Joseph Madrid WFF - World Fighting Federation 12
Mar 01, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Michael Parker WFF - World Fighting Federation 11
Aug 24, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Anthony Birchak Coalition of Combat - Clash of the Titans
Jun 02, 2012
TKO (Punches) 3 1:38
Win Michael Sharpneck RUF MMA - Cage Rage on the River
Mar 31, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 0:31
Win Brett Shoenfelt UPN - Uptown Fight Night 3
Oct 08, 2011
DQ 3 1:51
Win Ramon Aleman UPN - Uptown Fight Night 2
Apr 02, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 0:20
Win Ruben S. Gonzales UPN - Uptown Fight Night 1
Dec 11, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 2:23
Loss Sammy Ciurdar WFF - World Fighting Federation
Apr 24, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Robert Gainey RITC 134 - Rage in the Cage 134
Sep 11, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:20
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

Roman Salazar
Loss

Roman Salazar

(13 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Casey Kenney
Win

Casey Kenney

(8 - 1 - 1)
Roman Salazar
Win
 
Brett Shoenfelt
Loss

Brett Shoenfelt

(0 - 0)

Amateur Fights