#Alexa Grasso #Tatiana Suarez #Demian Maia #Kamaru Usman #Fight Night London #Enrique Barzola #Brandon Davis #Claudio Puelles #UFC 224 #Alexandre Pantoja #Brandon Moreno #Andrea Lee #Veronica Macedo #Jared Cannonier #Dominick Reyes

Gesias Cavalcante

  • 40 fights
  • 6447 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 13 Losses - 1 Draw - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Gesias
Last Name: Cavalcante
Nickname: JZ
Date of Birth: June 06, 1983 (age 34)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180.3 cm)
Location: Boca Raton, Florida, United States
Hometown: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Imperial Athletics
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Brave Combat Federation

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Erivan Pereira Brave 11 - Mineiro vs. Santiago
Apr 13, 2018
KO (Punches) 2 2:21
Loss Alan Omer Brave Combat Federation - Brave 9: The Kingdom of Champions
Nov 17, 2017
TKO (Punches) 3 TBD
Loss Kurt Holobaugh Titan FC 44 - Torres vs. Sharipov
May 19, 2017
TKO (Punches) 4 2:45
Win Robert Turnquist Titan FC 42 - Lima vs. Jackson
Dec 02, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Freddy Assuncao Titan FC 40 - Cavalcante vs. Assuncao
Aug 05, 2016
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 4 0:27
Win Pat Healy Titan FC 39 - Cavalcante vs. Healy
Jun 10, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 2:07
Win Gele Qing KFU - Kungfu Union
Sep 21, 2014
N/A TBD
Loss Melvin Guillard WSOF 11 - Gaethje vs. Newell
Jul 05, 2014
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 2:36
Win Tyson Griffin WSOF 4 - Spong vs. DeAnda
Aug 10, 2013
TKO (Punches) 3 1:37
Loss Justin Gaethje WSOF 2 - Arlovski vs. Johnson
Mar 23, 2013
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 2:27
Win T.J. O'Brien WSOF 1 - Arlovski vs. Cole
Nov 03, 2012
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:03
Loss Luis Palomino CFA 7 - Never Give Up
Jun 30, 2012
KO (Punches) 3 1:41
Loss Isaac Vallie-Flag Strikeforce - Barnett vs. Cormier
May 19, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Bobby Green Strikeforce / M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Henderson
Jul 30, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Justin Wilcox Strikeforce - Overeem vs. Werdum
Jun 18, 2011
ND (Wilcox Poked in the Eye) 2 0:31
Loss Josh Thomson Strikeforce - Diaz vs. Noons 2
Oct 09, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Katsunori Kikuno Dream - Dream 15
Jul 10, 2010
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Loss Tatsuya Kawajiri Dream 9 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Second Round
May 26, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Shinya Aoki Dream 2 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Apr 29, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
NC Shinya Aoki Dream 1 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Mar 15, 2008
NC (Aoki Injured by Illegal Elbows) 1 3:46
Win Vitor Ribeiro K-1 HERO's - Tournament Final
Sep 17, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:35
Win Andre Amade K-1 HERO's - Tournament Final
Sep 17, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:48
Win Nam Phan K-1 HERO's - Dynamite!! USA
Jun 02, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:26
Win Rani Yahya K-1 - Hero's 7
Oct 09, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:39
Win Caol Uno K-1 - Hero's 7
Oct 09, 2006
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Hiroyuki Takaya K-1 - Hero's 6
Aug 05, 2006
KO (Flying Knee) 1 0:30
Win Hidetaka Monma K-1 - Hero's 5
May 03, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 2:08
Win Michihiro Omigawa Cage Rage 14 - Punishment
Dec 03, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 0:49
Draw Ryan Schultz SF 11 - Rumble at the Rose Garden
Jul 09, 2005
Draw 3 5:00
Win Henry Matamoros HOOKnSHOOT - the Return
Apr 02, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cengiz Dana CWFC 9 - Xtreme Xmas
Dec 18, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 4:55
Win Bart Palaszewski IHC 8 - Ethereal
Nov 20, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:03
Win Sebastian Korschilgen Shooto - Switzerland 2
Sep 04, 2004
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:32
Loss Joachim Hansen Shooto - 7/16 in Korakuen Hall
Jul 16, 2004
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Brad Mohler HOOKnSHOOT - Live
Mar 27, 2004
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 1:32
Win Justin Wisniewski AFC 7 - Absolute Fighting Championships 7
Feb 27, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:53

Professional Fights

Gesias Cavalcante
Loss

Gesias Cavalcante

(22 - 12 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Erivan Pereira
Win

Erivan Pereira

(11 - 1)
Gesias Cavalcante
Win

Gesias Cavalcante

(20 - 9 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Pat Healy
Loss

Pat Healy

(33 - 21, 1 NC)
Gesias Cavalcante
Win

Gesias Cavalcante

(19 - 9 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Gele Qing
Loss

Gele Qing

(3 - 1)
vs N/A Round: Time: TBD
KFU - Kungfu Union Sep 21, 2014
Professional Fight
Gesias Cavalcante
Loss

Gesias Cavalcante

(19 - 8 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Melvin Guillard
Win

Melvin Guillard

(32 - 13 - 2, 2 NC)
Gesias Cavalcante
Win

Gesias Cavalcante

(18 - 8 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Tyson Griffin
Loss

Tyson Griffin

(16 - 6)
Gesias Cavalcante
Loss

Gesias Cavalcante

(17 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Luis Palomino
Win
Gesias Cavalcante
Loss

Gesias Cavalcante

(16 - 3 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Josh Thomson
Win

Josh Thomson

(17 - 3, 1 NC)
Gesias Cavalcante
Win

Gesias Cavalcante

(15 - 3 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Katsunori Kikuno
Loss

Katsunori Kikuno

(13 - 2 - 2)
Gesias Cavalcante
Win

Gesias Cavalcante

(9 - 1 - 1)
 
Caol Uno
Loss

Caol Uno

(21 - 8 - 4)
Gesias Cavalcante
Win

Gesias Cavalcante

(8 - 1 - 1)
 
Hiroyuki Takaya
Loss

Hiroyuki Takaya

(7 - 2 - 1)
Gesias Cavalcante
Win

Gesias Cavalcante

(7 - 1 - 1)
 
Hidetaka Monma
Loss

Hidetaka Monma

(12 - 4 - 3)

Amateur Fights