#UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Conor McGregor #Frankie Edgar #Cub Swanson #UFC Fight Night 57 #Anthony Ferguson #UFC 223

Shad Smith

  • 38 fights
  • 1713 views

Shad Smith
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 14 Wins - 22 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Shad
Last Name: Smith
Nickname: The American Badass
Date of Birth: February 03, 1973 (age 45)
Weight: 145 lbs (65.8 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (167.6 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: San Bernardino, California United States
Hometown: San Bernardino, California United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Team Tapout
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: King of the Cage Lithuania

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Karolis Buslys King of the Cage Lithuania - Baltic Tour 2
Nov 04, 2017
TKO 1 1:56
Loss Robert Peralta California Cage Wars - Peralta vs. Smith
Sep 03, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Karolis Buslys KOTC - Baltic Tour
Apr 08, 2017
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:26
Win Emilio Chavez BAMMA USA - Pro Series 3
Sep 07, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:31
Loss Noad Lahat BAMMA USA - Badbeat 10
Aug 09, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chris Saunders RITC - Respect in the Cage
Jul 13, 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 1:10
Loss Anthony Avila WFC 5 - Andrews vs. Griffin
May 03, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 3:52
Loss Aaron Miller Bellator MMA - Bellator 92
Mar 07, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chris Beal BAMMA USA - Badbeat 7
Oct 12, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chad George BAMMA USA - Badbeat 5
Mar 16, 2012
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:56
Win Del Hawkins KOTC - Reckless Abandon
Feb 02, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:07
Loss Marvin Garcia KOTC - Next Generation
Jun 30, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Juan Rivas KOTC - Sniper
Aug 05, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 1:47
Loss Kana Hyatt KOTC - Excessive Damage
May 13, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 0:38
Loss Jared Papazian NFAMMA - Evolution
Mar 26, 2010
KO (Punches) 3 2:23
Win Jared Papazian RITC 3 - Respect in the Cage 3
Feb 19, 2010
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:03
Win Octavio Moreles Respect in the Cage 1 - Expo & Fight
Sep 20, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 0:36
Loss Toby Imada Total Combat - Nevada
May 10, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:25
Loss Dave Rivas CITC 4 - Chaos in the Cage 4
Jan 18, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nam Phan EFWC - The Untamed
Oct 06, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 1:11
Draw Dave Rivas KOTC - Collision Course
Aug 05, 2007
Draw 2 5:00
Loss Chance Farrar TC 19 - Total Combat 19
Mar 31, 2007
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Poppies Martinez PFC 2 - Fast and Furious
Mar 22, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 1:10
Win Kei Maeda KOTC - Destroyer
Dec 01, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:58
Loss Dominick Cruz TC 18 - Nightmare
Nov 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Manny Tapia KOTC - Rapid Fire
Aug 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Draw Richard Montano KOTC - Mangler
Jun 09, 2006
Draw 2 5:00
Win Alex Garcia TC 14 - Throwdown
May 13, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 2:35
Loss John Paulson KOTC 54 - Mucho Machismo
Jun 12, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 1:19
Loss Charles Bennett KOTC 33 - After Shock
Feb 20, 2004
KO (Punches) 1 0:40
Win Victor Valenzuela KOTC 31 - King of the Cage 31
Dec 06, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Louie Vaith KOTC 25 - Flaming Fury
Jun 29, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 3:53
Win Mike Bertuccini KOTC 19 - Street Fighter
Dec 07, 2002
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 4:00
Win Chris Jeffers KOTC 17 - Nuclear Explosion
Oct 19, 2002
Submission (Leg Injury) 1 0:08
Loss Duane Ludwig KOTC 4 - Gladiators
Jun 24, 2000
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 3:08
Loss Kelly Dullanty KOTC 3 - Knockout Nightmare
Apr 15, 2000
TKO (Punches) 1 1:58
Win Don Rugebreght CFF - Cobra Open
Mar 11, 2000
KO (Punch) 1 0:38
Win Josh Drake Caged - Caged 2000
Jan 22, 2000
KO 1 3:45

Professional Fights

Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(12 - 17 - 2)
 
Anthony Avila
Win
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(12 - 16 - 2)
 
Aaron Miller
Win

Aaron Miller

(13 - 8, 1 NC)
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(12 - 15 - 2)
 
Chris Beal
Win

Chris Beal

(6 - 0)
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(11 - 12 - 2)
 
Juan Rivas
Win

Juan Rivas

(3 - 5)
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(11 - 11 - 2)
 
Kana Hyatt
Win
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(11 - 10 - 2)
 
Jared Papazian
Win

Jared Papazian

(6 - 5, 1 NC)
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(9 - 9 - 2)
 
Toby Imada
Win

Toby Imada

(20 - 13)
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(9 - 8 - 2)
 
Dave Rivas
Win

Dave Rivas

(7 - 6 - 1)
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(9 - 7 - 2)
 
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(12 - 4)
Shad Smith
Draw

Shad Smith

(9 - 7 - 1)
 
Dave Rivas
Draw

Dave Rivas

(7 - 5)
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(9 - 6 - 1)
 
Chance Farrar
Win

Chance Farrar

(4 - 0, 1 NC)
Shad Smith
Win

Shad Smith

(7 - 6 - 1)
 
Kei Maeda
Loss

Kei Maeda

(0 - 1)
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(7 - 5 - 1)
 
Dominick Cruz
Win
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(7 - 4 - 1)
 
Manny Tapia
Win

Manny Tapia

(6 - 0 - 1)
Shad Smith
Draw

Shad Smith

(7 - 4)
 
vs Draw Round: 2 Time: 5:00
KOTC - Mangler Jun 09, 2006
Professional Fight
Shad Smith
Loss
 
John Paulson
Win

John Paulson

(0 - 1)
Shad Smith
Win

Shad Smith

(1 - 0)
 
Don Rugebreght
Loss
Shad Smith
Win

Shad Smith

(0 - 0)
 
Josh Drake
Loss

Josh Drake

(0 - 0)
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 3:45
Caged - Caged 2000 Jan 22, 2000
Professional Fight