#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #Hector Lombard #Thales Leites #Sam Alvey #Renan Barao #Charles Oliveira

Anthony Avila

  • 21 fights
  • 1099 views

Anthony Avila
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 16 Wins - 5 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Anthony
Last Name: Avila
Nickname: The Shark
Date of Birth: December 29, 1988 (age 29)
Weight: 145 lbs (65.8 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (170.2 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Lemoore, California United States
Hometown: Lemoore, California United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Team Alpha Male
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Combate Americas

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Jose Verdugo Combate Americas - Mexico vs. USA
May 11, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ognjen Salatic SFL 2018: Battle for Supremacy - Tamil Veerans vs. Gujarat Warriors
Feb 16, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ray Cervera TPF 32 - Tachi Palace Fights 32
Aug 03, 2017
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:05
Loss Sam Toomer GKO 9 - Global Knockout 9
Mar 18, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 1:57
Win Cody Bollinger RFA 42 - Giagos vs. Estrazulas
Aug 19, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:54
Loss Serob Minasyan WFC 13 - Huckaba vs. Mitchell
Feb 28, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Sergio Cortez TWC 20 - Isolation
Jun 20, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:31
Loss Josh Berkovic WFC 8 - Avila vs. Berkovic
Feb 15, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:11
Loss Caol Uno Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ 2nd
Jun 22, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:53
Win Shad Smith WFC 5 - Andrews vs. Griffin
May 03, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 3:52
Win Darren Crisp Jr. TPF 15 - Collision Course
Nov 15, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:08
Win Sergio Quinones TPF 14 - Validation
Sep 07, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:03
Win Kenny Renta WFC - Showdown
Jun 09, 2012
Submission (North-South Choke) 1 2:27
Win Art Becerra TPF 12 - Second Coming
Mar 09, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:08
Win Sergio Cortez Capitol Fighting Championships - Fall Classic
Oct 08, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Ben Santiago SF 18 - Shark Fights 18
Aug 19, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:59
Win Rafael Rios Strikeforce - Challengers 15
Apr 01, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Evan Esguerra CFC - Capitol Fighting Championships
Nov 20, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 1:00
Win Jack Cummings CKP - California Kid Promotions
Oct 10, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:10
Loss Joey Cabezas GC 81 - Lights Out
Jul 27, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 3:40
Win Bubba Dodigrouich GC 78 - No Limits
May 18, 2008
TKO (Injury) 1 0:37

Professional Fights

Anthony Avila
Loss
 
Sam Toomer
Win

Sam Toomer

(10 - 1, 1 NC)
Anthony Avila
Win
 
Shad Smith
Loss

Shad Smith

(12 - 17 - 2)
Anthony Avila
Loss

Anthony Avila

(1 - 0)
 
Joey Cabezas
Win

Joey Cabezas

(1 - 0)
Anthony Avila
Win

Anthony Avila

(0 - 0)
 
Bubba Dodigrouich
Loss