#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Bellator 208 #Chael Sonnen #Fedor Emelianenko #Tony Ferguson #GSP #Anthony Pettis #Nate Diaz #Fight Night New York

Poppies Martinez

  • 41 fights
  • 1935 views

Fight Record: 29 Wins - 11 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Poppies
Last Name: Martinez
Nickname: The Tachi Kid
Date of Birth: August 19, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Lemoore California
Hometown: Lemoore, California United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Capital City Fighting Alliance
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Julio Neves Bellator MMA - Bellator 125
Sep 19, 2014
TKO (Spinning Back Kick and Punches) 1 2:16
Loss Bubba Jenkins Bellator MMA - Bellator 122
Jul 25, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 4:10
Win Josh Smith Bellator MMA - Bellator 116
Apr 11, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:50
Win Chris Culley TPF 18 - Martinez vs. Culley
Feb 06, 2014
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 3:31
Loss Brandon Girtz Bellator MMA - Bellator 102
Oct 04, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:20
Win Christos Giagos TPF 16 - The Return
Aug 22, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:27
Win John Bond Gladiator Challenge - Battleground
Mar 24, 2013
Submission 1 1:10
Win Aaron King Gladiator Challenge - Super Fight Night
Feb 01, 2013
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 0:51
Win Fernando Bernstein TPF 15 - Collision Course
Nov 15, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Ryan Gladiator Challenge - Heat Returns
Oct 28, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 1:46
Win Alec Borilia GC - Gladiator Challenge
Sep 29, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 0:50
Win Jason Drake TPF 14 - Validation
Sep 07, 2012
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:48
Win Raymond Doxie Gladiator Challenge - World Class
Jun 23, 2012
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 1:53
Loss Tony Llamas TPF 13 - Unfinished Business
May 10, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:00
Loss David Mitchell TPF 5 - Stars and Strikes
Jul 09, 2010
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:32
Win Darren Crisp Jr. TPF 4 - Cinco de Mayhem
May 05, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:46
Loss Daniel Romero Gladiator Challenge - Chain Reaction
Dec 12, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:59
Win Sergio Salcido TPF 1 - Tachi Palace Fights 1
Oct 08, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:21
Win Tony Llamas PFC 11 - All In
Nov 20, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:51
Win Sergio Cortez PFC 10 - Explosive
Sep 26, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Sergio Cortez PFC 8 - A Night of Champions
May 08, 2008
TKO (Injury) 1 2:57
Win Jarod Saenz PFC 7.5 - New Blood
Apr 26, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:31
Loss Diego Saraiva PFC 6 - No Retreat, No Surrender
Jan 17, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:08
Win Billy Terry IE - Independent Event
Dec 06, 2007
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:35
Win Aaron Maldonado PFC 5 - Beatdown at 4 Bears
Nov 10, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:22
Win Brandon Jinnies PFC 4 - Project Complete
Oct 18, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 1:23
Win Billy Terry Primal MMA - The Next Level
Aug 11, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:00
Loss Shad Smith PFC 2 - Fast and Furious
Mar 22, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 1:10
Win Josh Gardner PFC 1 - King of the Ring
Jan 18, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Robert Breslin WEC 24 - Full Force
Oct 12, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:52
Win Gigo Jara WEC 23 - Hot August Fights
Aug 17, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:52
Win Troy Miller WEC 22 - The Hitman
Jul 28, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:50
Loss Cory Cass WEC 20 - Cinco de Mayhem
May 05, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:47
NC Robert Breslin WEC 17 - Halloween Fury 4
Oct 14, 2005
No Contest - Martinez Kicked in Groin 1 TBD
Loss Cole Escovedo WEC 15 - Judgment Day
May 19, 2005
TKO (Leg Injury) 2 1:05
Win Joe Martin WEC 12 - Halloween Fury 3
Oct 21, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 4:41
Win Gabriel Cruz WEC 10 - Bragging Rights
May 21, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 0:30
Win Eric Ramirez WEC 9 - Cold Blooded
Jan 16, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 3:15
Win AJ Wieman WEC 8 - Halloween Fury 2
Oct 17, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:01
Win Johnny Fadella WEC 7 - This Time It's Personal
Aug 09, 2003
TKO (Knees) 1 0:51
Win Erick Husbands WEC 6 - Return of a Legend
Mar 27, 2003
KO (Punches) 1 0:10

Professional Fights

Poppies Martinez
Win

Poppies Martinez

(21 - 8, 1 NC)
 
Alec Borilia
Loss

Alec Borilia

(0 - 0)
Poppies Martinez
Win

Poppies Martinez

(16 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Tony Llamas
Loss

Tony Llamas

(7 - 8, 1 NC)
 
Eric Ramirez
Loss

Eric Ramirez

(0 - 0)