#Milwaukee #Kevin Lee #Al Iaquinta #Edson Barboza #Daniel Hooker #Bellator MMA #UFC 231 #Bellator 213

Leonard Garcia

  • 32 fights
  • 12971 views

Leonard Garcia
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 18 Wins - 13 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Leonard
Last Name: Garcia
Nickname: Bad Boy
Date of Birth: July 14, 1979 (age 39)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: 69 inches (176.5 cm)
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Hometown: Plainview, Texas, United States
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Jackson Submission Fighting
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: LFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Daniel Pineda LFC 37 - Legacy Fighting Championship 37
Nov 14, 2014
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:54
Loss Damon Jackson LFC 33 - Legacy Fighting Championship 33
Jul 18, 2014
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:32
Win Kevin Aguilar LFC 26 - Legacy Fighting Championship 26
Dec 06, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 2:57
Win Nick Gonzalez LFC 23 - Legacy Fighting Championship 23
Sep 13, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:43
Win Reynaldo Trujillo LFC 21 - Legacy Fighting Championship 21
Jul 19, 2013
KO (Head Kick and Punches) 3 0:24
Loss Cody McKenzie UFC 159 - Jones vs. Sonnen
Apr 27, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Max Holloway UFC 155 - Dos Santos vs. Velasquez 2
Dec 29, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Matt Grice UFC on FX 3 - Johnson vs. McCall
Jun 08, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nam Phan UFC 136 - Edgar vs. Maynard 3
Oct 08, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss The Korean Zombie UFC Fight Night 24 - Nogueira vs. Davis
Mar 26, 2011
Submission (Twister) 2 4:59
Win Nam Phan UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 12 Finale
Dec 04, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Mark Hominick WEC 51 - Aldo vs. Gamburyan
Sep 30, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win The Korean Zombie WEC 48 - Aldo vs. Faber
Apr 24, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Draw George Roop WEC 47 - Bowles vs. Cruz
Mar 06, 2010
Draw (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Manny Gamburyan WEC 44 - Brown vs. Aldo
Nov 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jameel Massouh WEC 42 - Torres vs. Bowles
Aug 09, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Mike Thomas Brown WEC 39 - Brown vs. Garcia
Mar 01, 2009
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:57
Win Jens Pulver WEC 36 - Faber vs. Brown
Nov 05, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:12
Win Hiroyuki Takaya WEC 32 - Albuquerque
Feb 13, 2008
KO (Punch) 1 1:31
Loss Cole Miller UFC Fight Night 11 - Thomas vs. Florian
Sep 19, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Allen Berube UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 5 Finale
Jun 23, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:22
Loss Roger Huerta UFC 69 - Shootout
Apr 07, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rocky Johnson ROF 23 - Impact
Apr 01, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:58
Win Justin James ROF 7 - Meltdown
Mar 28, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:28
Win Steve Horton ROF 4 - Warriors
Mar 15, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:33
Win Victor Estrada WEC 1 - Princes of Pain
Jun 30, 2001
KO (Head Kick) 2 0:54
Win Shawn Simpson ROF 2 - Trial By Fire
Feb 10, 2001
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 0:32
Win Jake Hattan ROF 2 - Trial By Fire
Feb 10, 2001
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:46
Win Brent Medley USWF 18 - Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 18
Nov 25, 2000
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:59
Win Puma Green ROF 1 - Ring of Fire 1
Mar 18, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:15
Win Chris Cantrell USWF 15 - Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 15
May 01, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:28
Loss Brent Medley USWF 15 - Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 15
May 01, 1999
Decision 1 20:00

Professional Fights

Leonard Garcia
Draw
 
George Roop
Draw

George Roop

(10 - 6)
Leonard Garcia
Win
 
Jens Pulver
Loss

Jens Pulver

(22 - 9 - 1)
Leonard Garcia
Win
 
Hiroyuki Takaya
Loss

Hiroyuki Takaya

(9 - 4 - 1)
 
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(16 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)