#DWTNCS #UFC Fight Night 133 #UFC 226 #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #Brock Lesnar #Conor McGregor #Junior dos Santos #Jon Jones #Colby Covington #The Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale #UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale

Ryan Diaz

  • 27 fights
  • 1460 views

Ryan Diaz
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 13 Wins - 14 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ryan
Last Name: Diaz
Nickname: The Lion
Date of Birth: February 06, 1979 (age 39)
Weight: 135 lbs (61.2 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (170.2 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Tempe, Arizona United States
Hometown: Tempe, Arizona United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Arizona Combat Sports
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: ONE FC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Yusup Saadulaev One FC 9 - Rise to Power
May 31, 2013
Submission (Brabo Choke) 2 2:57
Loss Chris Gruetzemacher Strikeforce - Challengers 10
Aug 13, 2010
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 TBD
Loss Reuben Duran KOTC - Arrival
Feb 25, 2010
KO (Punch) 3 4:57
Win Niclas Odell FFC 9 - Fearless Fighting Championship 9
Apr 04, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:36
Loss Abel Cullum KOTC - Reckless
May 17, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 5 1:27
Win Ed Newalu KOTC - Caged Chaos
Mar 10, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:11
Loss Nam Phan KOTC - Rapid Fire
Aug 04, 2006
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Thierry Quenneville KOTC - Conquest
Dec 03, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 3:12
Loss Mark Hominick TKO 22 - Lionheart
Sep 30, 2005
TKO (Punches) 3 4:25
Win Kolo Koka Superbrawl - Icon
Jul 23, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:01
Win Phillipe Lagace TKO 20 - Champion vs. Champion
Apr 02, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:05
Win Stephane Laliberte TKO 18 - Impact
Nov 26, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:13
Win Thierry Quenneville TKO 17 - Revenge
Sep 25, 2004
Submission (Reverse Triangle Choke) 2 2:11
Win Ryan Ackerman FCC 14 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 14
Mar 06, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:47
Win Steve Claveau TKO 14 - Road Warriors
Nov 29, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:45
Loss Mark Hominick TKO 13 - Ultimate Rush
Sep 06, 2003
TKO (Elbows) 2 0:42
Win Matt Hamilton UFCF - Seattle
Mar 01, 2003
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 4 5:00
Loss Hermes Franca HOOKnSHOOT - Absolute Fighting Championships 1
Dec 13, 2002
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:23
Loss Max Marin MFC 5 - Sweet Redemption
Sep 21, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 1:02
Win Gary Quan UFCF - Rumble in Rochester
Aug 24, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:58
Loss Eddie Yagin SB 22 - SuperBrawl 22
Nov 02, 2001
KO (Punch) 2 1:55
Loss Charlie Pearson AMC - Revenge of the Warriors
Jul 21, 2001
KO (Punches) 2 TBD
Loss Shuichiro Katsumura Shooto - Wanna Shooto 2001
Apr 08, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Rick Neely AMC - Return of the Gladiators 2
Mar 03, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:30
Win Greg Piper AMC - Return of the Gladiators 1
Jul 29, 2000
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 1 1:09
Loss Mamoru Yamaguchi Shooto - Gateway to the Extremes
Nov 04, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 2 3:35
Loss Naoya Uematsu SB 12 - SuperBrawl 12
Jun 01, 1999
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 1:51

Professional Fights

Ryan Diaz
Loss

Ryan Diaz

(13 - 11)
 
Reuben Duran
Win

Reuben Duran

(4 - 2 - 1)
vs KO (Punch) Round: 3 Time: 4:57
KOTC - Arrival Feb 25, 2010
Professional Fight
Ryan Diaz
Loss

Ryan Diaz

(12 - 10)
 
Abel Cullum
Win
Ryan Diaz
Win

Ryan Diaz

(11 - 10)
 
Ed Newalu
Loss

Ed Newalu

(11 - 9 - 1)
Ryan Diaz
Loss

Ryan Diaz

(11 - 9)
 
Nam Phan
Win

Nam Phan

(10 - 2)
Ryan Diaz
Loss

Ryan Diaz

(2 - 4)
 
Eddie Yagin
Win

Eddie Yagin

(4 - 0)