#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Jon Jones #Eryk Anders #UFC Dallas #UFC 229 #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #UFC Brooklyn

Miguel Torres

  • 53 fights
  • 23293 views

Fight Record: 44 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Miguel
Last Name: Torres
Nickname: Angel
Date of Birth: January 18, 1981 (age 37)
Weight: 135 lbs (61.2 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (193 cm)
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Hometown: East Chicago, Indiana, United States
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Tristar Gym, Torres Martial Arts Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: United Combat League

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Lloyd Carter UCL - Havoc in Hammond 3
Sep 24, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:44
Loss Kleber Koike Erbst Rebel FC 3 - The Promised Ones
Jun 27, 2015
Submission (Brabo Choke) 2 4:40
Loss Desmond Green Titan FC 31 - Titan Fighting Championship 31
Oct 31, 2014
KO (Knee and Punches) 1 0:46
Win Takahiro Ashida Rebel FC 2 - Battle Royale
Aug 01, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Wade Choate UCL - Torres vs. Choate
May 31, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:19
Win Giovanni Moljo UCL - Havoc in Hammond 1
Feb 15, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Pablo Alfonso WSOF 6 - Burkman vs. Carl
Oct 26, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:05
Loss Marlon Moraes WSOF 1 - Arlovski vs. Cole
Nov 03, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Michael McDonald UFC 145 - Jones vs. Evans
Apr 21, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 3:18
Win Nick Pace UFC 139 - Shogun vs. Henderson
Nov 19, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Demetrious Johnson UFC 130 - Rampage vs. Hamill
May 28, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Antonio Banuelos UFC 126 - Silva vs. Belfort
Feb 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Charlie Valencia WEC 51 - Aldo vs. Gamburyan
Sep 30, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:25
Loss Joseph Benavidez WEC 47 - Bowles vs. Cruz
Mar 06, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:57
Loss Brian Bowles WEC 42 - Torres vs. Bowles
Aug 09, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 3:57
Win Takeya Mizugaki WEC 40 - Torres vs. Mizugaki
Apr 05, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Manny Tapia WEC 37 - Torres vs. Tapia
Dec 03, 2008
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 3:04
Win Yoshiro Maeda WEC 34 - Sacramento
Jun 01, 2008
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 5:00
Win Chase Beebe WEC 32 - Albuquerque
Feb 13, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:59
Win Jeff Bedard WEC 30 - Las Vegas
Sep 05, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:30
Win Darius Turcinskas IMMAC 2 - Attack
Apr 21, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:57
Win Charles Wilson TFC 7 - Total Fight Challenge 7
Feb 10, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 1:29
Win Bobby Gamboa AFC 19 - Absolute Fighting Championships 19
Oct 21, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:52
Win Derek Collins TFC 6 - Total Fight Challenge 6
Sep 09, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 2:32
Win Richard Nancoo IHC 10 - Tempest
Apr 29, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Joe Pearson TFC 5 - Total Fight Challenge 5
Feb 18, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 0:28
Win Ryan Ackerman IHC 9 - Purgatory
Nov 19, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:45
Win Dan Swift TFC 3 - Total Fight Challenge 3
May 21, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike French SB 40 - SuperBrawl 40
Apr 30, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:44
Win Jim Bruketta TFC 2 - Total Fight Challenge 2
Feb 19, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:08
Win Alex Khanbabian IHC 8 - Ethereal
Nov 20, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:01
Win Mustafa Hussaini IHC 7 - The Crucible
Jun 05, 2004
TKO (Punches) 3 1:24
Loss Ryan Ackerman IHC 6 - Inferno
Nov 22, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Lindsey Durlacher IHC 4 - Armageddon
May 18, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Craig Williamson TCC - Battle of the Badges
Apr 13, 2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:45
Win Brian Szohr TCC - Battle of the Badges
Apr 13, 2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:36
Win Nick Mitchell IHC 3 - Exodus
Nov 10, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Steve Reyna IHC 3 - Exodus
Nov 10, 2001
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Danny Long TCC - Total Combat Challenge
Sep 29, 2001
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Patrick Rodriguez FFCC - Finke's Full Contact Challenge
Apr 30, 2001
Submission 2 1:41
Win Josh Mason CR 2 - Cage Rage 2
Apr 14, 2001
Submission (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Mark Jaromillo FFCC - Finke's Full Contact Challenge
Mar 26, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:40
Win David Odle FFCC - Finke's Full Contact Challenge
Feb 26, 2001
Submission (Punches) 1 2:05
Win Danny Alexander FFCC - Finke's Full Contact Challenge
Jan 29, 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:58
Win Jesse Gudenschwagger MMA - Invitational 4
Nov 18, 2000
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Cory Merriman ES - Extreme Shootfighting
Sep 30, 2000
Submission (Punches) 1 1:27
Win Ricky Olson ES - Extreme Shootfighting
Sep 30, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00
Win Chad Bratton ES - Extreme Shootfighting
Sep 30, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00
Win Dan Caesar FFCC - Finke's Full Contact Challenge
Aug 28, 2000
Submission (Punches) 1 4:30
Win Khris Cramer FFCC - Finke's Full Contact Challenge
Jul 28, 2000
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:00
Win Michael Reyna FFCC - Finke's Full Contact Challenge
May 22, 2000
Submission (Punches) 1 1:22
Win Dan Caesar FFCC - Finke's Full Contact Challenge
Apr 24, 2000
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:09
Win Larry Pulliam FFCC - Finke's Full Contact Challenge
Mar 27, 2000
TKO (Punches) 1 0:10

Professional Fights

Miguel Torres
Win
 
Richard Nancoo
Loss

Richard Nancoo

(8 - 2 - 1)
Miguel Torres
Win
 
Mustafa Hussaini
Loss

Mustafa Hussaini

(3 - 1 - 1)
Miguel Torres
Loss
 
Ryan Ackerman
Win

Ryan Ackerman

(10 - 4 - 1)