#Dustin Poirier #UFC on Fox 29 #Justin Gaethje #Conor McGregor #Daniel Cormier #Alexander Gustafsson #Chael Sonnen #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Jon Jones #Nate Diaz #UFC New York #UFC 217 #Anthony Ferguson #Edson Barboza #Stipe Miocic

Michael McDonald

  • 22 fights
  • 7896 views

Fight Record: 18 Wins - 4 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Michael
Last Name: McDonald
Nickname: Mayday
Date of Birth: January 15, 1991 (age 27)
Weight: 135 lbs (61.2 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (177.8 cm)
Location: Modesto, California
Hometown: Modesto, California
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Oakdale MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Peter Ligier Bellator 191 - McDonald vs. Ligier
Dec 15, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss John Lineker UFC Fight Night 91 - McDonald vs. Lineker
Jul 13, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 2:43
Win Masanori Kanehara UFC 195 - Lawler vs. Condit
Jan 02, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:09
Loss Urijah Faber UFC on Fox 9 - Johnson vs. Benavidez 2
Dec 14, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:22
Win Brad Pickett UFC Fight Night 26 - Shogun vs. Sonnen
Aug 17, 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:43
Loss Renan Barao UFC on Fuel TV 7 - Barao vs. McDonald
Feb 16, 2013
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 4 3:57
Win Miguel Torres UFC 145 - Jones vs. Evans
Apr 21, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 3:18
Win Alex Soto UFC 139 - Shogun vs. Henderson
Nov 19, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 0:56
Win Chris Cariaso UFC 130 - Rampage vs. Hamill
May 28, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Edwin Figueroa UFC Fight Night 24 - Nogueira vs. Davis
Mar 26, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Clint Godfrey WEC 52 - Faber vs. Mizugaki
Nov 11, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:42
Win Cole Escovedo TPF 5 - Stars and Strikes
Jul 09, 2010
KO (Punches) 2 1:12
Win Manny Tapia TPF 3 - Champions Collide
Feb 04, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 4:31
Win Carlos Garces TPF 1 - Tachi Palace Fights 1
Oct 08, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:01
Loss Cole Escovedo PFC 13 - Validation
May 08, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 2:25
Win Jason Georgianna PFC 12 - High Stakes
Jan 22, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:38
Win Randy Rodoni GC 86 - Day of the Dead
Nov 02, 2008
KO (Punch) 1 0:47
Win Fernando Arreola GC 84 - Bad Blood
Sep 07, 2008
Submission 1 3:49
Win Javier Vargas GC 81 - Lights Out
Jul 27, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:38
Win Steve Frano GC 78 - No Limits
May 18, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:17
Win Dominic Pena GC 76 - Alpha Dog Challenge
Mar 17, 2008
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:12
Win Joe Corona GC 71 - Lock 'n Load
Nov 11, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:17

Professional Fights

 
Fernando Arreola
Loss

Fernando Arreola

(3 - 5 - 1)
 
Javier Vargas
Loss

Javier Vargas

(0 - 0)
 
Steve Frano
Loss

Steve Frano

(0 - 0)