#UFC Fight Night 137 #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Hector Lombard #Thales Leites #Sam Alvey #Renan Barao #Andre Ewell

Renan Barao

  • 42 fights
  • 15553 views

Fight Record: 34 Wins - 7 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Renan
Last Name: Barao
Nickname: The Baron
Date of Birth: February 27, 1987 (age 31)
Weight: 134 lbs (61 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (178 cm)
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Natal, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt
Affiliations: Nova Uniao
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/renanbaraooficial
Twitter: https://twitter.com/renanbaraoufc
Instagram: https://instagram.com/renanbaraoufc
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Andre Ewell UFC Fight Night 137 - Santos vs. Anders
Sep 22, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Brian Kelleher UFC on Fox 28 - Emmett vs. Stephens
Feb 24, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Aljamain Sterling UFC 214 - Cormier vs. Jones 2
Jul 29, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Phillipe Nover UFC Fight Night 95 - Cyborg vs. Lansberg
Sep 24, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jeremy Stephens UFC Fight Night 88 - Almeida vs. Garbrandt
May 29, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss T.J. Dillashaw UFC on Fox 16 - Dillashaw vs. Barao 2
Jul 25, 2015
TKO (Punches) 4 0:35
Win Michel Gagnon UFC Fight Night 58 - Machida vs. Dollaway
Dec 20, 2014
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 3:53
Loss T.J. Dillashaw UFC 173 - Barao vs. Dillashaw
May 24, 2014
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 5 2:26
Win Urijah Faber UFC 169 - Barao vs. Faber 2
Feb 01, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 3:42
Win Eddie Wineland UFC 165 - Jones vs. Gustafsson
Sep 21, 2013
TKO (Spinning Back-Kick and Punches) 2 0:35
Win Michael McDonald UFC on Fuel TV 7 - Barao vs. McDonald
Feb 16, 2013
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 4 3:57
Win Urijah Faber UFC 149 - Faber vs. Barao
Jul 21, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Scott Jorgensen UFC 143 - Diaz vs. Condit
Feb 04, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brad Pickett UFC 138 - Leben vs. Munoz
Nov 05, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:09
Win Cole Escovedo UFC 130 - Rampage vs. Hamill
May 28, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chris Cariaso WEC 53 - Henderson vs. Pettis
Dec 16, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:47
Win Anthony Leone WEC 49 - Varner vs. Shalorus
Jun 20, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 3 2:29
Win Sergio Silva Rodrigues Jungle Fight 17 - Vila Velha
Feb 27, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jorge Enciso PFB - Platinum Fight Brazil 2
Dec 05, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:42
Win Marcio Nunes EFC - Eagle Fighting Championship
Sep 26, 2009
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:45
Win Paulo Dantas Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 13
Aug 27, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jurandir Sardinha PFB - Platinum Fight Brazil
Aug 13, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 0:21
Win Andre Luiz WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 3
Mar 19, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 1:38
Win Alexandre Pinheiro Shooto - Brazil 9
Nov 29, 2008
TKO (Arm Injury) 3 0:58
Win Rogerio Silva WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 2
Sep 25, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:21
Win William Porfirio WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 2
Sep 25, 2008
KO (Knee) 1 2:25
Win Fabiano Lucas Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 8
Aug 30, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jetro Amaral Leal Combat - Premium
Jun 05, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:56
Win Ronaldo Junior NCVT - Natal Cage Vale Tudo
May 23, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win William Vianna Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 6
Apr 19, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Claudemir Souza BBVT - Black Bull Vale Tudo
Dec 12, 2007
NC (Illegal Soccer Kick) 1 5:00
Win Danilo Noronha Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 4
Oct 27, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:33
Win Erinaldo Pitbull Shooto Brazil 3 - The Evolution
Jul 07, 2007
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 TBD
Win Carlos Heide CM - Garra Fight
Apr 25, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Win Janailson Kevin Pereira Lima CM - Garra Fight
Apr 25, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Rony Jason CFN - Cage Fight Nordeste
Nov 09, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Kaio Werbson Ferreira de Freitas NCC - Nordeste Combat Championship
Sep 06, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 2:45
Win Gleison Menezes RFC - Rino's FC 2
Jun 08, 2006
Submission (Kneebar) 1 TBD
Win Dande Dande FSLB - Fight Ship Looking Boy 2
Nov 22, 2005
KO 1 TBD
Win Anistavo Medeiros de Figueiredo MF - Mossoro Fight
Aug 26, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:41
Win Melk Melk TF - Tremores Fight
May 13, 2005
TKO (Punches) 3 1:41
Loss Joao Paulo Heat FC 3 - Metamorphis
Apr 14, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Professional Fights

Renan Barao
Win

Renan Barao

(31 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Urijah Faber
Loss
Renan Barao
Win

Renan Barao

(16 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Renan Barao
Win

Renan Barao

(14 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Renan Barao
Win

Renan Barao

(12 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Jetro Amaral
Loss

Jetro Amaral

(1 - 1)
Renan Barao
Win

Renan Barao

(2 - 1)
 
Dande Dande
Loss

Dande Dande

(0 - 0)
Renan Barao
Win

Renan Barao

(0 - 1)
 
Melk Melk
Loss

Melk Melk

(0 - 0)
Renan Barao
Loss

Renan Barao

(0 - 0)
 
Joao Paulo
Win

Joao Paulo

(0 - 0)