#DWTNCS #UFC Fight Night 133 #UFC 226 #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #Jon Jones #Junior dos Santos #Conor McGregor #Brock Lesnar #TUF 27 Finale

Joseph Benavidez

  • 30 fights
  • 14119 views

Fight Record: 25 Wins - 5 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Joseph
Last Name: Benavidez
Nickname: Joe B-Wan Kenobi
Date of Birth: July 31, 1984 (age 33)
Weight: 123 lbs (56 kg)
Height: 5' 4" (163 cm)
Reach: 66 inches (168 cm)
Location: Sacramento, California, U.S
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas, United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Grappling, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Team Alpha Male
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/JoeJitsuMMA
Twitter: https://twitter.com/joejitsu
Instagram: https://instagram.com/joejitsu
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Sergio Pettis UFC 225 - Whittaker vs. Romero 2
Jun 09, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Henry Cejudo UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 24 Finale
Dec 03, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Zach Makovsky UFC Fight Night 82 - Hendricks vs. Thompson
Feb 06, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ali Bagautdinov UFC 192 - Cormier vs. Gustafsson
Oct 03, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Moraga UFC 187 - Johnson vs. Cormier
May 23, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dustin Ortiz UFC Fight Night 57 - Edgar vs. Swanson
Nov 22, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tim Elliott UFC 172 - Jones vs. Teixeira
Apr 26, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:08
Loss Demetrious Johnson UFC on Fox 9 - Johnson vs. Benavidez 2
Dec 14, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 2:08
Win Jussier Formiga UFC Fight Night 28 - Teixeira vs. Bader
Sep 04, 2013
TKO (Knee to the Body and Punches) 1 3:07
Win Darren Uyenoyama UFC on Fox 7 - Henderson vs. Melendez
Apr 20, 2013
KO (Punch to the Body) 2 4:50
Win Ian McCall UFC 156 - Aldo vs. Edgar
Feb 02, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Demetrious Johnson UFC 152 - Jones vs. Belfort
Sep 22, 2012
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Yasuhiro Urushitani UFC on FX 2 - Alves vs. Kampmann
Mar 03, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 0:11
Win Eddie Wineland UFC Live 5 - Hardy vs. Lytle
Aug 14, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ian Loveland UFC 128 - Shogun vs. Jones
Mar 19, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Wagnney Fabiano-Santos WEC 52 - Faber vs. Mizugaki
Nov 11, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:45
Loss Dominick Cruz WEC 50 - Cruz vs. Benavidez 2
Aug 18, 2010
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Miguel Torres WEC 47 - Bowles vs. Cruz
Mar 06, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:57
Win Rani Yahya WEC 45 - Cerrone vs. Ratcliff
Dec 19, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:35
Loss Dominick Cruz WEC 42 - Torres vs. Bowles
Aug 09, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jeff Curran WEC 40 - Torres vs. Mizugaki
Apr 05, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Danny Martinez WEC 37 - Torres vs. Tapia
Dec 03, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Junya Kudo Dream 5 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Final
Jul 21, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:42
Win Maurice Eazel PFC 8 - A Night of Champions
May 08, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:02
Win Jason Georgianna PFC 6 - No Retreat, No Surrender
Jan 17, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:38
Win Rocky Del Monte IE - Independent Event
Jun 01, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 TBD
Win Carlos Lovio Bring it On - Under Destruction
Apr 28, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Justin Smitley WC 2 - Warrior Cup 2
Apr 07, 2007
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 2:18
Win Ramon Rodriguez CFC - Border Warz
Oct 14, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:33
Win Brandon Shelton UFP - Supremacy
Jun 03, 2006
Submission (Kimura) 2 0:53

Professional Fights