#Milwaukee #Kevin Lee #Al Iaquinta #Edson Barboza #Daniel Hooker #Bellator MMA #UFC Toronto

Matt Wiman

  • 25 fights
  • 7648 views

Matt Wiman
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 16 Wins - 7 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Wiman
Nickname: Handsome
Date of Birth: September 19, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 69 inches (175.3 cm)
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Hometown: Denver, Colorado
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Easton Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Isaac Vallie-Flag UFC Fight Night 57 - Edgar vs. Swanson
Nov 22, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss TJ Grant UFC on Fox 6 - Johnson vs. Dodson
Jan 26, 2013
KO (Elbows and Punches) 1 4:51
Win Paul Sass UFC on Fuel TV 5 - Struve vs. Miocic
Sep 29, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:48
Win Mac Danzig UFC Live 6 - Cruz vs. Johnson
Oct 01, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dennis Siver UFC 132 - Cruz vs. Faber 2
Jul 02, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cole Miller UFC Fight Night 23 - Fight for the Troops 2
Jan 22, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mac Danzig UFC 115 - Liddell vs. Franklin
Jun 12, 2010
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:45
Win Shane Nelson UFC 107 - Penn vs. Sanchez
Dec 12, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Sam Stout UFC 97 - Redemption
Apr 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jim Miller UFC Fight Night 16 - Fight for the Troops 1
Dec 10, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Thiago Tavares UFC 85 - Bedlam
Jun 07, 2008
KO (Punches) 2 1:57
Win Justin Buchholz UFC Fight Night 12 - Swick vs. Burkman
Jan 23, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:56
Win Michihiro Omigawa UFC 76 - Knockout
Sep 22, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brian Geraghty UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 5 Finale
Jun 23, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 2:09
Loss Spencer Fisher UFC 60 - Hughes vs. Gracie
May 27, 2006
KO (Flying Knee) 2 1:43
Loss Nick Agallar MFC - Boardwalk Blitz
Mar 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Grisson XFL 18 - Battle at the Brady 2
Nov 12, 2005
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 3:00
Loss Roger Huerta FFC 15 - Fiesta Las Vegas
Sep 14, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win DJ Randall XFL - Xtreme Fighting 3: Superbrawl
Feb 05, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 0:20
Win David Franks XFL - EK 14: Heavyweight Gladiators
Nov 13, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:42
Win Joe Garza XFL - EK 13: Elimination
Aug 14, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Greg Bossler XFL - EK 13: Elimination
Aug 14, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Vern Johns XFL - EK 13: Elimination
Aug 14, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 1:30

Professional Fights

Matt Wiman
Loss

Matt Wiman

(10 - 4)
 
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(13 - 5 - 1)
Matt Wiman
Win

Matt Wiman

(9 - 3)
 
Thiago Tavares
Loss
Matt Wiman
Loss
 
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(10 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)

Exhibition Fights