#Fight Night London #Conor McGregor #UFC 224 #Demian Maia #Kamaru Usman #Tatiana Suarez #Alexa Grasso #UFC 217 #Fight On #UFC Brooklyn

Shane Nelson

  • 25 fights
  • 2891 views

Fight Record: 16 Wins - 7 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Shane
Last Name: Nelson
Nickname: Sugar
Date of Birth: November 29, 1984 (age 33)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (177.8 cm)
Location: Hilo, Hawaii
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: BJ Penn's MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Rumble World Entertainment

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Kaleo Kwan RWE - Just Scrap
Jun 21, 2014
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Graham Spencer MFC 35 - Explosive Encounter
Oct 26, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Takasuke Kume Shooto - Gig Central 24: Love and Courage
Feb 12, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:54
Win Lance Wipf SCC - Superior Cage Combat 3
Nov 04, 2011
TKO (Knee Injury) 2 2:15
Win Aaron Wetherspoon SF 18 - Shark Fights 18
Aug 19, 2011
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 1:33
Win Jai Bradney Nitro MMA - Nitro 2
Mar 19, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:06
Loss Matt Wiman UFC 107 - Penn vs. Sanchez
Dec 12, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Aaron Riley UFC 101 - Declaration
Aug 08, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Aaron Riley UFC 96 - Jackson vs. Jardine
Mar 07, 2009
TKO (Punch) 1 0:44
Win George Roop UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 8 Finale
Dec 13, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Kaleo Kwan X-1 Events - Champions
Jan 26, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Harris Sarmiento GPG - Gracie Proving Ground
Oct 06, 2007
Decision 3 5:00
Win Mike Cuban ROTR - Beatdown 4
Jul 14, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Kolo Koka X-1 - Extreme Fighting 2
Mar 17, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Aleka Rincon ROTR - Beatdown 2
Oct 21, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tyler Kahihikolo ROTR - Beatdown 1
Jun 17, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jamal Perkins Extreme Wars 2 - X-1
Mar 18, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Isaac Kuikahi ROTR - Just Scrap
Nov 05, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:09
Loss Robert Villapondo ROTR - Showdown in Maui
Oct 07, 2005
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Harris Sarmiento ROTR - Proving Grounds 4
Jul 09, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kaleo Kwan PIP 9 - Punishment in Paradise 9
Jan 22, 2005
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Duke Sarigosa ROTR - Proving Grounds 2
Sep 18, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Wayne Salazar YTYT 5 - You Think You're Tough 5
Aug 28, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:29

Professional Fights

Shane Nelson
Win
 
Kaleo Kwan
Loss

Kaleo Kwan

(10 - 15)
Shane Nelson
Loss
 
Aaron Riley
Win

Aaron Riley

(28 - 11 - 1)
Shane Nelson
Win

Shane Nelson

(11 - 3)
 
Aaron Riley
Loss

Aaron Riley

(28 - 10 - 1)
Shane Nelson
Win
 
Mike Cuban
Loss

Mike Cuban

(0 - 0)
Shane Nelson
Win
 
Aleka Rincon
Loss

Aleka Rincon

(4 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)

Exhibition Fights