#UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #DWTNCS #Henry Cejudo #Demetrious Johnson #UFC 205 #UFC Brooklyn #ACB 43 #UFC 217

Sam Stout

  • 33 fights
  • 11768 views

Fight Record: 20 Wins - 12 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Sam
Last Name: Stout
Nickname: Hands of Stone
Date of Birth: April 23, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (177.8 cm)
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Hometown: London, Ontario, Canada
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai Canadian Champion, Kickboxing North American Champion, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Team Thompkins
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Frankie Perez UFC Fight Night 74 - Holloway vs. Oliveira
Aug 23, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:54
Loss Ross Pearson UFC 185 - Pettis vs. Dos Anjos
Mar 14, 2015
KO (Punch) 2 1:33
Loss KJ Noons UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale
Apr 16, 2014
KO (Punches) 1 0:30
Win Cody McKenzie UFC on Fox 9 - Johnson vs. Benavidez 2
Dec 14, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss James Krause UFC 161 - Evans vs. Henderson
Jun 15, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 4:47
Win Caros Fodor UFC 157 - Rousey vs. Carmouche
Feb 23, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss John Makdessi UFC 154 - St. Pierre vs. Condit
Nov 17, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Spencer Fisher UFC on FX 4 - Maynard vs. Guida
Jun 22, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Thiago Tavares UFC 142 - Aldo vs. Mendes
Jan 14, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yves Edwards UFC 131 - Dos Santos vs. Carwin
Jun 11, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 3:52
Win Paul Taylor UFC 121 - Lesnar vs. Velasquez
Oct 23, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Jeremy Stephens UFC 113 - Machida vs. Shogun 2
May 08, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Joe Lauzon UFC 108 - Evans vs. Silva
Jan 02, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Matt Wiman UFC 97 - Redemption
Apr 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Terry Etim UFC 89 - Bisping vs. Leben
Oct 18, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rich Clementi UFC 83 - Serra vs. St. Pierre 2
Apr 19, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Per Eklund UFC 80 - Rapid Fire
Jan 19, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Martin Grandmont TKO 30 - Apocalypse
Sep 28, 2007
KO (Punches) 1 3:00
Loss Spencer Fisher UFC Fight Night 10 - Stout vs. Fisher 2
Jun 12, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fabio Holanda TKO 28 - Inevitable
Feb 09, 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Jay Estrada TKO 27 - Reincarnation
Sep 29, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 2 1:21
Loss Kenny Florian UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 3 Finale
Jun 24, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:46
Win Spencer Fisher UFC 58 - USA vs. Canada
Mar 04, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Donald Ouimet TKO 23 - Extreme
Nov 05, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 4:43
Win Donald Ouimet TKO 21 - Collision
Jul 15, 2005
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Tyler Jackson TKO 20 - Champion vs. Champion
Apr 02, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joey Brown TKO 19 - Rage
Jan 29, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:45
Win Dave Goulet TKO 18 - Impact
Nov 26, 2004
TKO (Head Kick) 3 0:59
Win Steve Claveau TKO 17 - Revenge
Sep 25, 2004
TKO (Elbows) 1 3:07
Win Yves Jabouin TKO 16 - Infernal
May 22, 2004
TKO (Punch) 1 4:15
Win Stephane Laliberte TKO - FutureStars
Mar 27, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 4:12
Draw Joey Clark ICC - Trials
Mar 12, 2004
Draw 2 5:00
Loss Jay Estrada TMAC - Total Martial Arts Challenge
Jun 07, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:14

Professional Fights

Sam Stout
Loss

Sam Stout

(20 - 10 - 1)
 
Ross Pearson
Win

Ross Pearson

(16 - 8, 1 NC)
Sam Stout
Loss

Sam Stout

(17 - 6 - 1)
 
Thiago Tavares
Win

Thiago Tavares

(16 - 4 - 1)
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(16 - 6 - 1)
 
Yves Edwards
Loss

Yves Edwards

(40 - 16 - 1)
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(15 - 6 - 1)
 
Paul Taylor
Loss

Paul Taylor

(10 - 5 - 1, 1 NC)
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(13 - 5 - 1)
 
Matt Wiman
Loss

Matt Wiman

(10 - 4)
Sam Stout
Loss

Sam Stout

(13 - 3 - 1)
 
Rich Clementi
Win

Rich Clementi

(31 - 12 - 1)
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(12 - 3 - 1)
 
Per Eklund
Loss

Per Eklund

(13 - 2 - 1)
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(11 - 3 - 1)
 
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(9 - 2 - 1)
 
Jay Estrada
Loss
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(7 - 1 - 1)
 
Donald Ouimet
Loss

Donald Ouimet

(10 - 4)
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(6 - 1 - 1)
 
Donald Ouimet
Loss

Donald Ouimet

(10 - 3)
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(4 - 1 - 1)
 
Joey Brown
Loss

Joey Brown

(1 - 1)
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(3 - 1 - 1)
 
Dave Goulet
Loss
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(2 - 1 - 1)
 
Steve Claveau
Loss
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(1 - 1 - 1)
 
Yves Jabouin
Loss
Sam Stout
Win

Sam Stout

(0 - 1 - 1)
 
Sam Stout
Draw

Sam Stout

(0 - 1)
 
Joey Clark
Draw
vs Draw Round: 2 Time: 5:00
ICC - Trials Mar 12, 2004
Professional Fight