#Bellator MMA #UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night 139 #UFC Fight Night 140 #Conor McGregor #Bellator 209 #Jair Rodriguez

John Makdessi

  • 22 fights
  • 5751 views

John Makdessi
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 16 Wins - 6 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: John
Last Name: Makdessi
Nickname: The Bull
Date of Birth: May 03, 1985 (age 33)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.4 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: 69 inches (175 cm)
Location: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Hometown: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Fighting Styles: Shotokan Karate Black Belt, Kickboxing Canadian Champion, Taekwondo Olympic Gold in junior Olympics
Affiliations: Tristar Gym, Team Bull
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

John Makdessi Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Carlos Ferreira UFC 231 - Holloway vs. Ortega Dec 08, 2018

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Ross Pearson UFC on Fox 30 - Alvarez vs. Poirier 2
Jul 28, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Abel Trujillo UFC on Fox 26 - Lawler vs. dos Anjos
Dec 16, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Lando Vannata UFC 206 - Holloway vs. Pettis
Dec 10, 2016
KO (Spinning Wheel Kick) 1 1:40
Win Medhi Baghdad UFC Fight Night 90 - Dos Anjos vs. Alvarez
Jul 07, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Yancy Medeiros UFC 194 - Aldo vs. McGregor
Dec 12, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Donald Cerrone UFC 187 - Johnson vs. Cormier
May 23, 2015
TKO (Head Kick) 2 4:44
Win Shane Campbell UFC 186 - Johnson vs. Horiguchi
Apr 25, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 4:53
Loss Alan Patrick UFC 169 - Barao vs. Faber 2
Feb 01, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Renee Forte UFC 165 - Jones vs. Gustafsson
Sep 21, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 2:01
Win Daron Cruickshank UFC 158 - St. Pierre vs. Diaz
Mar 16, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sam Stout UFC 154 - St. Pierre vs. Condit
Nov 17, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Anthony Njokuani UFC 145 - Jones vs. Evans
Apr 21, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dennis Hallman UFC 140 - Jones vs. Machida
Dec 10, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:58
Win Kyle Watson UFC 129 - St. Pierre vs. Shields
Apr 30, 2011
KO (Spinning Back Fist) 3 1:27
Win Pat Audinwood UFC 124 - St. Pierre vs. Koscheck 2
Dec 11, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bendy Casimir MFL 3 - Mixed Fight League
Sep 25, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Lindsey Hawkes CFC - Canadian Fighting Championship 4
Feb 26, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 4:59
Win Brandon MacArthur Ringside MMA 4 - Rivalry
Nov 14, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Iraj Hadin Ringside MMA 2 - Rage Fighting
Aug 22, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 4:48
Win Amir Uddin XMMA 7 - Inferno
Feb 27, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 3:06
Win Dan Dechaine XMMA 6 - House of Pain
Nov 08, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:48
Win Todd Westcott XMMA 5 - It's Crow Time
Sep 13, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 3:06

Upcoming Fight

 
vs
UFC 231 - Holloway vs. Ortega Dec 08, 2018
Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

John Makdessi
Win
 
Amir Uddin
Loss

Amir Uddin

(0 - 0)
John Makdessi
Win

John Makdessi

(1 - 0)
 
Dan Dechaine
Loss

Dan Dechaine

(0 - 0)