#Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #Bellator MMA #Bellator 208 #Chael Sonnen #Fedor Emelianenko #Tony Ferguson #Anthony Pettis #Cheick Kongo #Benson Henderson

Yancy Medeiros

  • 21 fights
  • 4667 views

Fight Record: 15 Wins - 5 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Yancy
Last Name: Medeiros
Nickname: The Kid
Date of Birth: September 07, 1987 (age 31)
Weight: 170 lbs (77.1 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (177.8 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (192 cm)
Location: Wai'anae, Hawaii, United States
Hometown: Wai'anae, Hawaii, United States
Fighting Styles: Kickboxing
Affiliations: Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Yancy-Medeiros-145696232111570
Twitter: https://twitter.com/ymedeiros
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/yancymedeiros
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Donald Cerrone UFC Fight Night 126 - Cerrone vs. Medeiros
Feb 18, 2018
TKO (Punches) 1 4:58
Win Alex Oliveira UFC 218 - Holloway vs. Aldo 2
Dec 02, 2017
TKO (Punches) 3 2:02
Win Erick Silva UFC 212 - Aldo vs. Holloway
Jun 03, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 2:01
Win Sean Spencer UFC 203 - Miocic vs. Overeem
Sep 10, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:49
Loss Francisco Trinaldo UFC 198 - Werdum vs. Miocic
May 14, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Makdessi UFC 194 - Aldo vs. McGregor
Dec 12, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Dustin Poirier UFC Fight Night 68 - Boetsch vs. Henderson
Jun 06, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 2:38
Win Joey Proctor UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale
Dec 12, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:37
Win Damon Jackson UFC 177 - Dillashaw vs. Soto
Aug 30, 2014
Submission (Reverse Bulldog Choke) 2 1:54
Loss Jim Miller UFC 172 - Jones vs. Teixeira
Apr 26, 2014
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:18
NC Yves Edwards UFC Fight Night 31 - Fight for the Troops 3
Nov 06, 2013
No Contest 1 2:47
Loss Rustam Khabilov UFC 159 - Jones vs. Sonnen
Apr 27, 2013
TKO (Thumb Injury) 1 2:32
Win Gareth Joseph Strikeforce / M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Werdum
Jun 26, 2010
KO (Punches) 2 1:19
Win Raul Castillo Strikeforce - Challengers 6
Feb 26, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zeke Prados Destiny MMA - Maui No Ka'oi
Aug 22, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:23
Win Jake Yasui UNU 1 - Seek and Destroy
Mar 21, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:46
Win Po'ai Suganuma Destiny MMA - Pier Fighter 1
Nov 15, 2008
TKO (Punches) 3 0:37
Win Gino Venti HFL - Hawaii Fight League 4
Oct 12, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Larry Perreira HFL - Hawaii Fight League 3
May 03, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 2:37
Win Eddie Ohia HFL - Hawaii Fight League 2
Jan 12, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:23
Win Rigo Mendoza HFL - Hawaii Fight League 1
Oct 19, 2007
KO (Punches) 1 TBD

Professional Fights

Yancy Medeiros
Win

Yancy Medeiros

(14 - 4, 1 NC)
 
Alex Oliveira
Loss

Alex Oliveira

(19 - 4 - 1, 2 NC)
Yancy Medeiros
Win

Yancy Medeiros

(13 - 4, 1 NC)
 
Erick Silva
Loss

Erick Silva

(20 - 7, 1 NC)
Yancy Medeiros
Win

Yancy Medeiros

(1 - 0)
 
Eddie Ohia
Loss

Eddie Ohia

(0 - 0)
Yancy Medeiros
Win

Yancy Medeiros

(0 - 0)
 
Rigo Mendoza
Loss

Rigo Mendoza

(0 - 0)