#UFC Fight Night 139 #UFC on FOX 23 #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung #Conor McGregor #Donald Cerrone #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Mike Perry

Dustin Poirier

  • 31 fights
  • 21564 views

Fight Record: 25 Wins - 5 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Dustin
Last Name: Poirier
Nickname: The Diamond
Date of Birth: January 19, 1989 (age 29)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: 73 inches (185 cm)
Location: Lafayette, Los Angeles
Hometown: Carencro, Louisiana
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Gladiators Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/DustinDiamondPoirier
Twitter: https://twitter.com/dustinpoirier
Instagram: https://instagram.com/dustinpoirier
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Eddie Alvarez UFC on Fox 30 - Alvarez vs. Poirier 2
Jul 28, 2018
TKO (Punches) 2 4:05
Win Justin Gaethje UFC on Fox 29 - Poirier vs. Gaethje
Apr 14, 2018
TKO (Punches) 4 0:33
Win Anthony Pettis UFC Fight Night 120 - Poirier vs. Pettis
Nov 11, 2017
Submission (Body Triangle) 3 2:08
NC Eddie Alvarez UFC 211 - Miocic vs. Dos Santos 2
May 13, 2017
NC (Accidental Knee to Head of Grounded Fighter) 2 4:12
Win Jim Miller UFC 208 - Holm vs. De Randamie
Feb 11, 2017
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Michael Johnson UFC Fight Night 94 - Poirier vs. Johnson
Sep 17, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 1:35
Win Bobby Green UFC 199 - Rockhold vs. Bisping 2
Jun 04, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 2:53
Win Joseph Duffy UFC 195 - Lawler vs. Condit
Jan 02, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yancy Medeiros UFC Fight Night 68 - Boetsch vs. Henderson
Jun 06, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 2:38
Win Carlos Ferreira UFC Fight Night 63 - Mendes vs. Lamas
Apr 04, 2015
KO (Punches) 1 3:45
Loss Conor McGregor UFC 178 - Johnson vs. Cariaso
Sep 27, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:46
Win Hamid Corassani UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale
Apr 16, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 0:42
Win Diego Brandao UFC 168 - Weidman vs. Silva 2
Dec 28, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 4:54
Win Erik Koch UFC 164 - Henderson vs. Pettis 2
Aug 31, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Cub Swanson UFC on Fuel TV 7 - Barao vs. McDonald
Feb 16, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jonathan Brookins UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 16 Finale
Dec 15, 2012
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 4:15
Loss The Korean Zombie UFC on Fuel TV 3 - Korean Zombie vs. Poirier
May 15, 2012
Technical Submission (Brabo Choke) 4 1:07
Win Max Holloway UFC 143 - Diaz vs. Condit
Feb 04, 2012
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 1 3:23
Win Pablo Garza UFC on Fox 1 - Velasquez vs. Dos Santos
Nov 12, 2011
Submission (Brabo Choke) 2 1:32
Win Jason Young UFC 131 - Dos Santos vs. Carwin
Jun 11, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Grispi UFC 125 - Resolution
Jan 01, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zachary Micklewright WEC 52 - Faber vs. Mizugaki
Nov 11, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 0:53
Loss Danny Castillo WEC 50 - Cruz vs. Benavidez 2
Aug 18, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Derek Gauthier Ringside MMA 7 - No Escape
Jun 18, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 0:57
Win Derrick Krantz USA MMA - Night of Champions 2
Mar 06, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 2 3:35
Win Ronnie Lis USA MMA - Border War 2
Nov 13, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:51
Win Daniel Watts BFC - Bang Fighting Championships
Oct 31, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 1:26
Win Joe Torrez USA MMA 8 - Natural Disaster 3
Aug 01, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:37
Win Nate Jolly CFC - Cajun Fighting Championships
Jun 26, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 2 3:54
Win Aaron Suarez USA MMA 7 - River City Rampage
May 16, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 1:19

Professional Fights

Amateur Fights