#UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #DWTNCS #Henry Cejudo #Demetrious Johnson #UFC Brooklyn #UFC 205 #ACB 43 #UFC 217

Diego Brandao

  • 35 fights
  • 8203 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 12 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Diego
Last Name: Brandao
Nickname: DB
Date of Birth: April 27, 1987 (age 31)
Weight: 143 lbs (65 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (170 cm)
Reach: 69 inches (175 cm)
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.
Hometown: Manaus, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Capoeira, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Jackson Submission Fighting
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: https://instagram.com/diegobrandaoufc
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: RIZIN

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Satoru Kitaoka Rizin FF - Rizin 11
Jul 29, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 1:30
Loss Akhmed Aliev FNG - Fight Nights Global 73
Sep 04, 2017
TKO (Retirement) 2 3:44
Win Vener Galiev FNG - Fight Nights Global 67
May 25, 2017
KO (Punches) 1 0:39
Win Murad Machaev FNG - Fight Nights Global 58
Jan 28, 2017
Submission (Armbar) 2 0:58
Loss Brian Ortega UFC 195 - Lawler vs. Condit
Jan 02, 2016
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 1:37
Win Katsunori Kikuno UFC Fight Night 75 - Barnett vs. Nelson
Sep 26, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:28
Win Jim Hettes UFC on Fox 15 - Machida vs. Rockhold
Apr 18, 2015
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Loss Conor McGregor UFC Fight Night 46 - McGregor vs. Brandao
Jul 19, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 4:05
Loss Dustin Poirier UFC 168 - Weidman vs. Silva 2
Dec 28, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 4:54
Win Daniel Pineda UFC Fight Night 26 - Shogun vs. Sonnen
Aug 17, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Pablo Garza UFC on Fuel TV 9 - Mousasi vs. Latifi
Apr 06, 2013
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:27
Win Joey Gambino UFC 153 - Silva vs. Bonnar
Oct 13, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Darren Elkins UFC 146 - Dos Santos vs. Mir
May 26, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dennis Bermudez UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 14 Finale
Dec 03, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:51
Win Nick Buschman ECSC - Friday Night Fights 2
Feb 11, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 2:14
Win Richard Villa JMMAS - Jackson's MMA Series 3
Dec 18, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:31
Win Michael Casteel ECSC - Evolution 1
Oct 30, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 0:30
Loss Ururahy Rodrigues UWC 8 - Judgment Day
May 22, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Derek Campos KOK 8 - The Uprising
Feb 27, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Gert Kocani RIE 2 - Battle at the Burg 2
Jan 30, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 3:30
Loss Ran Weathers SWC 7 - Discountenance
Jun 20, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 2:56
Win Fernando Vieira MC - Mr. Cage 2
Mar 27, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 3:31
Win James King KOK 5 - Season's Beatings
Nov 22, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:53
Loss Matt Veach Pro Battle MMA - Immediate Impact
Oct 04, 2008
TKO (Injury) 2 1:28
Win Brian Foster TAP Entertainment - Fight Night
Jun 27, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 1:34
Win Smith Smith ATK 1 - Amazon Tribal Kombat 1
Mar 29, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 3:18
Loss George Clay AC - Amazon Challenge 2
Mar 01, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Juarez Harles AC - Amazon Challenge
Sep 29, 2007
KO 1 1:27
Win Fabiano Silva AC - Amazon Challenge
Sep 29, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Arilson Paixao CF 4 - Cassino Fight 4
Sep 15, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 2:11
Loss Ronys Torres CF 3 - Cassino Fight 3
Apr 21, 2007
TKO 2 TBD
Loss Daniel Trindade RC 3 - Roraima Combat 3
Apr 01, 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3 2:25
Win Jorge Dalton MMF - Manaus Moderna Fight
Mar 28, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Elifrank Cariolano CF - Cassino Fight
Dec 16, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:41
Win Michel Addario Bastos MCVT - Mega Combat Vale Tudo
Oct 01, 2005
Submission 3 3:20

Professional Fights

Diego Brandao
Win
 
Satoru Kitaoka
Loss

Satoru Kitaoka

(41 - 16 - 9)
 
Juarez Harles
Loss
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 1:27
AC - Amazon Challenge Sep 29, 2007
Professional Fight
Diego Brandao
Loss
 
Ronys Torres
Win
vs TKO Round: 2 Time: TBD
CF 3 - Cassino Fight 3 Apr 21, 2007
Professional Fight
Diego Brandao
Win

Diego Brandao

(1 - 0)
 
Elifrank Cariolano
Loss

Related Videos

Related Images