#UFC 300 #Max Holloway #Justin Gaethje #UFC 299 #PFL 3 2024 Regular Season #UFC 301 #UFC on ABC 6 #Alexsandro Pereira #UFC 298 #Jamahal Hill #UFC on ESPN 55 #PFL Europe 1 2024 #Charles Oliveira #Arman Tsarukyan #UFC 302 #Weili Zhang #Xiao Nan Yang #UFC on ESPN 56 #Jiri Prochazka #UFC 295

Brian Ortega


Fight Record: 16 Wins - 3 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Brian
Last Name: Ortega
Nickname: T-City
Date of Birth: February 21, 1991 (age 33)
Weight: 145 lbs (65.8 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (172.7 cm)
Reach: 69 inches (175 cm)
Location: Torrance, California
Hometown: San Pedro, Los Angeles, California
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Black Belt Surfing, Black House MMA Gym
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: https://twitter.com/briantcity
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/briantcity
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Win Yair Rodriguez UFC Fight Night 237 - Moreno vs. Royval 2
Feb 24, 2024
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 0:58
Loss Yair Rodriguez UFC on ABC 3 - Ortega vs. Rodriguez
Jul 16, 2022
TKO (Shoulder Injury) 1 4:11
Loss Alexander Volkanovski UFC 266 - Volkanovski vs. Ortega
Sep 25, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win The Korean Zombie UFC Fight Night 180 - Ortega vs. Korean Zombie
Oct 17, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Max Holloway UFC 231 - Holloway vs. Ortega
Dec 08, 2018
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 4 5:00
Win Frankie Edgar UFC 222 - Cyborg vs. Kunitskaya
Mar 03, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 4:44
Win Cub Swanson UFC Fight Night 123 - Swanson vs. Ortega
Dec 09, 2017
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:22
Win Renato Moicano UFC 214 - Cormier vs. Jones 2
Jul 29, 2017
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 2:59
Win Clay Guida UFC 199 - Rockhold vs. Bisping 2
Jun 04, 2016
KO (Knee) 3 4:40
Win Diego Brandao UFC 195 - Lawler vs. Condit
Jan 02, 2016
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 1:37
Win Thiago Tavares UFC Fight Night 68 - Boetsch vs. Henderson
Jun 06, 2015
TKO (Punches) 3 4:10
NC Mike de la Torre UFC on Fox 12 - Lawler vs. Brown
Jul 26, 2014
No Contest (Overturned) 1 1:39
Win Keoni Koch RFA 12 - Ortega vs. Koch
Jan 24, 2014
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Jordan Rinaldi RFA 9 - Munhoz vs. Curran
Aug 16, 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 2:29
Win Thomas Guimond RITC - Respect in the Cage
May 04, 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:02
Win Carlos Garces RITC - Respect in the Cage
Mar 12, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Chris Mercado RITC - Respect in the Cage
Jan 15, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Vincent Martinez RITC - Respect in the Cage
Jul 24, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:54
Win Brady Harrison Gladiator Challenge - Bad Behavior
Jun 27, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win John Sassone Gladiator Challenge - Maximum Force
Apr 25, 2010
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:48

Professional Fights

Related Merch

Related Videos

Related Photos