#UFC 302 #UFC 300 #UFC Fight Night 241 #UFC 303 #UFC 304 #UFC 301 #UFC on ESPN 56 #UFC on ABC 6 #Bellator 296 #UFC on ESPN 57 #UFC Fight Night - Barber vs. Namajunas #July 20 #UFC 299 #UFC on ESPN 58 #UFC on ESPN 55 #UFC Fight Night 240 #UFC 298 #UFC on ESPN 54 #Max Holloway #Justin Gaethje

Yair Rodriguez


Fight Record: 19 Wins - 5 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Yair
Last Name: Rodriguez
Nickname: El Pantera
Date of Birth: October 06, 1992 (age 31)
Weight: 145 lbs (65.8 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180 cm)
Location: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Hometown: Parral, Chihuahua, Mexico
Fighting Styles: Taekwondo
Affiliations: Ragnarok MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Yair-Pantera-Rodriguez-399783976795632
Twitter: https://twitter.com/panteraufc
Instagram: https://instagram.com/panteraufc/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Brian Ortega UFC Fight Night 237 - Moreno vs. Royval 2
Feb 24, 2024
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 0:58
Loss Alexander Volkanovski UFC 290 - Volkanovski vs. Rodriguez
Jul 08, 2023
TKO (Punches) 3 4:19
Win Josh Emmett UFC 284 - Makhachev vs. Volkanovski
Feb 11, 2023
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 4:19
Win Brian Ortega UFC on ABC 3 - Ortega vs. Rodriguez
Jul 16, 2022
TKO (Shoulder Injury) 1 4:11
Loss Max Holloway UFC Fight Night 197 - Holloway vs. Rodriguez
Nov 13, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Jeremy Stephens UFC on ESPN 6 - Reyes vs. Weidman
Oct 18, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Jeremy Stephens UFC Fight Night 159 - Rodriguez vs. Stephens
Sep 21, 2019
No Contest (Accidental Eye Poke) 1 0:15
Win The Korean Zombie UFC Fight Night 139 - Korean Zombie vs. Rodriguez
Nov 10, 2018
KO (Elbow) 5 4:59
Loss Frankie Edgar UFC 211 - Miocic vs. Dos Santos 2
May 13, 2017
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win B.J. Penn UFC Fight Night 103 - Rodriguez vs. Penn
Jan 15, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 0:24
Win Alex Caceres UFC Fight Night 92 - Rodriguez vs. Caceres
Aug 06, 2016
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Andre Fili UFC 197 - Jones vs. St. Preux
Apr 23, 2016
KO (Head Kick) 2 2:15
Win Dan Hooker UFC 192 - Cormier vs. Gustafsson
Oct 03, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Charles Rosa UFC 188 - Velasquez vs. Werdum
Jun 13, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Leonardo Morales UFC 180 - Werdum vs. Hunt
Nov 15, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Angelo Duarte NP - High Altitude Face Off 6
Apr 04, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:12
Win Edgar Juarez FMP 14 - Mexican Fighters Promotions 14
Feb 16, 2013
KO (Flying Knee) 1 0:13
Loss Roberto Herrera FMP 13 - Mexican Fighters Promotions 13
Dec 20, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 1:21
Win Ricardo Alcala FMP 11 - Ahora en el Palenque
May 25, 2012
KO (Knee) 1 0:20
Win Carlos Ricardo TSC 1 - The Supreme Cage 1
Mar 10, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 0:50
Win Roberto Herrera FMP 10 - Parral vs. El Resto del Mundo
Mar 03, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:20
Win Edgar Balderrama FMP 9 - Jueves DIC 22
Dec 22, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:13
Win Jonatan Guzman FMP 8 - Mexican Fighters Promotions 8
Oct 10, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 3:00
Win Willy Martinez Grand Prix FMP - 2011
Jun 30, 2011
TKO (Punches) 3 2:33
Win Luis Daniel Gonzalez FMP 5 - Vale Todo
Jan 29, 2011
KO (Flying Switch Kick and Punches) 1 1:37

Professional Fights

Exhibition Fights

Related Videos

Related Photos