#GGG #Robert Whittaker #UFC Moscow #Kelvin Gastelum #UFC 228 #Tyron Woodley #UFC 211 #Jon Jones #UFC 229 #Darren Till

Frankie Edgar

  • 30 fights
  • 53419 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 6 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Frankie
Last Name: Edgar
Nickname: The Answer
Date of Birth: October 16, 1981 (age 36)
Weight: 144 lbs (65.3 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (183 cm)
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Hometown: Summit, New Jersey
Fighting Styles: Wrestling NCAA Div 1, Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Renzo Gracie Combat Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: https://instagram.com/frankieedgar
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Frankie Edgar Next Fight

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Cub Swanson UFC Fight Night 128 - Barboza vs. Lee
Apr 21, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Brian Ortega UFC 222 - Cyborg vs. Kunitskaya
Mar 03, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 4:44
Win Yair Rodriguez UFC 211 - Miocic vs. Dos Santos 2
May 13, 2017
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Jeremy Stephens UFC 205 - Alvarez vs. McGregor
Nov 12, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jose Aldo UFC 200 - Tate vs. Nunes
Jul 09, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Chad Mendes UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 22 Finale
Dec 11, 2015
KO (Punch) 1 2:28
Win Urijah Faber UFC Fight Night 66 - Edgar vs. Faber
May 16, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Cub Swanson UFC Fight Night 57 - Edgar vs. Swanson
Nov 22, 2014
Submission (Neck Crank) 5 4:56
Win B.J. Penn UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
Jul 06, 2014
TKO (Punches) 3 4:16
Win Charles Oliveira UFC 162 - Silva vs. Weidman
Jul 06, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jose Aldo UFC 156 - Aldo vs. Edgar
Feb 02, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Ben Henderson UFC 150 - Henderson vs. Edgar 2
Aug 11, 2012
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Loss Ben Henderson UFC 144 - Edgar vs. Henderson
Feb 26, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Gray Maynard UFC 136 - Edgar vs. Maynard 3
Oct 08, 2011
KO (Punches) 4 3:54
Draw Gray Maynard UFC 125 - Resolution
Jan 01, 2011
Draw (Split) 5 5:00
Win B.J. Penn UFC 118 - Edgar vs. Penn 2
Aug 28, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win B.J. Penn UFC 112 - Invincible
Apr 10, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Matt Veach UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 10 Finale
Dec 05, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:22
Win Sean Sherk UFC 98 - Evans vs. Machida
May 23, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Hermes Franca UFC Fight Night 14 - Silva vs. Irvin
Jul 19, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gray Maynard UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Spencer Fisher UFC 78 - Validation
Nov 17, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Bocek UFC 73 - Stacked
Jul 07, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:55
Win Tyson Griffin UFC 67 - All or Nothing
Feb 03, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jim Miller RF 14 - Fall Brawl
Nov 18, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Deividas Taurosevicius RF 13 - Battle at the Beach 2006
Aug 05, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Steve McCabe ROC 10 - Ring of Combat 10
Apr 14, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:37
Win Jay Isip SF 2 - Sportfighting 2
Dec 10, 2005
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:26
Win Mark Getto ROC 9 - Ring of Combat 9
Oct 29, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 4:21
Win Eric Uresk UCL - Underground Combat League
Jul 10, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 3:38

Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Frankie Edgar
Loss

Frankie Edgar

(22 - 5 - 1)
 
Brian Ortega
Win

Brian Ortega

(14 - 0, 1 NC)
Frankie Edgar
Win

Frankie Edgar

(16 - 4 - 1)
 
B.J. Penn
Loss

B.J. Penn

(16 - 9 - 2)
Frankie Edgar
Loss

Frankie Edgar

(15 - 3 - 1)
 
Jose Aldo
Win

Jose Aldo

(21 - 1)
Frankie Edgar
Win

Frankie Edgar

(14 - 1 - 1)
 
Gray Maynard
Loss

Gray Maynard

(9 - 0 - 1, 1 NC)
Frankie Edgar
Draw

Frankie Edgar

(14 - 1)
 
Gray Maynard
Draw

Gray Maynard

(9 - 0, 1 NC)
Frankie Edgar
Win

Frankie Edgar

(12 - 1)
 
B.J. Penn
Loss

B.J. Penn

(15 - 5 - 1)
Frankie Edgar
Win
 
Mark Bocek
Loss
Frankie Edgar
Win

Frankie Edgar

(1 - 0)
 
Mark Getto
Loss

Mark Getto

(0 - 0 - 1)

Related Galleries

Related Videos

Related Images