#UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #DWTNCS #Henry Cejudo #Demetrious Johnson #ACB 43 #UFC 205 #UFC 217 #Holloway vs. Nurmagomedov

Sean Sherk

  • 41 fights
  • 28195 views

Fight Record: 36 Wins - 4 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Sean
Last Name: Sherk
Nickname: The Muscle Shark
Date of Birth: August 05, 1973 (age 45)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: 67 inches (170.2 cm)
Location: Oak Grove, Minnesota
Hometown: St. Francis, Minnesota, United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boxing
Affiliations: Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Evan Dunham UFC 119 - Mir vs. Cro Cop
Sep 25, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Frankie Edgar UFC 98 - Evans vs. Machida
May 23, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tyson Griffin UFC 90 - Silva vs. Cote
Oct 25, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss B.J. Penn UFC 84 - Ill Will
May 24, 2008
TKO (Knee and Punches) 3 5:00
Win Hermes Franca UFC 73 - Stacked
Jul 07, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Kenny Florian UFC 64 - Unstoppable
Oct 14, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Nick Diaz UFC 59 - Reality Check
Apr 15, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Georges St. Pierre UFC 56 - Full Force
Nov 19, 2005
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 2:53
Win Joel Blanton BP - Pride and Glory
Sep 17, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:22
Win Lee King EC 60 - Extreme Challenge 60
Nov 12, 2004
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:20
Win Brodie Farber SF 6 - Battleground in Reno
Sep 23, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:55
Win Darin Brudigan CFX 2 - Cage Fighting Xtreme 2
Sep 04, 2004
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 1:46
Win Gerald Strebendt EC 58 - Extreme Challenge 58
Jun 11, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 3:52
Win Eric Heinz PFA - Pride and Fury
Jun 03, 2004
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 0:58
Win Jake Short ICC - Trials 2
Apr 30, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:37
Win Kaleo Padilla YTYT - You Think You're Tough
Apr 17, 2004
Submission (Neck Crank) 2 1:17
Win Ryuki Ueyama Pride - Bushido 2
Feb 15, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Charles Diaz EP - XXXtreme Impact
Dec 28, 2003
Submission (Keylock) 2 0:58
Win Mark Long EC - Extreme Combat
Dec 12, 2003
Submission (Punches) 1 0:32
Win John Alexander EC - Best of the Best 2 - Night Event
Aug 02, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 2:31
Loss Matt Hughes UFC 42 - Sudden Impact
Apr 25, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win John Alexander EC 2 - Extreme Combat 2
Dec 07, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:28
Win Benji Radach UFC 39 - The Warriors Return
Sep 27, 2002
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 4:16
Win Jutaro Nakao UFC 36 - Worlds Collide
Mar 22, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Claudionor Fontinelle UCC 6 - Redemption
Oct 19, 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:04
Draw Kiuma Kunioku Pancrase - 2001 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Jul 29, 2001
Draw 3 5:00
Win Curtis Brigham UW - St. Paul
Jul 15, 2001
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 3 1:15
Win Jason Purcell UW - Ultimate Fight Minnesota
Jun 02, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 1:42
Win Marty Armendarez KOTC 8 - Bombs Away
Apr 29, 2001
TKO (Punches) 3 2:07
Win Manny Gamburyan RSF 3 - Reality Submission Fighting 3
Mar 30, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 1 18:00
Win Tiki Ghosn UFC 30 - Battle on the Boardwalk
Feb 23, 2001
Submission (Dislocated Shoulder) 2 4:47
Win Karo Parisyan RSF 2 - Reality Submission Fighting 2
Jan 05, 2001
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 16:20
Win Ken Parham SFC - Submission Fighting Championships 12
Nov 03, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Win Karo Parisyan RSF 1 - Reality Submission Fighting 1
Oct 06, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 18:00
Win Scott Bills EC 28 - Extreme Challenge 28
Oct 09, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Win Steve Gomm EC 28 - Extreme Challenge 28
Oct 09, 1999
Decision (Split) 1 10:00
Win Kurtis Jensen Extreme Challenge - Trials
Oct 04, 1999
TKO (Punches) 1 0:37
Win Johnnie Holland UW - Ultimate Wrestling
Aug 13, 1999
Submission (Keylock) 2 2:10
Win Dean Kugler MMAC 1 - Midwest MMA Championship 1
Jul 11, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Win Joe Paun MMAC 1 - Midwest MMA Championship 1
Jul 11, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00
Win Roscoe Ostyn Dangerzone - Mahnomen
Jun 19, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00

Professional Fights

Sean Sherk
Win

Sean Sherk

(35 - 4 - 1)
 
Evan Dunham
Loss

Evan Dunham

(11 - 0)
Sean Sherk
Win

Sean Sherk

(34 - 3 - 1)
 
Tyson Griffin
Loss

Tyson Griffin

(12 - 1)
Sean Sherk
Loss

Sean Sherk

(34 - 2 - 1)
 
B.J. Penn
Win

B.J. Penn

(12 - 4 - 1)
Sean Sherk
Win

Sean Sherk

(33 - 2 - 1)
 
Hermes Franca
Loss
Sean Sherk
Win

Sean Sherk

(31 - 2 - 1)
 
Nick Diaz
Loss

Nick Diaz

(11 - 5)
Sean Sherk
Win

Sean Sherk

(22 - 1 - 1)
 
Ryuki Ueyama
Loss

Ryuki Ueyama

(9 - 6 - 4)
Sean Sherk
Win

Sean Sherk

(20 - 1 - 1)
 
Mark Long
Loss

Mark Long

(9 - 8 - 1)
Sean Sherk
Win

Sean Sherk

(17 - 0 - 1)
 
Benji Radach
Loss

Benji Radach

(11 - 0, 1 NC)
Sean Sherk
Win

Sean Sherk

(16 - 0 - 1)
 
Jutaro Nakao
Loss

Jutaro Nakao

(12 - 7 - 2)