#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Tony Ferguson #Chael Sonnen #Anthony Pettis #GSP #Fight Night New York #UFC 165 #Michael Bisping

Karo Parisyan

  • 37 fights
  • 20329 views

Fight Record: 25 Wins - 12 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Karo
Last Name: Parisyan
Nickname: The Heat
Date of Birth: August 28, 1982 (age 36)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (192 cm)
Location: North Hollywood, California
Hometown: Yerevan, Armenian SSR, USSR
Fighting Styles: Judo Black Belt, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Glendale Fight Club
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Extreme Fighters World Championships

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Jose Diaz Extreme Fighters MMA - Ready for War
Oct 07, 2017
TKO (Retirement) 1 5:00
Loss Fernandez Gonzalez Bellator MMA - Bellator 127
Oct 03, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:43
Win Phil Baroni Bellator MMA - Bellator 122
Jul 25, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 2:06
Win Ron Keslar Bellator MMA - Bellator 116
Apr 11, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 4:05
Loss Rick Hawn Bellator MMA - Bellator 95
Apr 04, 2013
KO (Punches) 2 1:55
Win Edward Dabe Gladiator Challenge - Heat Returns
Oct 28, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:10
Win Tiger Bonds GC - Gladiator Challenge
Sep 29, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:03
Loss John Gunderson ShoFight 20
Jun 16, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:47
Win Thomas Denny WMMA 1 - Fighting for a Better World
Mar 31, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jordan Smith AFC - Amazon Forest Combat 1
Sep 14, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Ryan Ford JEG - MMA Live 1
May 19, 2011
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 1:26
Loss Dennis Hallman UFC 123 - Rampage vs. Machida
Nov 20, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 1:47
Win Ben Mortimer Impact FC 1 - The Uprising: Brisbane
Jul 10, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:18
Win Dong Hyun Kim UFC 94 - St. Pierre vs. Penn 2
Jan 31, 2009
No Decision (Overturned by NSAC) 3 5:00
Loss Thiago Alves UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
TKO (Knee and Punches) 2 0:34
Win Ryo Chonan UFC 78 - Validation
Nov 17, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Burkman UFC 71 - Liddell vs. Jackson
May 26, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Drew Fickett UFC Fight Night 7 - Sanchez vs. Riggs
Dec 13, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Diego Sanchez UFC Fight Night 6 - Sanchez vs. Parisyan
Aug 17, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nick Thompson UFC 59 - Reality Check
Apr 15, 2006
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 4:44
Win Matt Serra UFC 53 - Heavy Hitters
Jun 04, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chris Lytle UFC 51 - Super Saturday
Feb 05, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nick Diaz UFC 49 - Unfinished Business
Aug 21, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Shonie Carter WEC 10 - Bragging Rights
May 21, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Georges St. Pierre UFC 46 - Supernatural
Jan 31, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dave Strasser UFC 44 - Undisputed
Sep 26, 2003
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:52
Win Fernando Vasconcelos KOTC 22 - Steel Warrior
Mar 23, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Antonio McKee UAGF 3 - Ultimate Cage Fighting 3
Feb 15, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Darrell Smith RSF 3 - Reality Submission Fighting 3
Mar 30, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:59
Loss Sean Sherk RSF 2 - Reality Submission Fighting 2
Jan 05, 2001
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 16:20
Loss Sean Sherk RSF 1 - Reality Submission Fighting 1
Oct 06, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 18:00
Win Guido Jennings KK 16 - Kage Kombat 16
Jun 07, 1999
Submission (Choke) 1 6:33
Win Justin Bumphus ESF - Empire One
May 15, 1999
Submission (Choke) 1 TBD
Win Jason Rittgers KK 14 - Kage Kombat 14
Apr 05, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:58
Win Scott Davis KK 14 - Kage Kombat 14
Apr 05, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:16
Win Brian Warren KK 12 - Kage Kombat 12
Feb 01, 1999
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 0:44
Win Zach McKinney KK 12 - Kage Kombat 12
Feb 01, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:23

Professional Fights

Karo Parisyan
Loss
 
Dennis Hallman
Win

Dennis Hallman

(49 - 13 - 2, 1 NC)
Karo Parisyan
Win
 
Dave Strasser
Loss

Dave Strasser

(20 - 3 - 4)