#UFC Argentina #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Bellator MMA #Neil Magny #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night - 25th Anniversary Event

Josh Burkman

  • 47 fights
  • 6429 views

Josh Burkman
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 28 Wins - 17 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Josh
Last Name: Burkman
Nickname: The People's Warrior
Date of Birth: April 10, 1980 (age 38)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Portland, Oregon
Hometown: Salt Lake City, Utah
Fighting Styles: Wrestling
Affiliations: Team Quest
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Alex Morono UFC Fight Night 126 - Cerrone vs. Medeiros
Feb 18, 2018
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:12
Loss Drew Dober UFC 214 - Cormier vs. Jones 2
Jul 29, 2017
KO (Punch) 1 3:04
Loss Michel Prazerez UFC Fight Night 106 - Belfort vs. Gastelum
Mar 11, 2017
Submission (North-South Choke) 1 1:42
Loss Zak Ottow UFC Fight Night 96 - Lineker vs. Dodson
Oct 01, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Paul Felder UFC Fight Night 88 - Almeida vs. Garbrandt
May 29, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win KJ Noons UFC Fight Night 82 - Hendricks vs. Thompson
Feb 06, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Patrick Cote UFC Fight Night 74 - Holloway vs. Oliveira
Aug 23, 2015
TKO (Punches) 3 1:26
Loss Dong Hyun Kim UFC 187 - Johnson vs. Cormier
May 23, 2015
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 2:13
NC Hector Lombard UFC 182 - Jones vs. Cormier
Jan 03, 2015
NC (Overturned by NAC) 3 5:00
Win Tyler Stinson WSOF 9 - Carl vs. Palhares
Mar 29, 2014
KO (Punch) 1 2:15
Loss Steve Carl WSOF 6 - Burkman vs. Carl
Oct 26, 2013
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) 4 1:02
Win Jon Fitch WSOF 3 - Fitch vs. Burkman 2
Jun 14, 2013
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:41
Win Aaron Simpson WSOF 2 - Arlovski vs. Johnson
Mar 23, 2013
TKO (Knee and Punches) 1 3:04
Win Gerald Harris WSOF 1 - Arlovski vs. Cole
Nov 03, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jamie Yager Showdown Fights 8 - Burkman vs. Yager
Aug 25, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:25
Win Koffi Adzitso Showdown Fights 6 - Breakout
Feb 24, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jordan Mein Knockout Entertainment - MMA: The Reckoning
Apr 02, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jordan Smith Showdown Fights 2 - Respect
Sep 24, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jake Paul Showdown Fights 1 - Burkman vs. Paul
Apr 09, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brandon Melendez Throwdown Showdown 5 - Homecoming
Nov 20, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 4:14
Loss Pete Sell UFC 90 - Silva vs. Cote
Oct 25, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dustin Hazelett UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 7 Finale
Jun 21, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:46
Loss Mike Swick UFC Fight Night 12 - Swick vs. Burkman
Jan 23, 2008
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Forrest Petz UFC 77 - Hostile Territory
Oct 20, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Karo Parisyan UFC 71 - Liddell vs. Jackson
May 26, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chad Reiner UFC Fight Night 8 - Evans vs. Salmon
Jan 25, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Neer UFC 61 - Bitter Rivals
Jul 08, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jon Fitch UFC Fight Night 4 - Bonnar vs. Jardine
Apr 06, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:57
Win Drew Fickett UFC Fight Night 3 - Sylvia vs. Silva
Jan 16, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:07
Win Sam Morgan UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 2 Finale
Nov 05, 2005
KO (Slam) 1 0:21
Loss Jeremy Horn XFC - Dome Of Destruction 1
Apr 29, 2005
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:14
Win Brian Wieber IFC - Eve Of Destruction
Mar 05, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:36
Win Kyacey Uscola SF 4 - Fight For Freedom
Jun 26, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Drew Ellisor CFC 1 - Cage Fighting Championship 1
May 01, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Isidro Gonzalez SF 2 - On the Move
Mar 19, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:58
Loss Matt Horwich SF 1 - Revolution
Feb 21, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:11
Win Jeremy Brown UCE - Winter Warrior Land - Episode 1
Nov 29, 2003
Decision TBD
Win Derek Downey UCE - Summer Series - Episode 4
Aug 30, 2003
Decision 3 3:00
Win Brian Garlick UCE - Round 4 - Finals
Jul 12, 2003
Submission 2 TBD
Win Jeremy Brown UCE - Round 4 - Semi-Finals
Jul 05, 2003
Submission 1 TBD
Win Matthew Bell UCE - Round 4 - Episode 4
Jun 28, 2003
KO 1 TBD
Win Gedeon Jarvis UCE - Round 3 - Finals
May 10, 2003
Submission 1 TBD
Win Hank Weiss UCE - Round 3 - Semi-Finals
May 03, 2003
KO 1 TBD
Win Matt King UCE - Round 3 - Episode 2
Apr 12, 2003
Submission 1 TBD
Win Cedric Nicholsen UCE - Round 3 - Episode 1
Apr 05, 2003
Submission 1 TBD
Loss Hank Weiss UCE - Round 2 - Episode 1
Feb 07, 2003
Submission TBD

Professional Fights

Josh Burkman
Loss

Josh Burkman

(28 - 15, 1 NC)
 
Drew Dober
Win

Drew Dober

(16 - 9, 1 NC)
Josh Burkman
Win
 
Matthew Bell
Loss

Matthew Bell

(0 - 0)
Josh Burkman
Win
 
Gedeon Jarvis
Loss

Gedeon Jarvis

(0 - 0)
Josh Burkman
Win
 
Hank Weiss
Loss
Josh Burkman
Win

Josh Burkman

(1 - 1)
 
Matt King
Loss

Matt King

(1 - 2)
Josh Burkman
Loss

Josh Burkman

(0 - 0)
 
Hank Weiss
Win

Exhibition Fights