#UFC Argentina #Bellator MMA #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night - 25th Anniversary Event

Dong Hyun Kim

  • 29 fights
  • 19517 views

Dong Hyun Kim
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 22 Wins - 5 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Dong
Last Name: Hyun Kim
Nickname: Stun Gun
Date of Birth: November 17, 1981 (age 37)
Weight: 171 lbs (77.6 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (193 cm)
Location: Busan, South Korea
Hometown: Suwon, South Korea
Fighting Styles: Judo 4th degree Black Belt, Kickboxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Sambo
Affiliations: Busan Team M.A.D.
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Colby Covington UFC Fight Night 111 - Holm vs. Correia
Jun 17, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tarec Saffiedine UFC 207 - Nunes vs. Rousey
Dec 30, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Dominick Waters UFC Fight Night 79 - Henderson vs. Masvidal
Nov 28, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 3:11
Win Josh Burkman UFC 187 - Johnson vs. Cormier
May 23, 2015
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 2:13
Loss Tyron Woodley UFC Fight Night 48 - Bisping vs. Le
Aug 23, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:01
Win John Hathaway UFC - The Ultimate Fighter China Finale
Mar 01, 2014
KO (Spinning Back Elbow) 3 1:02
Win Erick Silva UFC Fight Night 29 - Maia vs. Shields
Oct 09, 2013
KO (Punch) 2 3:01
Win Siyar Bahadurzada UFC on Fuel TV 8 - Silva vs. Stann
Mar 03, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paulo Thiago UFC on Fuel TV 6 - Franklin vs. Le
Nov 10, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Demian Maia UFC 148 - Silva vs. Sonnen 2
Jul 07, 2012
TKO (Rib Injury) 1 0:47
Win Sean Pierson UFC 141 - Lesnar vs. Overeem
Dec 30, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Carlos Condit UFC 132 - Cruz vs. Faber 2
Jul 02, 2011
TKO (Flying Knee and Punches) 1 2:58
Win Nate Diaz UFC 125 - Resolution
Jan 01, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Amir Sadollah UFC 114 - Rampage vs. Evans
May 29, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win TJ Grant UFC 100 - Lesnar vs. Mir 2
Jul 11, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Karo Parisyan UFC 94 - St. Pierre vs. Penn 2
Jan 31, 2009
No Decision (Overturned by NSAC) 3 5:00
Win Matt Brown UFC 88 - Breakthrough
Sep 06, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jason Tan UFC 84 - Ill Will
May 24, 2008
TKO (Elbows) 3 0:25
Draw Hidehiko Hasegawa Deep - 32 Impact
Oct 09, 2007
Draw 3 5:00
Win Hidehiko Hasegawa Deep - 31 Impact
Aug 05, 2007
KO (Slam and Punches) 3 4:57
Win Yukiharu Maejima Deep - CMA Festival 2
Jul 23, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 0:11
Win Hidenobu Koike Deep - 28 Impact
Feb 16, 2007
KO (Punch) 2 4:33
Win Jun Ando Deep - 27 Impact
Dec 20, 2006
KO (Punch) 2 0:44
Win Kosei Kubota Deep - 26 Impact
Oct 10, 2006
KO (Knee) 1 2:46
Win Tomoyoshi Iwamiya Deep - 25 Impact
Aug 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Mitsunori Tanimura Deep - CMA Festival
May 24, 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 4:28
Win Hyung Kwang Kim Spirit MC 5 - 2004 GP Unlimited
Sep 11, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Young Ahm Noh Spirit MC 3 - I Will Be Back!!!
Apr 10, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Professional Fights

Dong Hyun Kim
Win

Dong Hyun Kim

(17 - 3 - 1)
 
Erick Silva
Loss

Erick Silva

(16 - 3, 1 NC)
Dong Hyun Kim
Win

Dong Hyun Kim

(13 - 1 - 1)
 
Nate Diaz
Loss

Nate Diaz

(13 - 4)
Dong Hyun Kim
Win

Dong Hyun Kim

(10 - 0 - 1)
 
Matt Brown
Loss
Dong Hyun Kim
Win

Dong Hyun Kim

(9 - 0 - 1)
 
Jason Tan
Loss

Jason Tan

(5 - 2)
Dong Hyun Kim
Draw
 
Hidehiko Hasegawa
Draw

Hidehiko Hasegawa

(14 - 8 - 4)
vs Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Deep - 32 Impact Oct 09, 2007
Professional Fight
Dong Hyun Kim
Win
 
Yukiharu Maejima
Loss
Dong Hyun Kim
Win
 
Hidenobu Koike
Loss

Hidenobu Koike

(7 - 6 - 5)
Dong Hyun Kim
Win
 
Jun Ando
Loss

Jun Ando

(4 - 2 - 1)
Dong Hyun Kim
Win
 
Kosei Kubota
Loss

Kosei Kubota

(22 - 22 - 10)

Amateur Fights