#UFC 231 #Max Holloway #Brian Ortega #Valentina Shevchenko #Joanna Jedrzejczyk #Conor McGregor #Gunnar Nelson #Alex Oliveira #Thiago Santos #Jimi Manuwa #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229

Paulo Thiago

  • 28 fights
  • 23235 views

Paulo Thiago
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 18 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Paulo
Last Name: Thiago
Nickname: Caveira
Date of Birth: January 25, 1981 (age 37)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (189 cm)
Location: Brasilia, Brazil
Hometown: Brasilia, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Judo Black Belt, Boxing
Affiliations: Constrictor Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: KSW

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Michal Materla KSW 40 - Dublin
Oct 22, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 0:50
Win Faycal Hussin F2N - Fight 2 Night 2
Apr 28, 2017
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:11
Win Cheik Kone F2N - Fight 2 Night
Nov 04, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 4:16
Win Paulistencio Silva TWC 3 - The Warriors Combat 3
Aug 13, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Markus Perez Echeimberg Thunder Fight 7 - Maluko vs. Thiago
Jun 25, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Sean Spencer UFC Fight Night 51 - Bigfoot vs. Arlovski 2
Sep 13, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gasan Imalatov UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Brazil 3 Finale
May 31, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Brandon Thatch UFC Fight Night 32 - Belfort vs. Henderson
Nov 09, 2013
KO (Knee to the Body) 1 2:10
Win Michel Prazerez UFC on FX 8 - Belfort vs. Rockhold
May 18, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dong Hyun Kim UFC on Fuel TV 6 - Franklin vs. Le
Nov 10, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Siyar Bahadurzada UFC on Fuel TV 2 - Gustafsson vs. Silva
Apr 14, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 0:42
Win David Mitchell UFC 134 - Silva vs. Okami
Aug 27, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Diego Sanchez UFC 121 - Lesnar vs. Velasquez
Oct 23, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Martin Kampmann UFC 115 - Liddell vs. Franklin
Jun 12, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Swick UFC 109 - Relentless
Feb 06, 2010
Technical Submission (Brabo Choke) 2 1:54
Win Jacob Volkmann UFC 106 - Ortiz vs. Griffin 2
Nov 21, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jon Fitch UFC 100 - Lesnar vs. Mir 2
Jul 11, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Koscheck UFC 95 - Sanchez vs. Stevenson
Feb 21, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:29
Win Luiz Dutra Jr. JF 11 - Jungle Fight 11
Sep 13, 2008
TKO (Knee Injury) 1 0:40
Win Ferrid Kheder JF 10 - Jungle Fight 10
Jul 12, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paulo Cavera JF 9 - Warriors
May 31, 2008
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Win Leonardo Pecanha JF 8 - Jungle Fight 8
Apr 06, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fernando Bettega CF - Capital Fight 1
Dec 14, 2007
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:02
Win Franklin Careli CF 3 - Conquista Fight 3
May 12, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:37
Win Marcone Bezerra GPP - Grand Prix Planaltina
Oct 13, 2006
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 1:31
Win Diogo Almeida GPP - Grand Prix Planaltina
Oct 13, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 1:21
Win Igor Maux GPP - Grand Prix Planaltina
Oct 13, 2006
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 1:06
Win Ricardo Petrucio SS 8 - Storm Samurai 8
Jul 02, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 1:36

Professional Fights

Paulo Thiago
Loss

Paulo Thiago

(18 - 9)
 
Michal Materla
Win
Paulo Thiago
Loss
 
Jon Fitch
Win

Jon Fitch

(19 - 3, 1 NC)